1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Can't copy saw 3 - **just needs DVDFab Decrypter**

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by CD0728, Jan 6, 2007.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    @aarond
    The updates after 6.1.0.7 for AnyDVD handle the whole disc quite well using CloneDVD.

    @mackdl
    The only problem I w/ this one in a dvd player (a sony btw) w/ the original was it would not let me go directly to the menu to skip all the previews. Would give me a function not allowed or something like that.

    @dragondog
    Can't give you much on HD but one disc is over $25 dollars - to back up a hd dvd you'll need a hd burner too. Not sure on the copy protection - AnyDVD is working on it and I think there's already some cracked.
    You can check out the HD DVD forum at aD to found out more.
    Still too rich for my blood :)
     
  2. dragondog

    dragondog Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i have a hd dvd drive can i copy using it the burn them using dvd burner? are must have hd dvd burner.........and where to get one for laptop/desktop if must would perfer external
     
  3. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    I can't be too helpful cause I've only paid a little attn to BluRay & HD DVD. If the HD DVD drive can't burn them also you mightbe able to burn them to a dual layer disc on a 'regular' burner.

    As far as I know there are no hd dvd drives for laptops - I don't think a laptop could handle them - all the laptop drives I've seen only go to 8x max. Heat alone doing a HD DVD would probably it blow up :)

    I've seen internal ones at newegg for like $600.

    Check out this forum at aD where you could get some better answers:
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/forum_view.cfm/161
     
  4. aabbccdd

    aabbccdd Guest

    yeah you are going to need a HD/burner
     
  5. dragondog

    dragondog Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    26
    is there a way to get the xbox hd dvd player to be a external hd dvd player for the laptop i heard there is but cant get mine too
     
  6. dragondog

    dragondog Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    26
    whats better windvd8 or powerdvd can power dvd play hd dvds?
     
  7. ginxginx

    ginxginx Member

    Joined:
    Feb 2, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    HELLO FORUM. THIS IS FOR THE ONES WHO CAN NOT COPY SAW 3DVD. (SOLUTION)[*]
    .1 STEP 1: DOWNLOAD ANYDVD 6.1.1.4. INSTALL.
    .2 STEP 2: DOWNLOAD DVDIDLE PRO 5.9.8.5 INSTALL.
    .3 STEP 3: GO INTO ANYDVD 6.1.1.4. SETTINGS AND CHECK USE CSS KEYS CLICK OK.
    .4 STEP 4: ENCODE SAW 3 USING DVDCLONE 2.9.0.3 OR DVD SHRINK 3.2.
    IF YOU DOWNLOAD THE TRIAL VERSION OF ANYDVD 6.1.1.4 YOU MUST RESELECT STEP 3: AFTER EVERY RESTART OF THE COMPUTER.
    SUGGESTION: DO NOT NOT USE RIPITFORME BECAUSE IT IS TO CONFUSING & I REALLY DON'T KNOW IF IT WORKS!
    (SOLUTION)[*]SAW 3
    ALSO; DVDIDLE PRO HAS A TRIAL VERSION SO YOU DO NOT HAVE TO PAY RIGHT AWAY.
     
  8. kjsiowa

    kjsiowa Guest

    You are good
     
  9. aabbccdd

    aabbccdd Guest

    ginxginx read the forum rule no ALL caps please

    and RitIt4Me worked BEFORE anydvd was updated
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 2, 2007
  10. dragondog

    dragondog Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thats what i said ripit4me will do it
     
  11. dragondog

    dragondog Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2007
    Messages:
    164
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    26
    learned how to use ripit4me cuz of binkie, i was tring ti burn and got it so now on iv been using ripit4me had no prob. already burned over 15 dvd with it that shrink could not.
     
  12. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Shrink not being able to do it only relates to the obsolete decryption software which is a known quantity. The author of Shrink said to use DVD Decrypter if problems were encountered. That was years ago while the software was still being supported. Now both programs are part of the RipIt4Me setup.

    Looking at it as being unable to transcode Saw 3, you'll notice all the transcoder programs were unable to do the job until the software capable of removing the copy protection was used.
     
  13. Kill3rbud

    Kill3rbud Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Joined just to say thanks to PacMan777 !!! Spent 3 days trying to burn this one before I found his guide. If you follow the instructions which are pretty basic, shoud be burned in approx 2 hrs. Thanks Again Pac !!
     
  14. PacMan777

    PacMan777 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2013
    Messages:
    3,836
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You're welcome and welcome to the forum.
     
  15. mlkalfas

    mlkalfas Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2005
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello.
    I put the whole movie of open season on my hard drive on my laptop, because i wasnt able to copy it. So how can I use the programs to copy it? I put ripit4me on there, anydvd,clone,and decrypter. The movie size is 7.95gig. I dont have the movie in hand. Please help!
     
  16. aabbccdd

    aabbccdd Guest

  17. BriMo59

    BriMo59 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all, Here's how I just backed up Saw3 Unrated - complete DVD with menus and extras... I used...

    *RipIt4Me V-1.6.4.0
    *FixVTS V-1.6.0.3
    *AnyDVD V-6.1.1.4
    *DVD Decrypter V-3.5.4.0
    *DVD Shrink V-3.2.0.15.

    First I opened RipIt4Me and selected the DVD.. it warned me that AnyDVD had to be turned off. This did not work, so I tried it with AnyDVD running and it DID work.. Choose "Full DVD" mode in RipIt4Me.
    Decrypter, FixVTS, and Shrink will work automatically afterward.
    Burn your ISO with Decrypter and ..Voila! Hope this helps.
     
  18. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    OR you can push one button to start the process with anyDVD6114 and CloneDVD2 or NeroRecode and get a finished copy in no time. JM2C
     
  19. BriMo59

    BriMo59 Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks Garmoon -
    I am trying your way right now ,.. seems to be working great.
    I did try Recode for this DVD but I think I must have
    had AnyDVD disabled the first time cuz it gave me error messages. Seems to be much faster this way...Thanks again!
    BriMo59
     
  20. Kayfc

    Kayfc Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok sorry if this is not completely on the topic,but i need help adding a
    second selectable audio track for my Saw 3 dvd backup. I have the dvd video_ts and audio_ts files . I just don't know what program to use and how to add it. I tried using DVDRemake but it was too complex.

     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page