1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

XBox Live on startup... can't boot CDs!! HELP!

Discussion in 'Xbox - Software discussion' started by MemRex, May 2, 2004.

  1. MemRex

    MemRex Member

    Joined:
    May 2, 2004
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    After uploading a backed-up game onto my box, I rebooted and only the xbox live startup screen is present. I can't load a CD or do anything. I have an mod chip installed (cheapmod?) and was wondering if there was a way to bypass my HD or whatever to run a CD that could reload my bios or whatever I would need to get my XBox running again. I'd hate to buy a new one, and I want to play Halo very badly. Please help!!
     
  2. lcarbutt

    lcarbutt Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 26, 2004
    Messages:
    741
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sounds as if ya microsoft dash is nackerd,

    1.download a new microsoft dashboard
    2.make a evox boot disc
    3.ftp the new dash over

    that will solve ya prob, pm me if ya need more help
     
  3. redge

    redge Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi guys, i have the same problem. but worst is, im a newbie to xbox use and even dont know how to ftp my xbox. could anyone teach me step by step accessing my xbox's hd through ftp. btw i am just using 56k modem.. it sucks :(
     
  4. ATIROCKS

    ATIROCKS Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Buddy, you need a high speed connection!;)
     
  5. BoxMods

    BoxMods Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    An evoX boot disk is always a big help. The xbox looks at the dvd drive first for a .xbe (as in a game or now a dash) to load first, if not found, then it will go to the stock MS dash.
     
  6. ATIROCKS

    ATIROCKS Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hey box mods, with your mod chip can you go on xbl when your chip is off?
    And how different is it from the pro?
     
    Last edited: Jul 1, 2004
  7. BoxMods

    BoxMods Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ya, I can go on XBL when my chip is off. Here's a big problem: Remember to LOCK your Hard Drive, The MS Dash will not work if you chip is off and you hard drive is still unlocked.

    The Xecuter 2.3b Lite chip is so easy to use, and 3 built in switches for you in the front of your box.
     
  8. ATIROCKS

    ATIROCKS Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    But isnt the pro better than than lite and lite plus?
     
  9. BoxMods

    BoxMods Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ya, but it also costs more.
     
  10. BoxMods

    BoxMods Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 10, 2004
    Messages:
    198
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    and the Pro isn't all that much better than the Lite.
     
  11. ATIROCKS

    ATIROCKS Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    301
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    But how? I know the pro has more features!
     

Share This Page