1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

XP pro. won`t load

Discussion in 'PC hardware help' started by vlad95, Aug 13, 2007.

  1. vlad95

    vlad95 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Help
    I have a new system put together (Intel duel core,300gb.hd.Maxtor sata, interface, 2gbs.kingston DDR2 5300pc 633mz, Syntax mobo.When I start to load and format it crashes. It runs the setup and when it gets to where it say`s starting windows it does the bluescreen crash error. Can anyone give me any help?
    Vlad
     
  2. kiwi1

    kiwi1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'm guessing your getting stop error 0x0000007B. You need to hit F6 when prompted then load your mobo's SATA drivers from a floppy, can only be loaded from floppy.

    If you dont have a floppy drive then check this out as an example Windows XP - Installing to SATA _WITHOUT_ a Floppy Disk
    Thats for an NF7-S mobo, I'm sure some of the clever people here could sort you out.
     
    Last edited: Aug 13, 2007
  3. vlad95

    vlad95 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for the info. You are correct with the error #. I do have a floppy drive but not a mobo floppy. It`s an intel d945gccr board with a 945g chipset I can`t seem to find any sata drivers for this.canonyone help?
    Thanks vlad
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    sata driver will be on the motherboard cd so transfer it to a floppy disk
     
  5. vlad95

    vlad95 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I managed to get the drivers off the mobo disk. loaded them and I still get 0X0000007E error. Is there anything else I can try? Thanks again guys.
    Vlad
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
  7. vlad95

    vlad95 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    This OS does not have sp2
    Vlad
     
  8. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    that might be your problem as i got same message with an new asus board. seem it will only load with xp that has sp2 with it. know anybody that has xp with sp2 just to see if loads or not?
     
  9. vlad95

    vlad95 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    19
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks guys, that was the problem. ought a new O.S. took the drivers for the SATA off the mobo disk and bingo! thanks again vlad
     
  10. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,071
    Likes Received:
    79
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem, teach & learn
     

Share This Page