1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gotta router? LOWID in eMule? Come here!

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by judoboy, Jan 17, 2004.

  1. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Hey wats up I just went out and bought a linksys router and gave up on my old one I had.I now have the linksys and went and messed with the trigger ports and have everything setup right.I still can't get a open status on Overnet or a high id on emule or anything.If anybody can help out I would appreciate it alot and I lost quite a bit of money on my old setup just trying to get overnet or emule working like I said though any help would be much appreciated.
     
  2. spideymac

    spideymac Guest

    [bold]L-Burna[/bold]:

    My router is a Linksys BEFSR41 and I followed [bold]Dela's[/bold] tutorial guide to the letter and my eMule Internet world arrows turned to green immediately and my downloads increased from a usual 9kb - 20kb to a whopping 60kb!!. Not all that world shattering mind you but a max 3-fold increase! Depending on size of download, quite a few of them are ranged in hrs instead of days as was previous.

    [bold]Dela[/bold]: thanx loads man! One query though...one of my servers sent me a "warning" re: that I was using a 4662 port and that I should change to a "random" port designation because many of the users implement filtering of the 4662 port. This somehow would slow my downloads. I distinctly input the port triggering as instructed, i.e. "4660 - 4712". Where did they get the 4662 from and how do I implement the "random" ports? By the way, I re-installed per your guide just in case, and things are going pretty good. I'll wait and see if I get any more "warnings".
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]The older I get the better I know how to utilize my time.[/small]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Mar 22, 2004
  3. akerfeldt

    akerfeldt Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Please, help me!!
    I have Windows XP, I turned off it's firewall. I use Zone Alarm v 4.5. (Even if uninstalled it i still had LowId.) I have router (Alcatel SpeedTouch). I tried to enter this ip 192.168.1.1, but this page can't be displayed. I didn't find it in my internet options in IE. In my routers configuration I don't have DMZ or Firewall. I don't know what to do.
    Please, help!
     
  4. silversha

    silversha Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can anyone help.i have a conexant router and would like to change my low id on emule.im pretty new at this any help would be appreciated.thanks
     
  5. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I think the problem is with you guys who cant input the 192.168.1.1 is that 1) You have a different internet provider. 2) Seems to work for everyone using linksys routers. If i were you i would ask other people with your same service or router what it is.
     
  6. janser

    janser Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi

    i have the same problem her im using
    GlobespanVirata USB ADSL LAN Modem
    and i always got a lowid or firewalled messeage
    can someone please explain how should i do port fowarding or any fixing to that stuff?thx
     
  7. tannersar

    tannersar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Like [bold]jkjjollo[/bold] I also have a Belkin Wireless Router and a lowid to go with it. My router is wireless G, don't know if that makes any difference.

    The 192.168.0.1 doesn't work, but I do know that to bring up the routers settings you have to go to 192.168.2.1 - it's only once there that I'm not sure what to do next. Any suggestions?
     
  8. LordZuul

    LordZuul Guest

    Just a reminder, it may be a nice idea to change the username and password to your router to something other than the default! I have already seen a targeted virus that changes settings on a router. It used a short list of user name and passwords that you commonly find as "defaults" on brand new routers...

    So you don't forget the password, it is perfectly safe to write it on a lable and stick it to the router... Unless someone breaks in physically of course!!!
     
  9. tannersar

    tannersar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Alright, I called Belkin's networking support to ask them how to forward ports and this solution appears to have worked:


    Go to 192.168.2.1 in the address bar, this will bring up the routers set up page. Then, on the left hand side, under firewall, click on Virtual Servers. From this point on, just follow the instructions on the first post of this thread, i.e. get your ip by going to start>run>cmd>type "ipconfig">note the last digits of the IP address, then in your Virtual Server page, in the first available slot, tick "enable", under description enter "emule", under inbound and private ports enter the same range as the Original Poster suggested (4660~4712) and under Private IP address just enter the last digits of the number in IPConfig.

    This has ridded me of the lowid problem, if anyone thinks that by doing it this way I've left massive holes in the security of my system please let me know!
     
    Last edited: Mar 30, 2004
  10. jkjjollo

    jkjjollo Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    under inbound and private ports enter the same range as the OP

    what is op stand for??
     
  11. tannersar

    tannersar Member

    Joined:
    Mar 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry, should have been clearer - Original Post = OP
     
  12. dubmac1

    dubmac1 Guest

    Hello,

    Here's my problem, I cannot seem to find a post that talks about having two routers (one acting as a wireless router for my home network and one as a cable modem to access the internet.)
    The cable modem is connected to the wireless router via ethernet and the wireless router serves as an access point for my pc.
    I can't seem to get the port forwarding right between the two routers to get emule working properly. I have static DHCP enabled to ensure that the pc that uses e-mule is always assigned the same IP address.
    The routers I am using are D-Link DI-624 (wireless router) and Zyxel Prestige 623R-T1.
    I constantly get a LOW ID connection on e-mule and really want to be able to enjoy my new broadband connection!
    Please help!

    Thanks!
     
  13. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    dubmac1 you only need one router. If you get a link sys it is a router and a wirless network. That is the best solution i can give you at this point. Plus having one router is much easier.

    http://www.wirelessnetworkproducts.com/index.asp?PageAction=VIEWPROD&ProdID=683

    Check this out... you can also get a cheaper one. That particular router has a speedbooster on it which helps a lot. Especially for long distance. Improved my signal strength from 40-50 to 70-90
     
  14. dubmac1

    dubmac1 Guest

    thanks for that judoboy but the thing is i need to two router setup - the wireless router is not a broadband router - ie it does not have a connection for the high-speed phoneline - it has a wan ethernet port which is connected to the broadband router which is then connected to the phoneline - the broadband router is provided by my ISP. There has got to be a way to sort this badboy out!
     
  15. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hmm... never heard of that before. I dont really know what you can do besides open up the ports on both computers. Maybe you have to put in another set of numbers. Or find IP for both and change info. Sorry cant really help other then that
     
  16. pfx

    pfx Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey all...

    Well I've been reading this thread and still not been able to solwe my problem... :

    I've got a 1mbit dsl connection, using a Cisco router (think it's the 677 or 678...) and Norton internet security 2004.
    beside that i use emule v. 0.42d - got a lowid and download with about 14kB/s when uploading with 10.0

    Yesterday I talked to my ISP and they said the would config. my router to forward TCP 4666 and UDP 90 (ports I am using with emule) to my local ip - wich I btw. have truble setting up with a static ip - but big diff - allways gets the same local ip : 10.0.0.2

    But well plz help me!!!
     
  17. whitetiga

    whitetiga Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm using DLink DI 604 as my router and it was
    simple editing the DMZ and Application section.
    And also it works not only for eMule but for
    other gnutella network based P2P softwares.
    Thanks for the help!
     
    Last edited: Apr 10, 2004
  18. Keech

    Keech Member

    Joined:
    Apr 13, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have got a low user id on emule and i am networked but not by using a router. i am using network cards in both of my computers and they a linked together by a cat 5 wire. i have tried the method but it doesn't work.
     
    Last edited: Apr 13, 2004
  19. roi

    roi Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello to everyone !

    I'm going nuts here - I have a kow ID also, and iwve been reading these pages over and over again. I got so confused !
    can anyone tell me how I can find if I have a router and wich one ? and where are it's deffinitions or properties, so I could do whatever was written here ?!
     
  20. spideymac

    spideymac Guest

    [bold]Roi[/bold]:

    Go back to Page 1 and look at [bold]judoboy's[/bold] Post. If you have a Linksys router, follow his procedure to enhance your ID. I did and my low ID rose to download rates upwards 85 to 100+. Also, you might check out Dela's post/procedure. I found it very helpful.

    Now, I'll ask this question again. Has anyone found a way to utilize the incomplete downloaded files you get stuck with on eMule? Those in the range of from 90 to 98% complete. Some one made the observation that they believed those incomplete files are made available on purpose. I do know that incomplete and partially downloaded files on KazAa could still be utilized with a AVI viewer that was and is still available. Is there something that will allow the use/viewing of partially downloaded eMule files? If anyone has any info, please post. This information will be much appreciated.
     

Share This Page