1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xbox through router

Discussion in 'Xbox - General discussion' started by Mbrock, Jan 26, 2004.

  1. Mbrock

    Mbrock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am trying to ftp to my xbox with no luck so far. My xbox is connected through a d-link router. I think I need to open a port or disable a firewall or something. Can anyone offer any help on how to do this?
     
  2. DJGEOJOE

    DJGEOJOE Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Make sure in the evox settings menu, the static IP is set to NO if you are using a router. Make sure SetupNetwork = Yes in the evox.ini file. Make sure [FTP] Enable = Yes in the evox.ini file.

    Re start the xbox and go to system utilities and select settings. This will show you your IP address for the xbox on your router. Open up FlashFXP and click the Quick Connect button. Put in the IP address you found in the Settings part of evox. Use the user name and password as it is set up in the evox.ini file default is username:xbox password:xbox. Once you hit connect you should see the xbox drives on the right and your PC drives on the left, that’s it you are in. If you get stuck post here where you got stuck and I will try to help you from there.
     
  3. Mbrock

    Mbrock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    This is the file that I have. How does it look? Also, I can't even ping my xbox.

    [Misc]

    AutoLaunchGames = No
    AutoLaunchDVD = No
    DVDPlayer = "e:\apps\dvd2.0\default.xbe"
    AutoLaunchAudio = No
    #AudioPlayer = "c:\xboxdash.xbe"
    MSDashBoard = "c:\xboxdash.xbe"
    UseFDrive = Yes
    UseGDrive = Yes
    SkinName = Original
    #SkinName = RuDeDuDe2
    UseItems = No
    ScreenSaver = 5
    Fahrenheit = No
    ShadeLevel = 90
    EnableSMART = Yes
    HDD_Temp_ID = 194
    ChameleonLed = 15
    TSR_Type = 0
    IGR = No
    GameRegion = 0


    [Network]

    SetupNetwork = Yes
    StaticIP = NO
    Ip = 192.168.100.10
    Subnetmask = 255.255.255.0
    Defaultgateway = 192.168.100.1
    DNS1 = 0.0.0.0
    DNS2 = 0.0.0.0
    SetupDelay = 0
    SkipIfNoLink = No
     
  4. DJGEOJOE

    DJGEOJOE Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2003
    Messages:
    329
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Try deleting the defaultgateway value and restarting the xbox.
     
  5. Mbrock

    Mbrock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  6. Mbrock

    Mbrock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok. I finally got it to boot from the evox dash when my chip is enabled but when i set the chip to disabled it comes up with the error 13. What should I do?
     
  7. Mbrock

    Mbrock Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Nevermind I fixed it. Thanks for all your help
     

Share This Page