1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xbox Live NAT Settings

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by matt16001, Jan 28, 2008.

  1. matt16001

    matt16001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Okay guys here's my problem and I hope you guys can help...
    I don't have a normal connection like most of you probablly do... right now I am connecting to Xbox Live on my Xbox 360. The way I am connecting is from my wall I have connected a surfboard modem. Then through that I have a wire which connects to my linksys switch. From my linksys switch
    I connect to my Xbox. Right now my NAT is strict and I don't know what to do. I have tried turning off and on my modem and still nothing. Can you guys please help me in opening my NAT. By the way my ISP is Shaw.
     
  2. matt16001

    matt16001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    By the way I almost forgot the modem I am using is a:

    Motorola Surfboard SB5101

    and the switch I am using is a

    Linksys Switch EZXS16W
     
  3. wabashman

    wabashman Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    just open the ports on your router. or download the newest firmware for the router, and it should solve your problem. had the same issue with the NAT a while back on my router, new FW solved the problem as it set everything that was needed to have an open NAT for the 360.
     
  4. matt16001

    matt16001 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2008
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Lol the reson my situation is so special is becuase I am not connecting with a router..
     
  5. wabashman

    wabashman Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2006
    Messages:
    7,381
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    sorry, just saw the word linksys and figured it was a router instead of a switch as you specified.
     
  6. steimy

    steimy Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2004
    Messages:
    12,030
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    There may be nothing you can do if you can not access settings for the switch and or modem to either open ports, if if they have DMZ setting you can open up the DMZ by turning that on and putting in the IP Address of your Xbox 360.

    Having no idea what settings you may have available to you will limit the answers. My answer would be to get a proper gaming set up (wireless router and wireless ethernet gaming adapter)
     

Share This Page