1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gotta router? LOWID in eMule? Come here!

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by judoboy, Jan 17, 2004.

  1. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well if you can't even login to your router, you might consider resetting it.

    from your manual:
    To reset the Router:
    1. Using the tip of a ballpoint pen or unfolded paperclip, press and hold the Reset button located on the bottom of the router. The pwr LED will blink red once, indicating that the reset has begun.
    2. Continue depressing the Reset button for four seconds or until the pwr LED begins to blink alternating red-to-green.
    3. Release the Reset button.


    try logging on again afterwards.
     
  2. x20mh4

    x20mh4 Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  3. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok, try this:
    go to the Start Menu, click "Run...", type cmd and click "OK".
    in the command prompt window, type ipconfig
    write down the number listed next to "Default Gateway".
    type that number into your Internet Explorer address bar and hit "Enter". see if that brings up your router...
     
  4. x20mh4

    x20mh4 Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Please bear this long message, but this is what I get. I have three buttons: Setup, Status, and Mode. When I click on Setup I am asked to enter my username and password, and after that nothing happens. Clicking on Status and Mode buttons yields some data which I can not change. I have listed it here.

    Modem Status

    Connection
    ADSL connection: UP (Fast-G.DMT)
    Internet connection: UP


    Connection Information
    IP Address: 64.230.16.124
    Subnet Mask: 255.255.255.255
    DNS Server Address #1: 67.69.184.71
    DNS Server Address #2: 206.47.244.78
    Modem IP Address: 192.168.2.1

    System Summary
    System Type: SpeedStream 4200-Series
    Config Part #: 003-y093-G05
    Firmware Part #: 004-D240-A3S
    MAC Address: 00:13:A3:3B:56:E5



    Mode Options

    Auto-Connect on Disconnect
    Use Idle Timeout

    Press the button to reboot your Modem
    Reset to Factory Defaults
     
  5. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    x20mh4 as darkflux said to log in (I think) your default ip address is 10.0.0.138. Your user id should be admin and your password should be admin too. Have you tried this??

    This is where i'm a little confused. your router (i guess) has like 3 IP address. 10.0.0.138 (Bigpond-supplied) 10.1.1.1 (OptusNet-supplied) 192.168.254.254 (Standard Firmware).

    I've not seen this before so one of these should be the main IP address. I still think its 10.0.0.138 based on what i've read.

    bottom line: try these steps
    1. try 10.0.0.138 ip address
    2. try username admin
    3. try password admin
    4. IF steps 1-3 fails do a RESET on the router and then retry steps 1-3.

    let us know..
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2007
  6. x20mh4

    x20mh4 Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2007
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I had no luck with 10.0.0.138 and the other IP addresses 10.0.0.1 and 192.168.254.254. The only one I can use to access my modem's settings is 192.168.2.1 which takes me to the same menu that I described in my previous message.
     
    Last edited: May 22, 2007
  7. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ok i found additional info for your speedstream 4200.
    Try this: (first, ensure you have done a hard reset)
    In the Address bar, type: http://speedstream and press Enter. This displays the “Gateway Administrator Setup” window.
    The first time you connect to the Router via the Web browser, you must set up an administrator account on the “Gateway Administrator Setup” window before you can proceed.
    4. Specify a user name for the administrator. You may accept the default user name, admin, or enter a new user name in User Name. The user name is case-sensitive.
    5. Enter a password in New Password; then enter the same password in Confirm New Password. The password field is case-sensitive.
    6. Select a login security level from one of the following:
    • Require admin login to access entire Web site Before you can access any screen in the Web interface, you must log in with your network user name and password. (Security level = High)
    • Require admin login to access configuration pages Before you can access any screen in the Web interface that allows you to make configuration changes, you must log in with your network user name and password. (Security level = Medium)
    • Do not require admin login: After you log in for the first time, you will not be required to log in again at any screen. (Security level = Low)
    7. Click Save Settings. Depending on your connection(s), one of the following screens will display:
    • If you have no Point-to-Point (PPP) connections configured, the System Summary screen is displayed.
    • If you have one Point-to-Point (PPP) connection configured, the PPP Login screen for that connection is displayed. Refer to PPP Login for more details.

    You really need to get logged into your router otherwise it may not be of much use.
    if you want to see the rest of the info from steps 1-7 from above, then use this link:
    http://subscriber.communications.siemens.com/documents/4x00UG_English.pdf

    it shows you how to set it up from start to finish.
     
  8. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    as punisher1 mentioned, once you reset your router using the button on the bottom, login and create a new user/pass combo (remember it, since you'll be using it). once done, click on setup, and enter your new user/password combo you created, then click on "Port Forwarding" from the list on the left. from there, follow punisher's checklist on this page
     
  9. ykcaw

    ykcaw Guest

    I've been shifting through all this information to help Low ID problems, but I haven't succeeded.

    I have a D-Link DI-624 router and have tried the various suggestions in this post but without any luck.

    Is anyone patient enough to give me some more guidance please?

    I'm not a PC expert by the way....
     
  10. valiance

    valiance Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi darkflux, I still have that wireless canopy, I cant login to its gui using the default gateway number from cmd, no ports seems to succesful with the port test.

    Im willing to do a screen sharing session for someone who wants to actually move my mouse and try checking it up for me.. I work for Verizon and am knowledgable with smart modems and actiontec/westell router combos but this canopy is foreign to me.

    Oh and I disabled all firewalls (just the default windows xp one) and I dont really care, I just want this LowID solved. Anyone willing to help me using screensharing via xp's remote assistance?
     
    Last edited: Jun 12, 2007
  11. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ykcaw have you tried the instructions i posted (remember if the ports i posted in the instructions do not work for you try other ports).

    It has worked for me and others but not everyone for lowid issues. Although, sometimes ISP's block P2P, sometimes you can call your ISP and ask. Sometimes they tell you and sometimes they don't i've heard the key is to be really nice to tech support and they'll tell you.

    In order for this to work you need to do every step.
    This is a lengthy process. You may want to PRINT THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
    1. Open emule and click the Options button on the Toolbar.
    2. Click Connection
    3. Change the TCP default Port to 4660.
    4. Change the UDP default Port to 4670.
    5. Click Apply.
    6. Click the Test Ports Button. A window will open and display both ports tested successfully. But, if they don’t work it may only be because you have not fully configured everything yet.
    7. Click OK at the bottom.
    8. Close eMule.

    This step adds Networking Services to WinXP.
    1. Go to the Control Panel
    2. Click on Add/Remove Programs
    3. Click Add/Remove Windows Components
    4. Scroll down and click on Networking Services
    5. Click the Details button
    6. Check the box for: Internet Gateway Device Discovery and Control Client (this option may already be checked).
    7. Check the box for: UPnP User Interface
    8. Click OK then click Next***Note***You may be required to provide your Windows XP CD.
    9. Click Finish.
    10. Close the Add/Remove and Control Panel Windows.

    If you are running Windows XP SP2 you need to do the following. If you are not running SP2 then you can skip this next step.
    1. Go to the Control Panel
    2. Click Windows firewall
    3. Click the Exceptions tab
    4. Click the Add Programs button, Scroll down and select Emule. ***If emule is not listed then browse to: C:\Program Files\emule\emule.exe and select emule.exe.
    5. Click OK
    6. Click Add Port. For the name put Emule TCP and enter the Port 4660. Make sure TCP is selected.
    7. Click Add Port. For the name put Emule UDP and enter the Port 4670. Make sure UDP is selected.
    8. Now click on the Advanced Tab (next to the Exceptions tab).
    9. Under the section: Network Connection Settings, Click the Settings button.
    10. Check the list to see if you have two entries for eMule TCP and/or UDP if they are not listed then proceed to step 11. Remember, only do this step if neither TCP or UDP entries are in the list. If there are two entries in the list click the TCP option and edit it. Enter either the name or the IP Address of your computer. (If you are using more than one computer on your router you may want to use the name of your computer because your IP Addresses could change between other PC’s on your network during reboots).
    For the TCP option make sure Port 4660 is entered for both internal and external.
    Now Click the UDP option and edit it. Enter the same info you entered for your TCP (computer name or IP Address) and ensure Port 4670 is entered for both internal and external. Skip to step 20.
    Start here only if the two emule ports are not in the list.
    11. Click the Add button (only do this step if there are no TCP or UDP entries in the list).
    12. In the Description of Service enter: emule TCP Ports
    13. On the next line enter either the name of your computer or your IP Address (If you are using more than one computer on your router you may want to use the name of your computer because your IP Addresses could change between the other PC’s on your network during reboots).
    14. For both Ports (internal and external) entries use 4660, make sure TCP is selected
    15. Click OK
    16. Click the Add button again
    17. In the Description of Service enter: emule UDP Ports
    18. On the next line enter either the name of your computer or your IP Address
    19. For both Ports (internal and external) entries use 4670, make sure UDP is selected
    20. Click the OK buttons to exit out
    21. Close out of the Control Panel

    This step is only if you are using a Router of somekind.
    I have successfulley tested this using Linksys routers. I have not tried this on any other brand router. If you are using a router, other than a Linksys router, I recommend you do this next step anyway. Most routers are similiar in Port Forwarding.
    1. Go to a command prompt and type: IPCONFIG write down or note your IP Address.
    2. Login to your router
    3. If Linksys click on the Advanced tab
    4. Next click on the Forwarding tab
    5. Enter the following settings:
    TCP 4660 To 4660 TCP 192.168.1.XXX (your IP Address) Enable(checkbox)
    UDP 4670 To 4670 UDP 192.168.1.XXX (your IP Address) Enable(checkbox)
    If you have more than one computer on your network you can repeat step 5 and enter a second IP address. Here is an example how your router could look if you have more than on computer on your router. This way if your computer’s IP Address changed from .100 to .101 on the next reboot it would not matter because you have both IP's configured in the router.
    TCP 4660 TO 4660 TCP 192.168.1.100
    UDP 4670 TO 4670 UDP 192.168.1.100
    TCP 4660 TO 4660 TCP 192.168.1.101
    UDP 4670 TO 4670 TCP 192.168.1.101
    6. Click the Apply button
    7. Logout of your router.

    After this is complete Windows XP should automatically install a network Gateway in your Network Connections configuration.REBOOT your computer. A reboot usually is required to start the Network Connections configuration.

    That’s it your done. I recommend you reboot especially if you still are getting a LOWID. Open emule and see if you can connect at HighID. If you still do not connect it may be because you are using a different router. I’m using a Linksys router but, again, the settings are basically the same.

    If after the reboot and still a LOWID i suggest going back through the instructions to ensure you didn't miss or enter something incorrectly such as a typo in the Port settings.

    If you are still not able to connect with HIGH ID then i would say your ISP is blocking or something with them is a hinderance.

    Despite what others say regarding my fix, remember, not all systems are the same. You have to find what works for your system. It works for me and for other’s I’ve helped.
    Sorry, if this was not a help.
     
  12. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    valiance can you give us the exact model info for your canopy?
     
  13. ykcaw

    ykcaw Guest

    Thanks Punisher for your reply, but I have already tried your advice from a previous post that you answered.

    I'm not having any luck at all. And it looks like I'm stuck with LowID. I've tried reconfigurating my firewall, my router, my computer, my eMule config, etc., but nothing works.

    I haven't rung my ISP yet, but any advice on how I could approach the subject with them? Or should I just be totally honest about what I want to do?
     
  14. ykcaw

    ykcaw Guest

    I have good news! I don't what I did right, or how I did it...but I have now got HighID. It didn't happen straight away, but a few hours later.....total mystery to me as to why, but I'm very happy. Thanks again for taking the time to answer my post.
     
  15. ykcaw

    ykcaw Guest

    Me again - any reason why I now have HighID but my download speed has dropped drastically - like to 3.0....and my upload is over 80.0? I had better download speed with LowID.
     
  16. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ykcaw, there are 3 reasons why you may be getting HighID now (barring any changes you may have made):
    1. you changed a MAJOR setting without resetting, and after resetting you get HighID
    2. you are sharing a router with at least one other PC, and haven't set up Port Forwarding properly
    3. you are getting "false" HighID from the server you are connected to.

    for 3, try getting rid of your current serverlist, and try this one:
    http://peerates.net/peerates/index.html (the 'NO FAKES' serverlist).
    (to clear the serverlist, right-click any server, and choose "Remove All")
    (also, be sure to UNCHECK all the "update server list options in the "Server" tab in your Preferences.)

    for 2, see punisher1's list here

    let me know what's up & i'll get back with you as soon as i can (i'm abit busy this weekend).

    later
     
  17. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    it won't be the number on the cmd screen, that is your router (if you had one)'s IP addy, but in your case, it's your ISP's connection, which your antenna connects to for internet. btw, the IP Address on that screen, if it is in the following range, then you CANNOT get High ID (because of your ISP):
    10.0.0.0 – 10.255.255.255
    172.16.0.0 – 172.31.255.255
    192.168.0.0 – 192.168.255.255

    these are known as Private Addresses, and it means you're behind your ISP's router. the only way to get around that, is to have THEM set up port forwarding for your PC (and just TRY to ge them to do THAT!).
    pretty much means you're screwed (IF your IP falls in to one of the above ranges).
    if you want to see what eMule sees as your IP Address, go to:
    http://www.auditmypc.com/firewall-test.asp
    the part after "We detect your IP address to be " is what eMule sees as your IP, and if your PC's IP address is different (as noted on the cmd screen) from the one on auditmypc.com, then you're out of luck, i'm afraid.
    otherwise, please let me know.

    as for "logging on" to your Canopy, like i said before, my ISP gave me a bunch of sheets of paper when i signed up (i opted to set my Canopy up myself), one of which told me the antenna's IP (in order to check the quality of signal reception). if you didn't get any setup sheet, you might ask your ISP's techs if they know the logon IP for the antenna.

    cheers for now
     
    Last edited: Jun 14, 2007
  18. valiance

    valiance Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2006
    Messages:
    13
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Oh man yep my ip on the cmd prompt is within that range and it is different with the link you gave me. I also called my ISP but the idiots I spoke to dont seem to know what I was talking about, they even asked me to restart my computer to see if it would help. Damn. Thanks for the info darkflux.
     
  19. ykcaw

    ykcaw Guest

    Darkflux Thanks a lot for your suggestions. I think I got High ID because, as you said, it was because I rebooted my PC and router. Anyway, I'm pleased to tell you that everything is working really well now, so fingers crossed that it stays that way.
     
  20. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ykcaw, if you happen to start getting a LowID at some point in the future, shortly after a reboot, and provided you're NOT sharing your internet with another PC in the house, you may have any "outsider" using your wireless (if you have it) via your router.
    well, if you have any further questions/problems, just come back and ask again, and i'll keep my fingers crossed for ya, too, man.
    cheers :)
     

Share This Page