1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gotta router? LOWID in eMule? Come here!

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by judoboy, Jan 17, 2004.

  1. onvol

    onvol Guest

    i am a router user, i have been using the router for the last three days and set it up myself... i heard of the lowid problem, i didn't have this far before i got the router..does it normally happen when somone gets the router? i heard it's not easy to get rid of the lowid once you have the router.. to me as long as i can download, i don't think that lowid is a problem, i still download in fact...i don't use emule much probably i'm saying it is not a problem (lowid) because i'm new to emule...
     
  2. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if you don't have High ID, you can only connect to other High ID users, and not to those who can only get Low ID (like me). you have a better chance of finding and acquiring the more rare files, not to mention slightly faster downloads on the whole.

    if you had High ID BEFORE connecting the router, then you should be able to get High ID, no problem. check out punisher1's list here
    if you are having problems understanding this list, you can ask any of the knowledgable peoples on this site (we'll be happy to help), or you can send me a PM, and i'll relay you instructions personally, if you'd prefer.
     
  3. onvol

    onvol Guest

    thanks for your reply... I had high id when i used ethernet adapter...when i started using the router i got the lowid, i was prepared for it because i read many websites that router users get lowid, and often it is hard to fix.., I have set up the router myself, like putting the ip address, resetting the password...etc.. which i thoguht i wouldn't be able to do but with some effort i did because i didn't give up to make the router..., i have an internet where i have to put the DNS settings (most internets have a dynamic ip where they only have the option to highlt the button 'obtain ip address automatically unlike when you want to use a dail up adapter) most cable internets are like that however some like mine need ip settings...it could be also because of that.? not sure....i will try to take a look at the list but i prefer somone who can tell me what to do..but in case i have more advantages than disadvantages i will stay with the lowid...
    write back
     
  4. alize3

    alize3 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, I just recently got Emule because of some files that are ed2k and cant be open with anything else I know of. I have a problem downloading them because of the low id. I am using a wireless connection from a gateway 2 wire thing and have a windows xp labtop. ive tried the steps from punisher but nothing. any other help is greatly appreciated!
     
  5. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    alize3 you say your laptop is connected to the net via wireless? have you tried to using 'wired' to the net to see if that fixes the lowid?

    is your wireless box an (AP) Access Point only or is part of the router as well? if its an AP only that could be the problem.

    have you tried using other IP ports? i've seen some emulers using different IP ports and have success. i believe you can find some in this forum.

    also, keep in mind some ISP's have been known to block or throttle down P2P traffic. i've heard broadband users call their ISP's and ask. you might have to get to tech support to get the right answer though.

    let us know...
     
  6. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    keep in mind, there are NO disadvantages to having a High ID, although it is abit of a process if you've never worked with routers before, but as it seems you HAVE, we merely need to find the path to set YOURS up.

    i will PM you to walk you thru the process.
     
  7. dimbegd

    dimbegd Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi.

    i got a problem with the part u said to open up Internet Explorer and type this ip in the address bar: 192.168.2.1 it will bring up a menu asking you for a Username and password.

    well, i typed that ip and nothing happends. no menu no password and no username.

    nothing. iv'e tried to type 10.0.0.1 and it worked. but the password didn't.

    i really need your help.

    thanks.
     
  8. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dimbegd i'm assuming you're wanting to administer your router??

    what kind of router is it - linksys, dlink, netgear, other?
    typically the ip address you need to use is: 192.168.1.1 if its a linksys leave the username blank and type admin for the password.
    remember, not all are the same it could be some other password, you need to check your manual. if you cant find it then google your router make and model for default password.

    when you do manage to login into your router successfully do yourself a favor and CHANGE THE DEFAULT PASSWORD!!!
    not trying to be mean its just thats the easiest way for a hacker to get in.
    do not leave the password as admin or whatever it is.

    if you are confident the password and IP address are correct and you still cannot log in i might suggest performing a hard reset. again refer to manual or google how to reset your router.

    if you still need help please post the make and model of your router and maybe one of us can help.

    cheers!!
     
  9. dimbegd

    dimbegd Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    lol thanks punisher1 u really helped me.
    ill try to reset my router.
    btw it a br-6204wg.
    the problem is when i type the adress: http://192.168.1.1/, the explorer saying: "Internet Explorer cannot display the webpage"
    and there is no menu.
    and i have no idea what to do from there.
    i hope i can fix this.
    anyway thank u man, ill send another message i hope next weekend.
    i really thank u for your help man.
    and i will deffenatly replace my password lol.

    thanks again.
     
  10. dimbegd

    dimbegd Member

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2007
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    XD one more thing for now:
    its a edimax br-6204wg (my router).
     
  11. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dimbegd the ip address to your router is 192.168.2.1
    your user name is: admin
    your password is: 1234 - this is the password you should change.

    i also noticed this router has wireless. a couple of things. change your wireless SSID or (ESSID) name. i wouldn't use anything default. never use your name or anything your neighbors will associate back to you. your SSID or ESSID is the name of your wireless network and anyone within range using a wireless NIC can see your wireless network, which is why you change it. you can usually turn off SSID and still use your wireless but if you are new at this i would broadcast the SSID (ESSID).

    if this model router has it i would use MAC filtering for better wireless security. meaning you only need to put in your wireless nic MAC address(s) and/or use eithier WPA and WPA2. you can use WEP but it is less secure than WPA or WPA2. if you try WPA2 (which is the newest and strongest encryption) but cannot get it to work that may be because your wireless NIC may not be compatible with your wireless nic so try using WPA. i would make sure the password you use is strong encryption. i would make it alteast 24 characters minimum.

    hope this makes sense and helps.
    let us know.
     
  12. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    punisher is right (as usual). also, if you do set to broadcast your SSID, you should turn it off after you set up your wireless PC (if applicable).
     
  13. goforgold

    goforgold Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a billion router but I cant change the settings - I type in user: admin and password:password but it says 'This object on the RomPager server is protected'??? Any ideas?
     
  14. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    goforgold i think the reason you cant log in is because the password is incorrect.

    use these:
    username: admin
    password is: admin

    oh, yeah, when you do get in your router make sure you change the password to your router. otherwise it will be easy for someone to hack into it.

    hope this helps
     
    Last edited: Aug 11, 2007
  15. goforgold

    goforgold Member

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yay! Thanks it worked!!
     
  16. dweller02

    dweller02 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Punisher, I have got a problem. I have read ur guide before and ur lastest guide for people with routers really helped me open it ports for my p2p programs like Emule. I have a Linksys WRT54GL router and i did what u said in Port Forwarding and it opened my ports somehow. But i recently restored my pc and it does not work any more and emule says i am firewalled ;/. My settings and ports remain as they did before on my router and my emule. I even tried to do the other settings u stated in Port Triggering and still it says im firewalled.
    I was hoping you would give me some advice if possible. BTW i DO have my vista firewall disabled.

    Thanks.
     
  17. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dweller02 well if you had the settings i've given and had emule running @ hightID you are the first i've heard of running it on Vista.

    with that said its obvious i've not tested my settings in Vista although, i've wondered if they would work or not.

    when you say you restored your pc i guess it means Vista, right? not WinXP? i just want to be sure we're on the same page here.

    i do know that in WinXP even with the firewall turned off the firewall would still continue to do its job and block things. so, it is important to configure the firewall specifically using the settings in the instructions i provided. did you do those in Vista too? if not i would probably go through the entire process again just to ensure you didnt miss anything.

    two things:
    1. again, as i said before i've not tested this in Vista but that doesnt mean it wont work either.
    2. as a test, (first i would go through the entire instructions) you could put your computer's IP address in the DMZ in the router. this by-passes the router's firewall completely. if you get a high ID then there's a router issue still.

    If you still get a lowid and you have Vista firewall configured correctly then i would probably say try using different ports. if you look at prior pages you will see where other emulers have had better luck using different ports. remember, however, any port changes will require you to most likely change the port settings in the firewall and the router and emule port settings. they ALL have to match.

    remember, once you finish testing your computer in the DMZ i recommend you put it back behind the firewall otherwise you risk a higher chance of getting hacked.

    i dont really know if i've helped much on this post at the moment its all i can think of.
    if i think of anything else i'll post it.
    let me know.
     
  18. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    if i may add something, i'd like to just put this out there:
    just because your ISP wasn't blocking before, and you were getting a High ID previously, doesn't mean they haven't changed their setup...
    the more common (and cheaper) newer technology gets, the more companies will pick it up, and peoples' internet "contracts" are usually ste up so they don't even have to tell their customers about new restrictions.
    the fact that it didn't have problems until you did a fresh system restore makes one think it's probably NOT your ISP blocking, but i NEVER count something out 'til i know for sure.

    i do hate to sound like a broken record, but more and more people are finding out daily that their ISP blocks (or limits) their 'net usage. even in my small town, where i do some tech support, there are many people who don't even KNOW about it (until i inform them, of course).
    like i said, that's probably NOT the case, but nothing's certain yet.
    i'm also interested in how eMule works with Vista [and kudos to you, by the way, for being brave enough to step up to the latest; the next year is gonna be reeeeeal fun for you, heh heh ;) ], but it should work ok with it, provided you have the latest version (0.48a i believe). if not, might i recommend the upgrade before any further steps are taken. be sure to get the installer, and not just the replacement files, as Vista sets up abit differently than XP (more on that here. you might check that list anywayz, even if you have the latest ver., just to be sure.

    oh, one more thing: you said "p2p programs". are your others that you've port forwarded still working okay? if they are, it may just be an eMule setting, but that's not for sure either.
    many uncertainties, but stick with it, and we'll do what we can to help.

    meantime, if anyone else on here has Vista AND eMule, and wants to share their thoughts, please feel free.

    l8r
     
  19. dweller02

    dweller02 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah vista is a bitch. I restored from vista to vista, cuz i had some problems so i just did a fresh install, formating everything and all. Also on the before i restored version of vista i did use the TCP/IP autopatch for vista and i also used it after, just to let you know if that makes any diff.

    I mean the ports 4660 and 4670 were working fine with me on the before vista so i just used them again. SO maybe there are the problem so il try again with different ports.

    Thanks.
     
  20. rebakan

    rebakan Guest

    Hi, my name is rebakan, I'm new to this forum, I have Norton Internet Security Firewall in my pc,and eMule has lowdown doesn't matter what I do.I also opened four new ports to emule still is very low.Can somebody please help me?I do thanks in advance.
     

Share This Page