1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

4.2 Firmware Softmod Guide - All Systems Except For Korean

Discussion in 'Nintendo Wii / Wii U' started by larrylje, Dec 21, 2009.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    The files are corrupt message has nothing to do with the USB Loader section.

    The files are corrupt error message is usually due to installing Priiloader and then after that you patch an IOS that Priiloader uses.

    The USB loader does not patch any IOS so this is not the cause.

    You must be doing something out of order.

    Are you installing hermes before or after you install priloader?

    Are you running DOP-IOS before or after you install Priiloader?
     
  2. red_shed2

    red_shed2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My apologies, I was saying "USB loader" when I meant priloader but everything else was accuarate.....


    I followed your guide, in order, all the way to DOP-IOS and finished that (it ends with patching IOS70 - as you well know as you wrote it!).

    I then went straight to the USB loader guide and followed that and then went to the priloader guide and followed that all of them in order (I read, re-read and read again as I didn't want to be bricking my and my friends wii!)

    When I tried to install priloader it gave the error message. I then downloaded the IOS70 wad, installed then tried priloader again and it worked. That's what is confusing me, because I definately followed all the guides to the letter. I'm sure I'm missing something silly and my apologies if that is the case.

    Kev
     
  3. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Your sure your patching the IOS and not just installing them without being patched when running DOP-IOS? If you press A it will install the latest IOS but then it ask if you want to patch the IOS. If you press A again it will patch if your press B it will not and it will just install the IOS70 without patching it.


    As I said before I did everything the way you claim and installed Priiloader and didn't get any error message.
     
    Last edited: Feb 5, 2010
  4. red_shed2

    red_shed2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2010
    Messages:
    37
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well I think so......

    Load DOP-IOS, chose IOS249, select IOSxx then press A 3 times, then go back and do it for the next IOS. From what I remember you only use the "B" button once in the whole guide so I kept well away.

    It's a mystery!........

    As a matter of interest, should you periodically go back and run DOP-IOS to install the latest patches - I presume it's downloading them from somewhere.....

    Thanks

    Kev
     
  5. jaapk2002

    jaapk2002 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Followed the instructions and works like a charm. Very clear from A-Z. Cheers and thanks a lot.

    JJ
     
  6. BigIFFY

    BigIFFY Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Have done 5 wii's now using this guide and no problems at all.

    Many Thanks
    IFFY
     
  7. craigus00

    craigus00 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi i used the 4.1 softmod on my 4.1 wii yesterday no issues today i am doing my parents wii using your 4.2 softmod guide as they are on 4.2 but i am having issues cannot use wifi connection internet chanell is working fine but get time out errors tried using NUS and got the following error

    "
    --- IOS37 ---
    Starting NUS Download. Please be patient!
    Grabbing tmd.3612...
    Download Failed: tmd.3612
    - Reason: The remote name could not be resolved: 'nus.cdn.shop.wii.com'
    "

    i can only assume this server is down or something but part one of the hermes 222 install worked on wifi
    Any ideas?
     
  8. craigus00

    craigus00 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Never mind i changed my routers Primary DNS to googles public DNS 8.8.8.8 and it all started working again i'd say my olds ISP's DNS was on the fritz
     
  9. xkingv2

    xkingv2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have gotten to where i deleted IOS222,223,249 and 250. When i hit the home channel it froze, so i rebooted and went back to see the files were deleted. You then tell me to go to the HBC and run the installer and i don't see it. So basically i'm not understanding what to do after the deletion process. Thanks if you can help me out.
     
  10. xkingv2

    xkingv2 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    scratch that, i got it. thanks for the tutorial. A+++
     
  11. wrightty

    wrightty Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just want to say, BRILIANT

    followed it and it worked, took a bit had a few errors(errors due to not following it properly), but redid and re read lol and yes it all in good working order :)

    im a 41 yo Mum and if i can follow and get it working any1 can? lol

    thx again my kids are loving it to the max

    xxx

    Cheers

    wrightty
     
  12. tc154

    tc154 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2010
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't have wifi. I followed the link for "no wifi" after the backup NAND part and some of the steps at the beginning (before the downgrade IOS15 part) seem to be the same. Is it exactly the same, because I already did that part.
     
  13. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    If you don't have WiFi then you need to follow the linked section so you can download the WAD files you need to do the IOS15/IOS36 section. it should be pretty much self explanatory.
     
  14. gaidjin

    gaidjin Member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi
    I have the same problem. I downloaded everything yesterday, and Im using WIFI to download wads.
    Any help? Thanks
     
    Last edited: Feb 8, 2010
  15. larrylje

    larrylje Active member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2005
    Messages:
    12,506
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Follow the guide again. Or try using a diffrent SD card and try the guide again. It will work if your doing it properly.
     
  16. wtcwesley

    wtcwesley Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Larry,

    Just want to thank you for the guide, it installed and worked perfectly at my mod-chipped 4.2u Wii.

    But there was one question, will Neogamma R7 loads backup games in black and white? Since all my backups loaded through Neogamma R7 which is good, but some of them just played without color such as Ben 10 protector of the earth.

    Thanks for the working guide again.
     
  17. G_Hubcap

    G_Hubcap Guest

    Modded my 3rd WiiIII!

    Love to all at Afterdawn!
     
  18. al1en2

    al1en2 Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2008
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    is it safe to use the internet channel with my softmodded 4.2e?
    im worried it will try to auto update?
     
  19. extern

    extern Member

    Joined:
    Jan 8, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes, I use it all the time for PlayOn. Internet Channel will never update your Wii, it's just a web browser. WiiConnect24 on the other hand...
     
  20. wrightty

    wrightty Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2008
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11

    u need to change the forced video to "WII" and not "Disc"

    so this brings me to my ??? Larry, how can i get it to load all the back ups as "WII"" and not as "Disc"



    im trying to get the games to load thru the Disc channel without having to launch the Neogamma Channel any suggestions plz?


    thx :)


    Cheers

    wrightty
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2010
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page