1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gotta router? LOWID in eMule? Come here!

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by judoboy, Jan 17, 2004.

  1. mike2146

    mike2146 Guest

    i have same lowid prob, i tried the 192.168.1.1 didn't work i have a router and xp firewall is disabled and have comcast
     
  2. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have not tried this with anything but roadrunner(time warner). I do not know anything about comcast so i cant really say much there. Its different for everyone. Go into your internet options. You probally have a diff number then 198.196.1.1
     
  3. aXidburn

    aXidburn Guest

    i have comcast and it did work, but i think that number only works if u have a linksys router. if there any way to find out the number for netgear?
     
  4. mike2146

    mike2146 Guest

    i have a linksys router and modem
     
  5. skmboy

    skmboy Guest

    on most SOHO netgear routers...
    default ip address will be 192.168.0.1
    default username: admin
    default password: password

    some netgear boxes use the following creds
    username:
    password: 1234

    or...

    username: admin
    password: password

    HTH
     
  6. skmboy

    skmboy Guest

    if you have neither a netgear nor a linksys (or they aren't setup with the default ip add.) a simple way to figure out the router's ip add is to goto the command prompt... type 'ipconfig /all' and find the ip address associated with the default gateway. type that ip address into IE or your favorite browser and see what pops up... (most SOHO routers/firewalls will give you some kind of info identifying the box <e.g. linksys routers usually popup with a window entitled with the model number>). google any info you find with happy phrases such as "default password"

    ...it goes without saying that i wouldn't recommend you reconfig routers you don't own or lease...admins are just picky bout stuff like that ;)


    also, i agree you should use port forwarding rather than DMZ if this is an option (should be) on your router... throwing box out there in the DMZ is more than what is needed for this purpose IMO and could get your box compromised
    HTH
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 28, 2004
  7. woot

    woot Member

    Joined:
    Jan 29, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, ive ehard about this port forwarding solutions on other forums aswell. but this has not worked very well for me yet.

    im using emule plus v1j. i have a linksys router and im using a dsl connection thru a ethernet modem Origo asr-8100 atm. winxp firewall is off, my personal firewall is off.

    ive configured my router with the port forwarding settings yet i still have the same low id problem and that my port is unreachable. it also says "you need a highID to create a valid sourcelink". do i need to do something with my modem aswell?



    plz help !!!

    woooooooooooottt
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]woot woot[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jan 29, 2004
  8. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    im not sure if i can help you guys any farther, keep positing if you have questions, and keep answering them!
     
  9. burkeam

    burkeam Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Netgear, just installed and working hi-id.
    log on to router
    1. select "port forwarding/port triggering" from side menu.
    2. slect port forwarding.
    3. add custom service
    4. add service name "emule"
    5. select "TCP/UDP"
    6. starting port =4660
    7. ending port = 4712
    8. server IP = 192.168.0.2 , you must use a different ip then the router. I'm not sure why 0.2 worked as I'm using auto IP feature and not a static for my pc.
    9. apply
    10. you got hi id now

    burke
     
  10. irahein

    irahein Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi guys,

    I just got a Netgear MR814 v2 wireless router and I use eMule all the time. Since getting the router I cannot get rid of the lowID. The computer which I am using is connected via ethernet cable and not wirelessly, so that is not a factor. I tried burkeam's method but it didn't work. I noticed that my setup menu did not have whatever option he had at step #5 (there was no option to select "TCP/UDP" or any other alternative period, it just went straight to starting port), but I don't know for sure if that is the problem. I'm also unable to use the "ipconfig" in the run box to find my IP number, it always flashes up and closes itself before I can read it. I'm running windows ME and an older processor (700MHz) which could be issues, BUT I never had problems with lowID before using this router, so I'm inclined to think it can be fixed.

    Somebody please help :)

    I
     
  11. burkeam

    burkeam Member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Using "ipconfig"
    in the run try "cmd" or command first. This will bring you to the command prompt where you can now type ipconfig. Sorry my other tips didn't help.

    I'm not sure what you mean by
    and then you say
    It comes down to a firewall blocking the ports. Either at windows firewall but most likley the router since you are using it. If you are using the router as a hub and using internet connection sharing try windows firewall.
     
  12. irahein

    irahein Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What I meant was I've been using eMule for a while and never had a lowID. I just got the router and now have problems with lowID. Typing "command" worked like a charm, found out that my IP ended with 3 instead of 2 and now I have no lowID. THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!

    I
     
  13. wagn

    wagn Guest

    i dont have router but my Id is always very slow, nad downloading is very very slow

    any tips?
     
  14. Powa

    Powa Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  15. Raspo

    Raspo Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    After reading that you had the EXACT same situation as me, I had to try out your method...after I tried it I decided I HAD to get a username and pass for this forum JUST TO THANK YOU! I can connect to a server in a matter of seconds now...

    The only thing wrong is that I'm having a bit of trouble connecting to the razorback server...dunno what's up with that, but NO MORE LOWID! YOU ARE A GOD!
     
  16. nojive

    nojive Guest

    I've seen a lot of question on how to forward ports w/ few answers. Regardless of your router/firewall this is very easy to do.

    Forwarding ports simply means that your opening ports on your firewall to a specific machine on the network. So, let's say that the machine your running your p2p has the IP 192.168.1.1 (note: this will be different for everybody, don't enter this number).

    1. Get to the config screen for you router. Most home routers have a simple HTML based config that's simple to use.

    2. Find the Firewall section of the config. I have a D-Link wireless router, so once I have the config open, I'd click the Advance tab and then the Firewall tab.

    3. Now, this part will differ between routers, but intuitively it should be the same. First you want to "enable" a port config. For "source" you'd select "WAN" and for source IPs you'd enter * (for all IPs). For destination you'd select "LAN" and enter 192.168.1.1 (your IP address here), select the type of port you want to open (TCP/UDP/etc...) and the port number.

    4. There should be an option for allow or block, you want to allow entry through this port.

    5. Apply these settings.

    I know this is rather vague, but should help some people.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 12, 2004
  17. DrNapalm

    DrNapalm Member

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2003
    Messages:
    47
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Great tutorials guys. The port forwarding removed the lowid message.

    And NO, dont put the Ip of your computer in the DMZ, that will leave open your computer to the internet.
     
  18. bilko

    bilko Member

    Joined:
    Jan 20, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have two computers connected to my router , have followed the advice from judoboy . on one computer i have a high ID and fast downloads. on the other one a low ID and real slow download times. Zone alarm is installed on both with the smae settings . has anyone any advice
     
  19. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    lets take a check: Xp firewall is off i am assuming if you have it. Didnt mistype anything. no other small firewalls that you dont know about, or the one computer needs a new port to be opened since the other one has it taken already? I have no clue about that last step, just a phat guess. Just shooting out ideas.
     
  20. Rgogo

    Rgogo Guest

    Thaks to you i'm able now to connect to any server but still i have problems openning my 21 port for FTP
    i have a linksys and it blockes the 21st port. Can somebody help me to resolve my problem please. Thank you.
     

Share This Page