1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

xgd2 unreconised disc error

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by gamer3162, Jan 7, 2012.

  1. gamer3162

    gamer3162 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i went to play my older burn of infinite undiscovery and have discovered that it will not read it :(

    also i just recntly burned star ocean the last hope and i get unreconised disc error when it reads. it does play but still getting the error alot.

    all burns are on verbatium discs. just flashed to lt 3.0 but was getting same error on 2.0.
     
  2. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    There could be a couple of causes: -

    1. Your burns are borderline quality. You can use tools such as KProbe, Nero CD-DVD Speed or Opti Drive Control to scan your burns to see how good they are. If you don't know how to interpret the results, post a screenshot of them here.

    2. Your 360's drive laser needs tweaking or is on its way out.
     
  3. gamer3162

    gamer3162 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    [​IMG]

    this is a partial pic as it is running now
     
  4. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The levels of PIE are OK, but the levels of PIF are too high. PIF should go no higher than 4. A single PIF spike above 4 can often be ignored, but in that image you have 3 areas where there is a concentration of PIFs spiking up above 4 and that could be why the game plays, but throws up errors - it could be because your 360's DVD drive is unable to correct the errors and read that area of the disc correctly.

    I see you're using one of the iHAS drives used for Burner Max, so presumably it's flashed with Burner Max? People have had very hit and miss results with those drives (including me), so you'll maybe have better success by trying some different burn settings. What settings are you using now?

    Also, do you run your games through abgx360 before burning them? It says "length 7.05 GB" in that image, but if splitvid has been correctly added to an XGD2 ISO it should be 7.29 GB. If you do use abgx360, make sure you're using the correct settings so that splitvid is added if it's not present.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2012
  5. gamer3162

    gamer3162 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the game i ran throurgh was the one that was no longer reading i burned it probbaly in 09. i think its from before split vid was used but im not sure. i know i always use abgx.
     
  6. gamer3162

    gamer3162 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i just ran it through abgx and its saying video is to small must have been a bad burn or something but it did play 2 yrs ago lol.

    i need to reburn when i get more discs lol.
     
    Last edited: Jan 8, 2012
  7. gamer3162

    gamer3162 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i also ran the iso through abgx and discovered theres no split vid. if i remember correct it wasnt needed back during 1.6
     
  8. coorva

    coorva Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2005
    Messages:
    1,239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yes you are correct the older games did not use splitvid,and if you try and put that in live will know you have tampered with the game and will be flagged
     
  9. gamer3162

    gamer3162 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so i do not need split vid for infinite undicovery? will it be safe with out it?
     
  10. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  11. gamer3162

    gamer3162 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    so even games that are wave 2 like infinite undiscovery need split vid now? all my isos are 7,29 which means it should be there correct?
     
  12. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The earlier iXtreme firmwares did pretty much everything for you in terms of keeping your protected, so splitvid didn't matter and if a game was the wrong wave it would prevent you from booting it. That turned out to be its downfall though, so Lite Touch was created and the reason it was called "Lite Touch" is because it does the bare minimum required to pass the checks that keep you safe on and off Live. It's down to the user to ensure that their backups have splitvid, have the correct wave, are patched with AP2.5 data etc. because there is no protection against booting a "bad" backup now.

    If an XGD2 games is 7.29 GB then it has splitvid.
     
  13. gamer3162

    gamer3162 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok the iso file is 7.29 ok. but the gamedisc i have when ran through abgx says video partion to smsll.

    what about ones that says game crc doesnt match as in the screenshot of star ocean. this game also sometimes has a hard time laoding.

    [​IMG]
     
  14. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The reasons why you get that message in red are written underneath the message itself.
     
  15. gamer3162

    gamer3162 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok i know but i dont understand how its a bad rip. and why someone would upload it if it was. that pic was in abgx 1.06 but i just ran it in 1.05 and everything was fine so what is the difference between versions? and why am i getting unrecognised disc and open tray errors when it loads?
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2012
  16. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Scene releases get nuked all the time, and not just games. We shouldn't be talking about downloading games anyway.

    I don't know why it would be different in abgx.360 1.0.5 and 1.0.6. It shouldn't be. Are you sure you were testing the exact same ISO?

    As for why you're getting unrecognised disc errors, it's either because your burns are poor (as I said), and/or because the rip is bad (which your most recent log image implies), and/or because your 360 drive is on the way out or the laser needs tweaking (as I said).
     
  17. gamer3162

    gamer3162 Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2009
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i think my laser might be the problem now its having a hard time reading lost odyssey disc 1 which i just burned the other day getting unrecognised disc. do i need the exact same drive that is in the system now or can i replace with any drive? and yes i have my drive key
     

Share This Page