1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gotta router? LOWID in eMule? Come here!

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by judoboy, Jan 17, 2004.

  1. nikeman14

    nikeman14 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I read all the replies and configure my router ( linksys BEFW11S4) with firmware 1.50.10, the latest, i'm using a static ip on my machine (192.168.1.10), the default gateway his configure as the dns server as well. I've configure the port range fowarding to 4600-4799 on both protocol to my ip and also Port Triggering to the same ports, i have the dmz disable. The thing his that i have internet on the pc because i'm writting this reply but the emule e trying to conncet to the server and always receive that the server is dead or apears to be full, i don't know what to do more, and the ones that he can connect always receive a lowid. Can anybody help me???
    Forgot to mention also use the norton internet security 2004 but that his right configure.
     
    Last edited: Apr 16, 2004
  2. dubmac1

    dubmac1 Guest

    spideymac - video lan client from http://www.videolan.org/ is what u need to view partially downloaded files from e-mule - seems to work for almost all of them
    On another note - I got passed my Low-ID problem - dont know why but between my router and my router/dsl router there appeared to be another ip address that I should have been port forwarding to (this ip address is not that of my computer but I think it might be a separate address for the wan port on my router - not sure) but when I set the NAT/port forwarding rules to go to this address - Hey Presto I got a High ID.

    A new problem is this: after extended use of emule (by this I only mean about 2hrs!) my dsl router siezes up and needs to be restarted before I can get a net connection. It is as if a load of packets that don;t know where to go are cloggin up the router and eventually bog it down and stop me from getting a net connection - anyone having the same problem? Would be interested to know!
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 17, 2004
  3. spideymac

    spideymac Guest

    [bold]dubmac1[/bold]:

    Thanx for the heads up on VLC. I've had and been using this player all the time but I never thought to use it for viewing incomplete eMule downloads. I find that between VLC and BSplayers I can usually view most anything. I checked the website out and downloaded docs, VLS and an updtd VLC player.

    Re: your router problem - I have no clue why you're having those problems. You might note the Server that you're using and see if that's the only server giving you problems. LOL
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 17, 2004
  4. silencer

    silencer Guest

    Many Thanks to Judoboy and everyone else! the port forwarding worked perfectly (without touching the DMZ).

    happy downloading!
     
  5. saxisa

    saxisa Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello, read through the thread and got my router (Netgear WGT624) to work with my desktop with a highid on emule. This was from adding a port forwarding rule:
    Service Name: EMule
    Start Port: 4660
    End Port: 4712
    Server IP Address: 192.168.0.2

    The IP address is the reserved IP for my desktop. But I cannot get a high id for my laptop through the wireless. It's IP is 192.168.0.3, if I modify the IP in the port forwarding config to this IP, it works great, but then the desktop doesn't work.

    I tried adding another rule, with the same port range for the laptop with the lowid, but the router won't let me, it says 'Port Conflict with Other Service'.

    Anyone have any suggestions on how to get both machines a high id using this router?

    Thanks!
     
  6. zchance

    zchance Member

    Joined:
    Apr 19, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I use Vonage for my home phone and the Vonage terminal is essentially a one line router.

    For Vonage users to get the highid you first need to go to the start button select run and type in cmd. When the window pops up type in ipconfig and look for the ip address of your machine it will be the first line and there will be four sets of numbers eg."192.168.102.101". the last set of numbers is the key write it down or remember it(assuming you have the memory capacity of a gnat:))

    Then go to http://192.168.102.1/advcfg.html enter the number you wrote down or remembered in the first virtual server field under ip then in the next box enter the port 4662 and finally choose both from the next drop down window.

    Select save and wait for the terminal to reboot, you should be good to go.

    My thanks to SMaynard for putting me on the right track.
     
  7. babbath

    babbath Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi all, i have found my ip number, but i can't find the right password... where i can get it??? Thx
     
  8. babbath

    babbath Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    plz help me!!!
     
  9. spideymac

    spideymac Guest

    [bold]babbath[/bold]:

    Try putting nothing in the name box and put "admin" in the password box (without the quotes) LOL.
    _
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]The older I get the better I know how to utilize my time.[/small]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 23, 2004
  10. n.c

    n.c Guest

    hi iv have emule 0.30a.
    i have been using it for a month now.
    i have low id and its very annoying, as i want to download things quickly.
    i have a network: BT Home Network 1200
    and i have norton firewall and internet security

    Can anyone help plz. thank you in advance
     
  11. prosto

    prosto Guest

    I have a SpeedStream 5200, and I have tryied some of the things you guys tell but the options given are different. Can anyone help?
     
  12. f355chris

    f355chris Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm having the same problem as dubmac1.
    It started when i changed my router's settings to get over the low id thing, which worked. I have a d-link DI-604 router and SBC/Yahoo dsl, and XP's firewall is off. I changed the router's firewall settings by opening the required ports, and boom, instant high id, and the kad network was no longer firewalled. But since i did that, after a couple of hours, my internet connection slows to a crawl, so much so that i sometimes can't even load webpages. Because of this (I'm assuming), i get a low id again. Not only that but if i wait long enough, my entire network/dsl connection STOPS! and i have to reset the router and the dsl modem, and set up the router again! After the connection stops, i tried to ping my computer's IP and it worked fine. But when i pinged the router's IP, nothing!
    Can anyone tell me what's going on and help me?
     
  13. ahill2

    ahill2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello everyone,well i have a ISDN line and ADSL connnection in my house.
    I always get lowid and have emule 0.30,i use itfor months now,i tried to do what judoboy said but when i type the 192.168.1.1 in my IE it said it couldn't be found(i guess no router here)so what sould i do?i have a Thomson speedtouch 510i modem can anyone help me?
    Oh and i did try to remove my XP firewall and i still got a lowid in emule
     
  14. txguy39

    txguy39 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well, here goes. I have set my router to DMZ and everything is great, hi id and all, then in lest than 5 minutes or so, my computer crashes and restarts. If I then turn the router back to original settings, no crashes but low id numbers. Any thoughts?
     
  15. babbath

    babbath Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    spideymac:

    don't works.
     
  16. dubmac1

    dubmac1 Guest

    f355chris - I have a D-link 624 Router - It doesnt appear to be the problem tho - It is the Zytel Prestige DSL Router it is connected to that seems to sieze up with e-mule - I usually only have to restart this - after a few days use of internet - possibly even a week - I may need to restart the D-Link because it seems to sieze up but the Zytel seems to be affected by emule in particular!
     
  17. casstete

    casstete Guest

    hello

    I joined this site to post my solution to the LowID problem as well as the loss of Browser connection .
    ( when Emule is running at full speed on XP you are sometime not able to browse the Internetr , though still connected )

    Low I d I resolved as previously mentioned by other forum posters .

    ---- Router DMZ ( in my case I don't have a option to specify Ports ( only entered last IP digit from my IP ) as mentioned in first post .

    ---- for loss of Browser capability I enter the ISP DNS Servers ( instead of default "search for connection " )

    Now I don't have a low ID and can browse the web at the sametime again .

    Thanks
     
  18. janser

    janser Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok guys now a tuff question.
    what the hell am i suppose to do when the router is no located at my house???
    the main prob is that in my place we work on
    a switchboard that transforms everythinh to 16 full clients!!! (bridged connection)
    i founded that their using Zyxel IES-1000.
    so please anyone with any thought please help..thnx
     
  19. iceman741

    iceman741 Guest

    Oh Guys and girls very new to wireless ect but have just got a USR 9106 which has screwed my download rating to low in e mule .
    Does anyone have any advice as I have tried to configure the router to accept the e mule addresses .

    I am really loking for someone with this router to talk me through it
    Thanks in advance
     
  20. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ahhh... The computer world would be so much easier if all u guys had a linksys!
     

Share This Page