1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Error when softmodding ps2 slim

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by KaitouK, Nov 4, 2010.

  1. KaitouK

    KaitouK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I saw on the main site that for star wars battlefront 2 that you can replace the ntgui.elf. I thought maybe it would work with my lord of the rings return of the king as it has an ntgui.elf. but it appears that the ps2 was doing more piracy checks when going online. Has anyone used this game to mod there ps2.

    I have a Ps2 slim 70001

    the games I have are:

    Tales of legendia
    Gundam encounters in space
    Shadow of colossus
    Full metal alchemist the broken angel
    dot hack gu vol 1 and 2
    kingdom hearts com and 2
    star ocean 3

    If one of these work let me know.
     
  2. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    I don't know that any of those games will work.

    You don't actually have to be connected to network in order for any of those NTGUI.ELF to work for the swap trick, so really it has nothing to do with piracy checks.

    Its just swapping an ELF file in order to launch uLaunch.elf
    Mostly games with Multiple ELF files are the games that should work.

    Well you could either rent a game that is confirmed as working or get a Free Volunteer to install fmcb 1.8 for you.
     
  3. KaitouK

    KaitouK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The thing is on the site it says at the main menu swap the discs and when I did that and went to online it said insert real ps2 game. If I go after the online check it does it when you go to add/edit. Plus I tried playing it as a new game and it worked so there's nothing wrong with the dvd.
     
  4. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    It could just be the timing, as said that method is not confirmed.

    You could try selecting multiplayer first, then swap and try it.
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2010
  5. KaitouK

    KaitouK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't know if star wars battle front or most games are like this when going online but it makes you select a save and after that it moves the laser like when starting up the game and it does that when going to the network setup part as well. Each time it says that I don't have a real ps2 game inside and when putting it in after the network part and going back it doesn't do anything so 1. I am doing something wrong or 2. its not going to work.
     
    Last edited: Nov 5, 2010
  6. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Hi
    No, not all PS2 games do that, so that could be why it doesn't work. I am not sure.

    A lot of games will recheck the disc after going to that menu, so that is why you get the 'Red Screen of Death"

    Your backup plays the game so you did that part right.

    Sometimes, using the uncompressed instead of compressed elf works and using versions 4.21 and earlier of uLe

    Or its just not going to work with that game. Try a different game.
     
  7. KaitouK

    KaitouK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I see thanks for you help and I was using uncompressed but besides the point thanks for trying.
     
  8. KaitouK

    KaitouK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Ok so I got 007 Agent Under Fire and I got Ulaunch up and running but now when I press the install Free_MCBOOT.ELF I get a black screen and it doesn't change. I also am using a psp as the usb and I have a USB HDD 320gb but I cant seem to load that. I don't know how because it wont load under mass and I kinda need to find out since I was playing on putting my ps2 games on it. Also I used the noobie pack for the installer and I am using Ulaunch 4.11
     
  9. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Do you have a mod chip as well, or no

    Not sure why you would get a black screen after launching FREE_MCBOOT.ELf

    I have used my psp before with PS2.

    Your 320GB hdd needs to be FAT32 in order too work.
     
  10. KaitouK

    KaitouK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't have a mod chip also i have a portion that has fat32 and it seems from what i tried before i cant seem to make anything fat32 20gb or more anyways if you got any ideas in what i can try to make it work that would be great i think i gave you all the info that i have
     
  11. KaitouK

    KaitouK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Also I don't know if this has anything to do about it but could it be that since I'm using Ulaunch 4.11 with FMCB 1.8b that that's why I'm getting these problems or could it be that the Ulaunch is to old so it doesn't have proper compatibility with my psp which is causing a black screen I read about it a while ago happening to another person tho they weren't using a psp
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010
  12. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Well we know the swap trick works for you, its just getting the FMCB installer to work.

    I would either try to find a different USB or perhaps it is your memory card.

    You could try posting the same question in the Official forum

    http://psx-scene.com/forums/official-free-mc-boot-forums/

    Maybe someone there has more answers to help you
     
  13. KaitouK

    KaitouK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I got it installed and working. It was an outdated Ulaunch and because of that it wasn't loading my psp and that's why it didn't work Sorry to have wasted your time.
     
  14. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    No worries, glad you got it working. I should have realized the uLaunch elf, it does make a difference to use newer versions.
     
  15. KaitouK

    KaitouK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry to bother you but do you think you could tell me or link a guide on how to or what to use to get usb hdd working on ps2 as well as load backups on.
     
  16. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
  17. KaitouK

    KaitouK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks
     
  18. KaitouK

    KaitouK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well thanks for the app and the guide. I can play games on my ps2 now but I can't seem to get my nexstar CX working with it. The PS2 can't find the device and load the games. My computer cant see the device but my brothers computer which runs win7 can so I don't think its a defected item. Also i cant find it on the list of USB HDD for ps2's
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010
  19. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    It may not be compatible with the PS2

    Do you have the games installed in the ROOT of the drive.
     
  20. KaitouK

    KaitouK Member

    Joined:
    Nov 4, 2010
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I followed what you said on the 106 post and made a dvd folder put the iso in it and then use fixiso.exe to rename them. Also if you know how to setup ESR could you tell me because when I load mine from my mc with ulaunch I get the ESR picture and then black screen and I was using r9b. I got the same thing from all 3 they weren't renamed.
     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2010

Share This Page