1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xbox back-up's reported as "dirty disc or cannot be read"

Discussion in 'Xbox - Backup discussion' started by ATIROCKS, Mar 15, 2005.

  1. ATIROCKS

    ATIROCKS Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Wat up,
    heres the deal, i made a couple of back-ups, old games, nhl rivals, espn hockey, burnout 3, all went perfectly (procedural wise) then i pop it in the xbox, some load through everything, but as soon it gets ready to launch a game it freezes or says the disc is dirty? What the flop!!! whats going on here? I have the m8 bios, with a thompson hdd using hp dvd+r media. I have tried to different hdd's but i get best results with the retail hdd. What is the problem?

    p.s: i would really really appreciate it if someone replied back.
     
  2. modster

    modster Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2004
    Messages:
    782
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey dude,

    did you patch the xbe file?
     
  3. Quadratic

    Quadratic Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    1,009
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Hmmm, you're using the Evox M8 bios, and I assume you have a 1.0-1.1 version xbox since you mentioned the Thompson drive. I would suggest using the X2 4981 for better results.

    If that doesn't work, then try different media.
     
  4. ATIROCKS

    ATIROCKS Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks for the reply guys, really appreciate it, as for the patching of the xbe file, i used Craxtion 4 so it automatically patches it when i convert the game to an iso, but the bios, where do i find that stuff again , it's been a while since i've visited the xbox scene :p.....xbins? right?

    p.s: i will look into media, and see if that's a factor as well

    p.p.s: how does the bios have an effect?
     
    Last edited: Mar 15, 2005
  5. ATIROCKS

    ATIROCKS Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I tried the different bios's, no luck, so now im trying different media.
     
  6. Mouth_uk

    Mouth_uk Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 7, 2004
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I had exactly the same problem with Hitman 2, turns out it was a simple region problem and all i had to do was rename a folder called "ntsc" to "pal".

    Give that a try and see if it makes any difference.
     
  7. ATIROCKS

    ATIROCKS Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Where would a folder like that be located?
     
  8. Mbrock

    Mbrock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I had the same same problem. It was the Thomson drive. I bought a Samsung drive off ebay and I no longer have any problems
     
  9. ATIROCKS

    ATIROCKS Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Thanks people, i appreciate all the help, now i need to either get a bigger hdd or a new samsung drive.
     

Share This Page