1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Zonealarm Pro with Bittorrent

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by llebscn, Oct 25, 2004.

  1. llebscn

    llebscn Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am using zonealarm pro and I noticed that my speed in bittorrent has dropped dramatically. I am on a Netgear WGR641v4 router with 3 workstations connected. I have green lights in all bittorrent clients that I have used, but I have really slow download speeds / upload speeds. When I mean slow I mean slow as in 3kb dl and 1-2kb ul. I was wondering if zonealarm pro installed on the workstations that are not using bittorrent will make my connection slow and block off my bittorrent.

    If you have any ideas or suggestion please help !!
     
  2. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    have you opened the ports in zonealarm?...
     
  3. djcsurf

    djcsurf Guest

    The latest stable release of Zone Alarm (in conjunction with P2P software) is 4.5
    The newer versions cause all sorts of problems if you use P2P networks. Also make sure the correct ports are opened
     
  4. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    dude... i already said it

    u sad
     
  5. djcsurf

    djcsurf Guest

    I merely reiterated the port issue, after i informed him of the fact that the newer versions of Zone Alarm cause problems with P2P.
    So why dont you stop being such a prick and chill, if you've got nothing better to do than post saying "U Sad"
     
  6. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hahaha lol nice signature -LoNeR- it is sad,but it is the truth aint it.
     
  7. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    djcsurf....

    u sad
     
  8. llebscn

    llebscn Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes, the ports are opened in zonealarm. I found out that windows xp2 has only a certain amount of connections opened and that i needed to update the file.

    Thanks for the help guys

     
  9. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    lol, you mean u needed a file to *bypass* that restriction...

    lol - glad u got it sorted tho, i forgot about the connection limitation in SP2 - shoulda said u have SP2, we coulda had this sorted ages ago ;D
     
  10. llebscn

    llebscn Member

    Joined:
    Oct 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    lols, yeah should of said that.

    thanks for the help tho

     
  11. Yautja

    Yautja Member

    Joined:
    Nov 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry, I have sp2 as well

    How do you bypass that restriction?
     
  12. -LoNeR-

    -LoNeR- Active member

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,252
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66

Share This Page