1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

xvid/ screeners

Discussion in 'DivX / XviD' started by SONY007, Oct 9, 2003.

  1. SONY007

    SONY007 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2002
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ok from day one i've always had problems with xvids going on to dvd-r the only way I could do it was encoding it with TMPGEnc then putting it in ulead but I found that doing it like that there was a deffinate loss of quality as well as it being out of sync. Then I tried dvd2svcd with cce, everything seemed fine for about an 1hr 30min in.... THEN my pc reboots itself and i've done this a few time now just in case, the same thing I get about 8gigs or so saved but not the .ac3 required then it reboots. ANYWAY now i'm trying screeners which I had no trouble with before (say about 4 months ago) by using Ulead dvd workshop, now i'm getting errors, I know ulead is not compatible with xvid so I thought i'd check to see if these screeners required them by using Gspot VIDEO FORMAT n/a AUDIO FORMAT n/a most of the boxes have n/a. Guys and girls pleaseee help me out here i'm ripping my hair out.






     
  2. isomaster

    isomaster Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sony007,what i use to encode is tmpenc usually myself but have used procoder a few times and it is really good is a bit slower than the other encoders but quality is definately slightly better.
    what to try is changing the four cc of your xvid file that will fool the dvd authoring program into thinking it is just a divx codec movie you can download the xvid codec on afterdawn in the downloads section see if that works if not mail back and well see what else you could try

    Graham
     
  3. SONY007

    SONY007 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2002
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have heard of this changing the four cc but I have never found out how it is done or what I need to do it, could you help me out on that one m8?
     
  4. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Look for: C:\Program Files\XviD\AviC.exe
    Run that baby and you can change your FourCCs.
     
  5. isomaster

    isomaster Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi mate,

    just like Praetor says it will be in your program files"four cc"changer any probs mail back to tell us how you got on

    Graham
     
  6. SONY007

    SONY007 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2002
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Is there a way of checking if it's changed or do you just have to try it out to see if it works?
     
  7. SONY007

    SONY007 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2002
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Do I just load the the file and click apply?
     
  8. powerdup

    powerdup Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2003
    Messages:
    978
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    After you change the FourCC of the movie you can see the change in GSPOT.
     
  9. isomaster

    isomaster Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2003
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yep or load the avi file in virtuadub then click>file>file information
    it will then give you details fps etc.

    Graham
     
  10. Praetor

    Praetor Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2003
    Messages:
    6,927
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Yep!
     

Share This Page