1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

A Complete Guide: Loading Backups with Action Replay Max (no modchip required!)

Discussion in 'PS2' started by jjax, Jan 21, 2006.

  1. bhee

    bhee Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    on the 25th of feb hu ever made dis forum said u can put da mc ting on da meory card without max media how do u do it
     
  2. Ace_2

    Ace_2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Is 8X too high to burn Cog-Swap(please don't tell me I wasted a CD-R)? If so, should it be burnt at 4X or 2X? My burner only supports 2X, 4X, and 8X.
     
  3. Purity

    Purity Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've been burning all my stuff at 4x just to be safe. My 8x burns on DVD's seem to work fine but my 48 or 52x burn (Whichever it was) on my CD to load the exploit just totally failed. 8x is probably fine. Sometimes it just messes up while you try and run it too. One of mine took 3 tries of complete failures, then it finally worked and worked twice after that too. Just a little strange on occasion, go figure.
     
  4. jjax

    jjax Guest

    bhee - there is a way to do this, but it'd take me all day to write the instructions for it, if someone else knows how to and wants to write a guide, then it'd be good to post it here.

    Ace_2 - the slower you burn your cdrs at the better - 8x is fine and should load after one or two attempts with the same disc. However, 1x or 2x is ALWAYS guaranteed to get better results, no matter what you're burning and for whatever purpose. The PS2 is sensitive to disc-types, so thats why burning at 24x and the like is bad news, the PS2 finds it too difficult to read most times - doesn't do the machine any harm, just wont load. You're better waiting the extra 20minutes for the cd burner to burn slow at 2x than have a 8x disc that is unreliable.
     
  5. bhee

    bhee Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2005
    Messages:
    257
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is possible coud u like type a few steps on a note pad and then every day add to it then when youve finshed it copy and paste it inn2 a post
     
  6. jjax

    jjax Guest

    If no-one else puts up a guide, i'll do one in the next month or so - it'll be a good one! ;-)
     
  7. Ace_2

    Ace_2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    jjax, today, I tried 3 times to get Cog-Swap to work. No success. Anything else I should do?

    EXTRA QUESTION: This is an off-topic question though. I have been looking for exploits I could burn on a CD and use it on the PlayStation(PSX and PSone) to boot backups. jjax, do you know a place that has one?
     
    Last edited: Mar 16, 2006
  8. s3ns3

    s3ns3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi i have read through all the posts and i am still unclear as what to do next?
    i have followed all steps (burned cdloader with maxmediacreator, independance thing done etc)
    followed it all to a T, the problem is cog swap wont load, i am using a slim ps2 "scph7000", action replay max with media player no pendrive, i load ar max and then media player, insert cdloader and select play then insert armax so cdloader reads it as "ps2 cd", i then hot swap (with out ps2 knowing of course) the disc for cog swap and get the earlier mentioned in some one elses post milkyway screen with pink bar on left and bottom of screen.
    i have tried burning cog swap at slowest speed, resizing the dummy file in cog swap but i still cant get past that damn milky way, any more help then you have already given in here would be greatly appreciated
     
  9. s3ns3

    s3ns3 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2006
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    lol never mind above post i have swapped my ps2 (slimline) for the fat ps2 and it worked a charm , thanks very much for the help :D
     
  10. Purity

    Purity Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ace_2: I've heard that you don't need extra software to boot burns on a PS1, there's a way you can just do it with disc swapping but I've never tried it, I just use a PS emulator and ROMs... I'd search around a little unless someone else responds with how to do it.

    Jjax: Just a curiousity about the high game ToC instruction. Is that because the burns you try to run will only play if they're smaller than the game you use to boot from originally? I've tried two burns in the 4.3gig range that didn't want to run, just figured that was it and thought I should make sure that's the case before spending an hour hunting out my largest game or throwing 'em away.
     
  11. jjax

    jjax Guest

    s2ns3 - glad you got it to work on FAT PS2, there's obviously something up with my guide for the slimline so i'll need to sort that

    Purity - yeah, the problem is TOC here - the official ps2 game you're gonna use for swap always has to be bigger than the backup u've burned so it's worth looking out your "biggest" PS2 game and always use that for the swaps.
     
  12. boobooman

    boobooman Regular member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeah look at games that have high toc fifa street is quite cheap now also is fantastic four

    any tried useing a duel layer disk as a toc ie use gow as a toc to boot say gt4

    edit

    an oldtoc list but going to be very help ful as older games are going to cheaper or more likely to have

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/178418
     
    Last edited: Mar 19, 2006
  13. Ace_2

    Ace_2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Could you make a CD image of Cog-Swap with MAX Media Creator and boot it straight from MAX Media Center? Or, I can just use a USB pendrive(since I have the old version of Action Replay MAX, which does not come in a tin box, comes in a cardboard box)?
     
  14. jjax

    jjax Guest

    Yeah, Ace_2, if you have the old version you can put cogswap.elf on your own pendrive and load cogswap off it through ARMAX media player - or off cd if you burn it with Max Media Creator - either will work for the old ARMAX.
     
  15. Purity

    Purity Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks again jjaxx, I figured that's what it was for and thanks booboo.
    Oddly enough I've been using some of the largest games listed there (Star Ocean, MGS3, Killzone, FF10) and playing some of the larger burns listed (DBZ B3 and Tenkaichi, God of War) just fine so I'm leaning more towards bad copies/burns on the ones I have that aren't working. Or is there some other unknown issue I don't know about? I read that sometimes burns don't work for other reasons. (The game that's failed on me twice now is Tekken 5, just loads to a black screen for a looong time, never seems to boot up.)
     
  16. Dez123

    Dez123 Guest

    I'm having problems with booting up DVD backups.

    I followed all steps and boot cogswap on my PS2 and got the screen with the disc.

    Then I put in my TOC disk. (The CD turns yellow and says ''ps2dvdrom''.
    I hit X and then the CD turns purple and says ''Use Cogswap'' I then put in my backup and then nothing happens. I waited for a few minutes but still nothing...

    Are there other booters which you can access through the pendrive? Like CDloader maybe to boot DVD backups?

    I am using CDloader right now and after the screen goes red and it says ''put in a dvd by ea method'' I place the backup (yes with sliding) but nothing happens after I hit X.
    After a few more minutes when I hit X it says ''Disc read error'' anyway to help this?
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 20, 2006
  17. Purity

    Purity Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2006
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Uhm... Dez, sounds like you're doing everything right to me. The only thing I can think of would be bad burns. I'd double check the software you're using to burn, it may be the DVD's you're burning with or the speed/computer usage you have while you're burning.
    I'd try a different way and see if it pans out.
     
  18. Ace_2

    Ace_2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Okay. Problem is, I have no USB pendrive or USB port to put one in on my computer, but I can still just do a direct burn of Cog-Swap on a CD-R(tell me the recommended speed) and boot it straight through Action Replay MAX without the use of CD Loader, right? By the way, can the newest version of CD Loader boot DVD backups? The version I burnt just keeps spinning the DVD game when I do the disc refresh.
     
  19. jjax

    jjax Guest

    Ace_2 - burn at the slowest speed you can, 4x is fine really. You wont need cdloader if cogswap can load straight off ARMAX media player. If you have a FAT PS2 and still want to do the MC exploit installation, you can just use cogswap in the place of cdloader to load your exploit boot disc.

    Cdloader will only load cd backups - and only a limited amount of these! - the cdrs created with the independence compiler program will load fine, but certain CD ps2 games will not - that's why you need to use cogswap to load your DVD ps2 backups. There is an elf file called DVDloader, the equivalent of Cdloader, but it will not load through ARMAX by this method.
     
  20. Ace_2

    Ace_2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2006
    Messages:
    489
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I can't do the exploit because I don't have the fat PlayStation 2. What I want to know is can I just make a CD image of Cog-Swap with MAX Media Creator and boot it from MAX Media Center [bold]WITHOUT[/bold] the use of CD Loader?
     

Share This Page