1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xbox 360 Softmod questions

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by bocabill, Nov 10, 2007.

  1. bocabill

    bocabill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I easily softmodded my xbox 360 and it plays copied games, I'm very pleased with that.

    It does NOT play the original xbox copied games, is there a newer dashbord that will allow this?

    All responses welcome, thanks
    Bill
     
  2. 16shots

    16shots Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    might i ask how u did that............the softmodding

    as in u didnt open the xbox ?
     
  3. bocabill

    bocabill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  4. fudpucker

    fudpucker Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    lol....lol...if you softmodded your 360 with that method than not only will it not play xbox backups it chances are it wont play 360 games.
    that link is how to softmod a orig xbox not a 360.
     
  5. bocabill

    bocabill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  6. fudpucker

    fudpucker Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    ok, makes a dif. thats not a softmod, iys called firmware flash.
    now for your question.
    It does NOT play the original xbox copied games, is there a newer dashbord that will allow this?



    no there is not. the dashboard can not be changed.
    the 360 will only play xtreme xbox backups, so any old xbox backups wont work.
    you can however spend a few bucks on a kreon flashed drive and backup those xbox games with it, its the only way i know of them working.
     
  7. bocabill

    bocabill Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I did spend the extra money and have the kreon flashed drive, and a pioneer 112D burner.

    I researched some other threads and I will try the methods explained to see if I can get the xbox games working.
    OPne question though, do I have to burn the xbox 1 games as Dual Layer ?

    Thanks,
     
  8. fudpucker

    fudpucker Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2006
    Messages:
    1,283
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i do backup my orig xbox games to dual layer and they work for me.
    the reason the old backups wont work on the 360 is, the default.xbe file must be unchanged from the orig disk, so if your backup of a old xbox game does not have the unchanged default.xbeit wont work unless you rip it to your pc delete that file and replace it with the orig file then burn it to a dl dvd.
    wich ever you think is best for you.
     

Share This Page