1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

dms4 lite toxic bios configuration and flash

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by mub6, Mar 5, 2006.

  1. mub6

    mub6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey guys,
    im trying to play shadow of the collosus but it wont work, iv checked in the dvd backup discussion and its not a problem with my burning method or my discs. the problem is that the game is in ntsc but i am in a pal area. so i was told to open up the configuration for the modchip by pressing square and change the video fix to forced pal and turn the y fix on. this is what comes up in the menu what should i change now.

    default boot mode : normal
    MM16 enabled : yes
    PS2 video fix : color carrier
    PSX video fix : on
    ATAD auto-patch : on
    skip PS2 logo : off
    display toxic logo : on
    ________________________________

    PS2 version eur XXXX 04/07/2001
    DMS4 hardware version: 1.0 lite
    DMS4 Flash version : 1.0 lite
    DMS4 config version : 1.0

    I tried changing PS2 video fix to forced PAL but it still didnt work so how do i change the y position fix. also iv messed around with those settings so if someone could post the original settings and the modifications i must make to make the game work.

    also im looking to flash my modchip, how do i go on about doing this, iv downloaded the toxic bios version 1.4. from there website.
    i know i have to burn it to cd at slow speeds, but when i actually put the disc inside the ps2 will it have on screen instructions to flashing the modchip,if not then how do i do it,
    i just want to get it right the first time and not mess my ps2 up.
    please help soon
    thanx
     
  2. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    change the PS2 video fix : color carrier to force pal save the settings and reboot the Y fix is only needed if the pic is off center, in most cases it's not.

    Oh almost forgot, on the flashing, put the flash disk in and goto standby, then boot normally from standby and follow the on screen instructions, it's self explanatory

    kc
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2006
  3. mub6

    mub6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i changed the video fix to forced pal and it just showed a blue screen
     
  4. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    a blue screen is an indication of a feedback on the video RF outlet in most cases, but should not be related to the chip forcing one format over another and is a TV compatibility issue. if it's just this one game I'd say chances are you have a bad image that your burning from, other then that I'm out of suggestions.

    kc
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2006
  5. mub6

    mub6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    this is my last thread, it covered the fact that it is NOT a problem with the image file or with the discs
    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/311043

    please help me, and when i try a different tv it just shows a black screen after the toxic logo instead,
    please note i have played many backups with both tvs even ntsc.

    hope you can help me.
     
    Last edited: Mar 6, 2006
  6. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    until you pop that disk into another console and it boots, you can't say the disk is good. that would be my next step. eliminate the disk as being faulty.

    kc
     
  7. mub6

    mub6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well people who have downloaded the same file did say that it works, and just because of an element of doubt i redownloaded it as well,
    anyway would flashing my modchip help and is there any other way of making the disk work as i do not have access to another modded ps2 to check if it actually works.
     
  8. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    if you have the latest flash on the chip (a Lite would be Toxic BIOS 1.4) then unless that flash is corrupted (red screen on boot) then flashing is not going to do anything for you. if the flash is booting other games, the odds are still leaning toward the disk.

    kc
     
  9. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Yeah I'd agree. It's silly to blame the hardware, when this sounds like a media issue. Try getting some Taiyo Yuden's or Verbatim's. 90% of the time people blame the hardware, it's user error or media related. I experienced this phenomena firsthand. As I learned more, I realized games I was having issues were because I had no idea what I was doing. Nowadays I don't have that problem. Burn to TYG02 or Yuden000-T02 and forget it. Never had a coaster with a 170+ burns to TYG02/Yuden000-T02.

    86. Q. Where can I find good deals on legit Taiyo Yuden's and Verbatim's?
    A. http://www.supermediastore.com
    Great List of Merchants locally, online, in the U.K., etc:
    http://www.digitalfaq.com/dvdguides/buyerguides/buymedia.htm

    106. Q. Where I can find top notch Taiyo Yuden or Verbatim media locally?
    A. This is somewhat of a crap shoot. Big manufacturer's like Fuji, Sony, and Maxell have at one point past or present payed Taiyo Yuden to manufacture media for them. The big companies slap their name on the label even though the discs were manufactured in Japan by Taiyo Yuden. These discs will always be made in Japan. Authentic TY media isn't made anywhere else. Even if it says Made in Japan on the label, there is no gauruntee of getting authentic Taiyo Yuden media. You could still end up with Sony or Fuji media codes. Hence why I said this is a crap shoot. Places like Comp USA, Office Depot, Sam's Club, and Staples will carry Made In Japan branded discs. Again there is no way to know for sure from the package whether these are authentic Taiyo Yuden's. If you don't want to risk getting non TY discs, you can find 50 packs of Verbatim in the afore mentioned chain stores. One other alternative is the Made in Japan High Grade Maxell DVD+R's. They will say Made in Japan on the label and "High Grade" as well. These are excellent media. Remember when using DVD+R's, it's best you have a burner that supports booktyping/bitsetting, and a v.4 PS2 or later. Much thanks goes to kivory666 aka "docTY" for this information. He is indeed the Taiyo Yuden master. The best place to get authentic Taiyo Yuden media is from reputable online vendors like http://www.supermediastore.com http://www.rima.com http://www.meritline.com or http://www.newegg.com

     
  10. mub6

    mub6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks for the replys
    but dont you get it, iv burnt other games before using the same media with no probs, just this one gives me a hard time.
    im using ritek g05 and have had about 15 coasters with the same image file, i even redownloaded the file just in case it was corrupt,
    this has nothing to do with the media,
    even if i burn another game right now with the same go5s then it will most probably work.
    the problem lies somewhere else,
    any way i think ill just download another pal version and see if that works. unless i can solve this problem.
     
  11. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    i discovered what may well be the problem,.........


    go into your toxic settings and turn off the Y fix.

    kc
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2006
  12. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Funny that you say that and you haven't tried other media yet. I get it fine, all my backups work. I used RitekG05 and had issues with games skipping, not playing. It's not top notch media. Taiyo Yuden or Verbatim is. 15 backups isn't alot. I've burned 170+ PS2 backups to TYG02/Yuden000TO2 with 0 coasters, boot failures, or black screens. You can not say it's not the media if you haven't tried other media. Try KC's suggestion, if it doesn't work, it probably is the media. If you're too stubborn to listen to people that're trying to help you, you'll never fix the problem.
     
  13. mub6

    mub6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @ tokijin,
    listen mate im just trying to see if changing some of the settings will help me just before I go out and buy some new discs and its not like they are proper shite discs like cmc mags
    @kc36330
    WHAT f****IN Y FIX OPTION?? i do not see any y fix option to change, iv already said that. all i see is the options that are above in my first post.
    so which one of those do you guys think i should change.
    thanks very much in advance
    mubs
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2006
  14. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  15. mub6

    mub6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    thanks vry much for the photo, ok thats seriously freaky cos i dont see the ps2 video y fix option, nor do i see the dvd +r dual layer support,
    but then again u probably have a dms 4 pro dont u since you have the
    toxic OS
    and aqrre you doing anything different to load up the config screen. i just press square before the clouds and this is all i see

    default boot mode : normal
    MM16 enabled : yes
    PS2 video fix : color carrier
    PSX video fix : on
    ATAD auto-patch : on
    skip PS2 logo : off
    display toxic logo : on

    do you think if i flash the modchip ill be able to see the other options? and also what version is you OS?
    Thanx
     
  16. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    those are the BIOS settings for the PRO, they are Toxic BIOS 1.4

    the OS still uses the BIOS, just like your PC mobo has a BIOS, and then your HD (flash storage on the DMS chip) has the OS.

    kc
     
  17. mub6

    mub6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    sorry mayt did not understand what you just said, can you put that into noob language please LOL
    what do you also suggest i do
    thanx
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2006
  18. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    thought i just did........

    Toxic OS has Toxic BIOS as part of it's programming...........

    the pic above are the BIOS settings, the settings for Toxic BIOS 1.4

    kc

    EDIT: had to double check.......the BIOS only has a problem there.....

    Playstation 2 game video fix (Colour Carrier, PAL, NTSC, PAL60),
    with automatic y-position correction

    you can't turn yours off..........should of got a Pro

     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2006
  19. mub6

    mub6 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    474
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    oh right ok sorry, so should i then install the 1.4 bios on my modchip.
     
  20. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    read the edit above.

    kc
     

Share This Page