1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Xbox1 and xbox 360

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by doddyr67, Mar 29, 2007.

  1. doddyr67

    doddyr67 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, I've looked over the forums and I can't seem to find an answer for what I want to find.

    I have halo 2 for xbox1 and I want to play it on a flashed 360. I dont have the original anymore and I'm not sure how I can get it to play.

    I've read that I will need to make it into a 360 image file to burn with clone cd.

    What software can i use to read the image from a backup or can't I use the backup??

    Please help, I really miss this game and I don't really have room to set both consoles up

    Sorry if this has already been posted...
     
  2. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    use the samsung dvd drive (SH-163A or SH-162C) and rip a copy and burn it to a dual layer dvd and enjoy
     
  3. doddyr67

    doddyr67 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Do you mean buy a new dvd rom drive for my PC? So i can use the backups??
     
  4. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yes, you have to buy that dvd drive unless you have one already....and then you can put a xbox or xbox 360 game in your dvd drive and it will read it just like a normal cd, and you can dump the image of the game to your computer hard drive.
     
  5. doddyr67

    doddyr67 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    are they expensive??

    is there no way i can download an image from the web and do something with that. I have tried to download an image and burn it and it won't play, says that its not compatible.

    I can download the images far easier and quicker, would I be able to use these rather than buy a drive?
     
  6. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    well seeing as you said you dont own an original of it, i guess thats kinda piracy, and that causes AIDs, but in theory yes you could download it and in theory it would work, but thats just theory and i dont know if that works or not.
     
  7. doddyr67

    doddyr67 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for your help. What software could I use to patch or make the image workable on a 360 then??

     
  8. mikeismad

    mikeismad Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2007
    Messages:
    2,426
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  9. 98sohc

    98sohc Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    772
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i was told that if you want to create an xbox disc from an already backed up xbox 1 game then you are going to have to have an image that the xbe's are not patched.
     
  10. doddyr67

    doddyr67 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't know what the software is called else I would happily search for it.

    What software can I use, to patch an Xbox 1 image backup to play on a flashed 360. I don't mind looking around, but I don't have a clue where to start which is why I came here

    BTW - I understand your views on piracy, but a pirate I am not. I don't have the original anymore, but I do own many originals and I did pay good money for the Halo 2 original.

    Thanks for any help in advance
     
  11. bhetrick

    bhetrick Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2003
    Messages:
    4,681
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Yep... you can use Xbefix to try and repair the default.xbe if it has been modified.
     

Share This Page