1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

XP setup program won't load when booting from CD

Discussion in 'Windows - General discussion' started by spoony008, Jan 15, 2007.

  1. spoony008

    spoony008 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I’m trying to set-up XP on a re-formatted hard drive but when you boot from the XP CD the blue screen set-up program starts to load but then either just stops or I get various error messages, different each time, I also tried using windows ME but the same thing happens. Any help would be most appreciated. The PC I am using is:

    Athlon XP 1900 CPU
    256MB RAM
    60GB HDD
    CD+RW/DVD ROM drive
    Floppy disk
    Radeon 9600SE graphics card
    NfII ultra infinity motherboard
    CPU speed control switch
     
  2. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    try another rom drive to see if still does it or not. is the burner on same data cable as the hd?
     
  3. spoony008

    spoony008 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've tried another rom drive still does the same. Burner is on a different data cable to the hd.
     
  4. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    take a close look at the disk to see if dirty or has scratches on the topside of disk.
     
  5. spoony008

    spoony008 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Disc is fine and I've also tried using two different XP disc's.
     
  6. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    reseat the ram & data cables to drives. use a pencil eraser on the gold contacts of the ram to remove any oxidation. try another hd if possible just to see if xp will load at all. any of the can shaped objects on the motherboard which are capacitors are domed or leaking brown stuff?
     
  7. spoony008

    spoony008 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    removed & re-connected ram & data cables. used eraser on ram. tried another hd mother board is fine, still no luck.
     
  8. Molder

    Molder Regular member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    333
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    It might help to know what the error messages are!!

    M
     
  9. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    spoony, you used another hd, did a fresh install of xp & it worked, correct?
     
  10. spoony008

    spoony008 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2006
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I’ve solved the problem one of the RAM slots on the motherboard is faulty, used another slot installed XP and is so far working fine. Thanks for all your help.
     
  11. ddp

    ddp Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 15, 2004
    Messages:
    39,009
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    128
    no problem, teach & learn
     

Share This Page