1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

DVD Shrink

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by hm1, Oct 5, 2003.

  1. nograde1

    nograde1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I tried burnatonce last night and made a coaster. are there any tricks or gotchyas that you know about? i used the directions that are in your thread.
     
  2. ddlooping

    ddlooping Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I do not know any burnatonce tricks, nograde1.
    I have used it as described in my guide for some time, and never had any problem.
    The very few coasters I have made with it were all media related.

    Could you let us know what happened when you tried and play the backup you made with burnatonce?
     
  3. nograde1

    nograde1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i thought that i followed the directions as indicated. when i put the dvd into my dvd player for tv and my dvd player with computer it never started. i could hear it trying to start but nothing ever happened. thanks for the help.
     
  4. ddlooping

    ddlooping Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Apart from a bad burn possibly due to the media you used, I do not have any explanation as to why burnatonce would have produced a coaster I'm affraid. :(
     
  5. nograde1

    nograde1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    is there another place that has burnatonce directions?

    still trying
     
  6. ddlooping

    ddlooping Active member

    Joined:
    Apr 29, 2003
    Messages:
    1,013
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
  7. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Guys,
    Been following your thread and thought I'd try using my burnatonce program (last used August 11th). Noticed that there were some updates so I did that - now all my spyware alerts are going off (running adAware6, Spybot Search and Destroy and Spysweeper). Have either of you had a problem ? I'm still running these programs as I type this – besides checking with this forum and downloading burnatonce updates I have had zero exposure -
     
  8. nograde1

    nograde1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    scubapete - what program do you use before burnatonce?
     
  9. RWG

    RWG Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 2, 2003
    Messages:
    435
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    nograde1,

    Have you tried Nero 6? Works great here. I dropped 100 bucks worth of 321studios products for DVDShrink and Nero 6.

    luck-
     
  10. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    nograde1,
    Being an original el Cheapo, I started with Roxio 5 then did their upgrade to 6 (made a lot of coasters) also used burnatonce, it was OK until I just did their upgrade – total spywares =2. I tried Nero’s trial version twice and decided it was well the $$. I've been using Nero ever since with excellent results in all applications. A major plus for me was that with Nero I could use 2 burners at 1 time.
    "P"
     
  11. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    nograde1,
    Sorry good guy, forgot to put stars elsewhere, cloneDVD is an excellent burning program simple to use one - that one you just have to try then decide for yourself -
    "P"
     
  12. nograde1

    nograde1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I've been using recordnowmax. It works great! The trial version is about to end. Can I Just reinstall or redownload or am I screwed. I don't want to sound too cheap but is NERO free?
     
  13. nograde1

    nograde1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    scubapete - how did you do the trial twice. can I do that with recordnowmax.

    super elcheapo
     
  14. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Nero has a trial that's free - they want you to purchase it after 30 days- don't know about recordnowmax.
    I erased Nero out of everything even registry, it loaded a trial again thinking it was my first use, I couldn’t seem to get it right for a third time so who's complaining?? Now that I spent the money, I’m not sorry !
    Just got burnatonce loaded without incident just now, no spyware, -have to find out what’s up when I have time to catch another burnatonce member online – will let you know how the new one is working out –
    “P”
     
  15. yuedana

    yuedana Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2003
    Messages:
    541
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i used the 30 day trial of recordnow and didnt want to pay the higher download rate. I searched it at froogle.com and found it for $30 and got the dvd in 3 days. Well worth the investment and much better than having to screw around with the registry every 30 days.
     
  16. nograde1

    nograde1 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2003
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how do you change the registery to make it look like you just loaded it?
     
  17. ScubaPete

    ScubaPete Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2003
    Messages:
    6,324
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Aaah well now yuedana is the ranking member here, I think he could tell you how to do it -I'm not sure it's something I feel comfortable touching with all the prying eyes now-a-days. Besides, I kind of like these forums - I'm not sure I want to get thrown off just yet -
    Sorry guy -
    Pete
     
  18. hm1

    hm1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Help

    I can't seem to purn an entire DVD

    my pc just crashes when i load files to be burned.

    I'm using Arcsoft - showtime software

    I've got 250mb ssddram

    any ideas of why the programme just runs out of memmory, pc freezes and then nothing ?



    By the way - still having burn problems

    My PC want let me condence the DVD down to a managebale size

    How do i import data as a DVD video rather than just data (Record DX)

    help

    Thank

     
  19. hm1

    hm1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    with 250mb sdram

    will i need to upgrade - PC memeory is gone halfway through a full DVD job

    Help
     
  20. hm1

    hm1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 3, 2003
    Messages:
    295
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    Just burned my first DVD using shrink.

    only problem was that it had no sound

    what shoukld i do

    hm1
     

Share This Page