1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gotta router? LOWID in eMule? Come here!

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by judoboy, Jan 17, 2004.

  1. photoguy3

    photoguy3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    First, my thanks to judoboy and al for all the information regarding this little problem with routers. I modified judos instructions to suit my D-Link router and _viola_ no more low ID. I did however go back into my router's config and turned off the DMZ. So far that has no effect on my ID status. My question involves the use of firewalls.....in particular Zone Alarm. I have furned off Zone Alarm as every post mentions this will cause no downloads. Personally, Zone Alarm seems to slow everything down anyway and I only use it since the whole MSBlast deal. I am new to emule and so far I think it's the bomb...I am SO over Kazaa (SUX) and some others that suck my bandwidth in uploads and tell me more sources needed for my downloads (familiar?)
    Anyway, OK, I know if I turn off ZA I risk infection with a virus.......you do anyway whenever you download from the net in some form or another. Should I go back in and turn on DMZ, and then enable Zone Alarm? I just want to get faster downloads as I have a cable modem and would also be willing to share my files with a fast upload.....if that gets me more credits, cool. Currently, my downloads have been comparable to dialup and I am sure with some further tweaking, I can increase my speed. Again, my many thanks to judoboy and others for the useful information
     
  2. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I dont have any firewalls running when i use Emule. Not anything like ZA that is. All i do is keep nortan antivirus running during the process of downloading and then scan the file at the end.
     
  3. photoguy3

    photoguy3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well, I just like being safe that's all. I guess the DMZ setting will leave my computer open to hackers or something.......but then again, the only file emule has access to is the incoming and temp files created in emule folder, correct? There is a setting that you can check to open the whole C drive, but I left that unchecked. Anyway, even with Zone Alarm running, my downloads are smokin, I was up to 95 kbs last night....amazing....try getting that from WinMX LOL. Thanks again.
     
  4. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No problem dude happing downloading!
     
  5. Noobie187

    Noobie187 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    if you have neither a netgear nor a linksys (or they aren't setup with the default ip add.) a simple way to figure out the router's ip add is to goto the command prompt... type 'ipconfig /all' and find the ip address associated with the default gateway. type that ip address into IE or your favorite browser and see what pops up... (most SOHO routers/firewalls will give you some kind of info identifying the box <e.g. linksys routers usually popup with a window entitled with the model number>). google any info you find with happy phrases such as "default password"

    Thanks, for the info! Now I know my IP, but everytime I try to insert it in IE, it says the page doesn't exist! I've tried it with every IP address mentioned in this thread. I've got ADSL and disconnected my firewall. I still have a low ID, what to do?
     
  6. photoguy3

    photoguy3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    you will need to access your router's software to enable the ports as directed above......if I am reading your post correctly, you are entering in your own pc's IP address in an internet explorer search....no wonder it's not giving you any info. See the previous posts for the info on setting the ports. And a good idea would be to run a virus scan on any downloaded files before you do anything with them.
     
  7. Noobie187

    Noobie187 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yes, that was quite silly for me to do... I'll try and figure out how to acces my router, if I even have one. I'll post the result tomorrow.

    By the way, I've disconnected my XP firewall and dear lord, my download speed on Kazaa has like quadroupled(sp?)! I've just downloaded a movie in under 3 hours, and I'm continuing to download everything fast as hell, now my question is, is it very dangerous keeping my firewall down, or should I screw the amazing download speed and put the firewall back on?
     
  8. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Spread the word brothers!
     
  9. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    oh wait now that i think of it, doesnt ASDL run through the phone line?
     
  10. Noobie187

    Noobie187 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've discovered a funny thing. You know how I struggled to get a high ID? With my XP firewall down, I immediately have a high ID, without doing all the things mentioned above.. But the question remains, isn't it kinda dangerous leaving my pc online unprotected for several hours? I need to know, somebody help me!
     
  11. photoguy3

    photoguy3 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    XP's built-in firewall sux.......to tell you the truth, I really don't like all the "helpful" automatic features built in to XP......although the graphics capabilities are quite nice some of the features are just a pain in the ass and I spend a considerable amount of time telling windows "no, don't do it for me, I will enable features if I want to" You will be fine disabling this lame option, just download ZoneAlarm's free firewall and use that instead.
    BTW, I did get a virus this weekend, presumably from emule, but that is the chance you take WHENEVER you download from the net....... I merely reformatted and I am up and running again. If you want fast p2p downloads, ya gotta take some chances, and be prepared to deal with consequences. Don't forget to run a virus scan on every new file you download (I didn't...d'oh!) and you should be cool.
     
  12. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    by the way you dont just go use the search engine in emule. go to sharereactor.com and use the forums. It will give u links to virus free games, you can even ask for what game you want. never trust anything else.
     
  13. dunkoz

    dunkoz Guest

    is it just me but when i type 192.168.1.1 into my explorer address bar it just goes to "can't find page".
    i need help, i need emule to work.

    dunkoz
     
  14. CRE8

    CRE8 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey i need help! in my case i have to type 192.168.2.1
    but i dont know the password is!? it is from SMC Networks
     
  15. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You can probally go to the SMC website and it will tell you. If not go on a help chat thing they may have. Email them if that doesnt work. Shouldnt be that hard to find.
     
  16. jkjjollo

    jkjjollo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a belkin wireless router and can't find and port settings to change.Found the DMZ seting but not port..Please help Have lowid--trying to change....
     
  17. Jackal01

    Jackal01 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2003
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  18. tulgy

    tulgy Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi

    I have just installed a US Robotics DSL wirelesss router USR 9106 - very simple and works well.

    BUT my emule is blindfolded

    I have followed a sugegstion by USR on their site but it doesnt make any diffrence (setting up a virtual server for emule)

    any sugegstions more than welcome
     
  19. Quatra

    Quatra Member

    Joined:
    Mar 17, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've got a software router installed : Sygate Home Network . I believe its possible to add some access rules to it to forward the needed ports but I can't get it to work.
    First I got a message "Port 4662 is unreachable" but after some experimenting I only get a message "can't connect on LOWID. How can I remove this error?

    Quatra
     
  20. Driftless

    Driftless Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't know how to set mines up, I have a different router: SOHO NBG800, & the instructions I tried to follow in this thread are not the same in my router settings.
     

Share This Page