1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gotta router? LOWID in eMule? Come here!

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by judoboy, Jan 17, 2004.

  1. rebakan

    rebakan Guest

    Oops!I forgot to say I am using Windows XP sp2, and NIS is 2007, I need help to configure emule ports to download faster, please any help i do appreciate it. As i am not American, can somebody teach step-by-step, please? Thanks a lot.
     
  2. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    rebakan; how can i put this delicately - GET RID OF NORTON INTERNET SECURITY!!!

    seriously, NIS is one of the WORST programs you can have on a computer system and it is probably contributing to emule lowid as well as a host of other problems you dont know about.

    i would uninstall NIS, uh, thats if you can. i have worked on many computers with NIS have made attemps to uninstall it and in some cases it would not. honestly, NIS does more harm than good. not to mentions is slows down your system considerably.

    do you have a router? most or all home routers today (and for past several years) have built in firewall (NAT) that will protect your network and computers over 99% of the time. i say 99% b/c anything is hackable including norton internet security.

    also, since your are running winXP SP2 your windows has the windows builtin firewall

    here's what you need to do, First uninstall NIS. Second, if you are able to remove NIS i would google search a few free apps: hijackthis 1.99.1 (do not use hijackthis 2.0 it is beta), adaware 2007, and spybot 1.5 install all three of these. (there maybe other apps out there too but i use these and they are relatively safe) Finally, run all 3 of these apps and pay particular attention to hijackthis and very, very, carefully look for anything that is related to norton and check the box to have it removed.

    If you do remove NIS and do NOT have a router then i would visit zonealarm's website as i think they have a freebee firewall that has been popular.

    i'm not trying to be mean but i will not attempt to help unless you remove NIS. You really should have a router of somekind; linksys, d-link, netgear - somthing. routers are cheap these days but if for some reason you cannot afford a router i would use zonealarm for a firewall. but thats IF you dont have a router. if you do have a router then that and windowsXP SP2 firewall is really about all you need for protection.

    this is up to you as it is your system. let us know what you decide and we can go from there.
     
  3. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    rebakan, punisher is RIGHT. NIS has caused nothing but trouble for many of the people i troubleshoot for, and in the end, they usually have me remove it for them. what it does it does TOO well (much like how the robots of the future were programmed to eliminate threats, and end up targetting humans, but i'm babbling...).

    should you decide to uninstall it, afterwards, you should run the Norton Removal Tool (http://service1.symantec.com/SUPPORT/tsgeninfo.nsf/docid/2005033108162039), which should remove most remnants (in my experience), and if there's still more, hijackthis will definitely catch it.

    you should always have a firewall when using hi speed internet, but as punisher1 said, with most routers it is integrated, so that should be okay.
     
  4. rebakan

    rebakan Guest

    Darkflux and Punisher1:thanks for your answer.Uninstalling NIS is not a problem, besides the norton uninstall tool, I also have a free program i got on Internet (!Killbox)that erase and uninstall anything.I also only had problems with NIS, but I am not a case so easy like that, I have two routers I bought(I don't use them), could not install cause is japanese i tried but gave up.
    So, if I uninstall Norton, only with windows firewall will be OK to navigate on Internet?(besides the programs you said of course)Thanks foryour help,
    rebakan
     
  5. rebakan

    rebakan Guest

    OK, Punisher1: I'll tell you what I just did it: I uninstalled Norton, got and installed Comodo Pro firewall, and AVG antivirus programs.I told Comodo to permit everything to emule but eMule keeps with lowid.What should I do that I didn't?
     
  6. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    rebakan here's what you do. remember, however, these instructions were made to work with a router. i've not tested with 3rd party firewall (the combo pro firewall you speak of). AVG AV should be fine.

    i've never had good luck with emule default ports. i changed the TCP/UDP ports and have success ever since. here are step-by-step instructions i've come up with that works for me every time and others as well. i would try at least on a computer without wireless for now.

    NOTE: If you are NOT using a router this may not work. I recommend using a router if nothing else as an extra layer of firewall protection

    rebakan remember this may not work only if your ISP is truly NOT P2P blocking.

    In order for this to work you need to do every step.
    This is a lengthy process. You may want to PRINT THESE INSTRUCTIONS.
    1. Open emule and click the Options button on the Toolbar.
    2. Click Connection
    3. Change the TCP default Port to 4660.
    4. Change the UDP default Port to 4670.
    5. Click Apply.
    6. Click the Test Ports Button. A window will open and display both ports tested successfully. But, if they don’t work it may only be because you have not fully configured everything yet.
    7. Click the button that says Open these ports on internal WinXP firewall. Wait for the confirmation window that will pop up and then click OK.
    8. Click OK at the bottom.
    9. Close eMule.

    This step adds Networking Services to WinXP.
    1. Go to the Control Panel
    2. Click on Add/Remove Programs
    3. Click Add/Remove Windows Components
    4. Scroll down and click on Networking Services
    5. Click the Details button
    6. Check the box for: Internet Gateway Device Discovery and Control Client (this option may already be checked).
    7. Check the box for: UPnP User Interface
    8. Click OK then click Next***Note***You may be required to provide your Windows XP CD.
    9. Click Finish.
    10. Close the Add/Remove and Control Panel Windows.

    If you are running Windows XP SP2 you need to do the following. If you are not running SP2 then you can skip this next step.
    1. Go to the Control Panel
    2. Click Windows firewall
    3. Click the Exceptions tab
    4. Verify Emule is in the list and that it is checked.
    5. If Emule is not in the list then click the Add Programs button, Scroll down and select Emule. ***If emule is not listed then browse to: C:\Program Files\emule\emule.exe and select emule.exe.
    5. Click OK
    6. Click the Add Port button. For the name put Emule TCP and enter the Port 4660. Click OK. Make sure TCP is selected.
    7. Click the Add Port button again. For the name put Emule UDP and enter the Port 4670. Click OK. Make sure UDP is selected.
    8. Now click on the Advanced Tab (next to the Exceptions tab).
    9. Under the section: Network Connection Settings, Click the Settings button.
    10. Check the list to see if you have two entries for eMule TCP and/or UDP if they are not listed then proceed to step 11. Remember, only do this step if neither TCP or UDP entries are in the list. If there are two entries in the list click the TCP option and edit it. Enter either the name or the IP Address of your computer. (If you are using more than one computer on your router you may want to use the name of your computer because your IP Addresses could change between other PC’s on your network during reboots).
    For the TCP option make sure Port 4660 is entered for both internal and external.
    Now Click the UDP option and edit it. Enter the same info you entered for your TCP (computer name or IP Address) and ensure Port 4670 is entered for both internal and external. Skip to step 20.
    Start here only if the two emule ports are not in the list.
    11. Click the Add button (only do this step if there are no TCP or UDP entries in the list).
    12. In the Description of Service enter: emule TCP Ports
    13. On the next line enter either the name of your computer or your IP Address (If you are using more than one computer on your router you may want to use the name of your computer because your IP Addresses could change between the other PC’s on your network during reboots).
    14. For both Ports (internal and external) entries use 4660, make sure TCP is selected
    15. Click OK
    16. Click the Add button again
    17. In the Description of Service enter: emule UDP Ports
    18. On the next line enter either the name of your computer or your IP Address
    19. For both Ports (internal and external) entries use 4670, make sure UDP is selected
    20. Click the OK buttons to exit out
    21. Close out of the Control Panel

    rebakan since you are not using a router, you can skip the next step. This step is only if you are using a Router of some kind.

    HOWEVER, if the combo pro firewall allows you to configure ports similar to a router I would do this next step just like you would if you were using a router. input entries to specfic ports and to your PC's IP address.

    I have successfully tested this using Linksys routers. I have not tried this on any other brand router. If you are using a router, other than a Linksys router, I recommend you do this next step anyway. Most routers are similar in Port Forwarding.
    1. Go to a command prompt and type: IPCONFIG write down or note your IP Address.
    2. Login to your router
    3. If Linksys click on the Advanced tab
    4. Next click on the Forwarding tab
    5. Enter the following settings:
    TCP 4660 To 4660 TCP 192.168.1.XXX (your IP Address) Enable (checkbox)
    UDP 4670 To 4670 UDP 192.168.1.XXX (your IP Address) Enable (checkbox)
    If you have more than one computer on your network you can repeat step 5 and enter a second IP address. Here is an example how your router could look if you have more than on computer on your router. This way if your computer’s IP Address changed from .100 to .101 on the next reboot it would not matter because you have both IP's configured in the router.
    TCP 4660 TO 4660 TCP 192.168.1.100
    UDP 4670 TO 4670 UDP 192.168.1.100
    TCP 4660 TO 4660 TCP 192.168.1.101
    UDP 4670 TO 4670 TCP 192.168.1.101
    6. Click the Apply button
    7. Logout of your router.


    I'm not familiar witht he Combo Pro firewall you are using so i really cannot help you there. However, i would dig into it as much as possible to ensure it truly is allowed to pass traffic to and from emule.

    After this is complete Windows XP should automatically install a network Gateway in your Network Connections configuration. REBOOT your computer. A reboot usually is required to start the Network Connections configuration.

    That’s It your done. I recommend you reboot especially if you still are getting a LOWID.
    Open emule and see if you can connect at HighID.
    If you still do not connect it may be because you are using a different router. Remember, I’m using a Linksys router but, again, the settings are basically the same.

    If after the reboot and still a LOWID i suggest going back through the instructions to ensure you didn't miss or enter something incorrectly such as a typo in the Port settings.

    Also, if you still get lowid look through this forum as i've seen others get highid with other port settings. just remember wherever you change one port you have to change all port entries you set using the instructions.

    If you are still not able to connect with HIGH ID then i would say your ISP is blocking or something with them is a hindrance.

    Despite what others say regarding my fix, remember, not all systems are the same. You have to find what works for your system. It works for me and for other’s I’ve helped.
    Sorry, if this was not a help.

    rebakan one last thing if you still connect with lowid after all of this, uninstall the combo pro firewall. if after its uninstalled and you still have lowid, i would say it is your ISP blocking P2P.

    Let us know what happens...
     
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2007
  7. rebakan

    rebakan Guest

    Punisher1, thanks a lot for your help.it didn't work for me, but it is not your fault.My computer is a little complicated. Although I have English OS, my pc is Japanese, my connection is from a Japanese company NTT Communications, I don't know how they configured my internet connection, and I don't know if I have a built in router.Combo Firewall is a free program, that's why I'm using it.The only thing I can tell you by sure is We(me&my husband) bought two expensive router from Bufallo, one of them is wireless, but as the configuration(of course bought in Japan couldn't be different!)needs to be in Japanese, we tried everything possible, could not configure it so we gave up and now rests in peace in some place of my house.Sorry to bother you, thanks for everything you tried to help me, I'll keep trying anyway.
     
  8. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    rebakan sorry to hear it didnt work. but even here in the U.S. there are those who have tried what i posted doesnt always work for them either. for others, however, it has worked.

    i have heard of buffalo routers, in-fact i've heard good things about them too. can you provide me with the model information. maybe i can help with that.

    also, just to be clear, do you need the instructions to be in Japanese? or in English? i'm a little confused from your post.

    is it possible to buy a new router? like a linksys, d-link or netgear? these are more common home routers and generally easy to configure although, i dont know the costs in Japan. here they range from $40 to $125.00 USD depending on the model.

    if you cannot buy a new router thats ok, i would definitly use the combo pro firewall and never look back at the norton internet security software or any of their software for that matter. infact i used to like norton but i'll most likely never use there products ever again. they have caused too many problems and they genarlly slow down computers too.

    i have what could be an important question; does the device from your ISP NTT allow you to physically connect two or more computers to your highspeed internet at the same time? Or, only one computer?

    if you can connect more than one there's a possibitly (although, i've not seen any from ISP's here in the US) it is a router too. in which case you would need to configure that box for emule. if that box is a router that could be your problem.

    to do that type in the what ever the IP address of that divice is in your brower address bar and see if there are port configurations. if your not sure what IP address is assigned to the device i can help you with that but first let me know if that device has more than one port for more that one comptuer and we can go from there.

    let us know maybe we can still help.
     
  9. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    stepping back abit, are you able to get High ID when the firewalls are OFF? if not, then most likely, your ISP is blocking. otherwise, you problem most likely is fixable. keep in mind that turning off the Combo Pro firewall may not be enough, and you may need to (temporarily) uninstall it. also, don't forget to turn off the WinXP firewall (again, temporarily). please let us know :)
     
  10. rebakan

    rebakan Guest

    Thanks for your reply.I unintalled Combo Pro, uninstaled any antivirus program(see how much I love emule?)now I only have windows firewall but no, emule still is not having Hi-ID.Here are thre computers, mine, my husband and my daughter's pc, but I am the only to use eMule.My husband uses Limewire and my daughter usesd Ares.
    But NTT attached three small (i don;t know how to say that in English) machines(like routers) in my pc: one for the line telephone, the others two, I dont know what it is.So I think can be one of them a router.Even so, Thanks very much for your help, I'm keeping trying, anything i get, I'll let you know.
     
  11. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    rebakan that last reply explains A LOT.

    rebakanTwo things and both of these are important:
    1 if you have more than one computer(3 as you say) sharing your highspeed internet then that tells me there has to be a router device of some kind.
    2. there is a good chance the reason you get lowid too is because of the other two computers competeing for bandwidth. in other words the Limewire and Ares apps can be hogging up your bandwidth.

    Ok. back to the router thing-a-ma-gig. do all 3 computers have a network cable that plugs into one device but that is NOT A COMPUTER?
    if so that has to be a router. and there's a good change it may have a firewall built into it. there should be a way to log into it. the only thing that can stop you is if there is a login password.
    the way to find the ip address of that router device (or whatever it is) is to do the following:
    1. bring up a command prompt: Start/Run/cmd.exe
    2. type: tracert www.google.com (or just pick a known web site)
    3. the first ip address will be your computer's ip address.
    4. i believe the 2nd ip address it lists will be the device's ip address.
    5. type that ip address in your web browser and hit enter and see if you are able to log in. if it requires a login id and password that could be a problem.
    6. if you do need login credentials and dont know it, let me know any and all information on that device from your isp and maybe we can find it on the web.

    back to Limewire and Ares. Try this:
    1. shutdown any and all applications on the computers running Limewire and Ares. to be 100% sure i would shutdown the computers completely.
    2. run your computer all by itself and see what emule does. again if you still get lowid it may be due to your highspeed device thing.

    bottom line on the Limewire and Ares computers. if they are hogging even a nominal amount of bandwidth your emule will probably not run at a highid.

    darkflux let us know if you can think of anything on this too. i may have missed something.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2007
  12. rebakan

    rebakan Guest

    Ok, there is a password login.I'll tell exactly what happened.We are Brazilian, don't know Japanese yet, the japaanese man came here, evn ithout a internet connection he logged on(don't know how), wrote his password, and turned on three small (outlet I think is the right word) one to each pc, all three are connecte to one of them.The other is directly to the telephone line, and the third id connected to the first that has the three pcs connected, and to the second one.The only thing I know was that man said it was a promotion, antivirus and internet together.So we got it.Thanks so much for all
    your answers and patience with me.I do appreciate your help.
     
  13. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    that actually helps ALOT. the box that your 3 PC's are connected to is a DSL router. THAT is where the problem lies. what needs to happen in order to get High ID, is you need to login to the DSL router, and change some specific settings. in order to DO that, though, first we need to get you logged in to the router. you don't happen to remember the password, do you? if not, what we need to know is the BRAND and MODEL number (either on the back or bottom) of the DSL Router box. we may be able to figure something out from there.
     
  14. dweller02

    dweller02 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey Punisher, i have tried other ports and they dont work same problem that is. I even reverted to default emule ports. I got a question under Port Forwarding under IP adress where u enter 100 or 1 what does that mean, i mean i previously had it at 100 before my vista re-install.
    ALso should i have the settings in both Port Forwarding and Triggering both enabling the same ports or just port forwarding.

    Thanks.
     
  15. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dweller02
    first you need to know what your computer's IP address is.
    How many computers do you have on your network? if only one then your ip address should be something like: 192.168.1.100
    what kind of router do you have? most home routers: linksys, dlink and netgear use a standard default IP address like: 192.168.1.1
    DO NOT use 192.168.1.1 (or whatever your router's IP address is) only your computer's IP address.
    in both your router and windows firewall you need to configure the port forwarding.
    here's an example:
    emule UDP and TCP 192.168.1.100 (assuming your computer's IP address ends in xxx.xxx.x.100 if you have more than one computer on your network it could be xxx.xxx.1.101, xxx.xxx.1.102 and so forth. its very important you use the correct IP address.

    here's the problem though. if you have more than one computer on your network and your computer's ip address is xxx.xxx.1.100 and lets say you have to reboot all computers on your network then the after the reboot your computer that was xxx.xxx.1.100 could possibly be xxx.xxx.1.102. in other words unless you staticly assign ip address to each computer then its possible your IP addresses between computers could easly change during reboots. DHCP bacsily mean IP address are assigned automatically. so what i've done in my router and is opened two emule ports:
    emule1 tcp and udp xxx.xxx.1.100 (enabled)
    emule1 tcp and udp xxx.xxx.1.102 (enabled)
    that way if my ip address changes from .100 to .102 it doesnt matter it will work unless of course there's a third computer.

    ok i've rambled on.

    you only need port forwarding enabled.

    you might be able to use port triggering instead of port forwarding especially if you have more than one computer. it opens traffic up to any computer b/c it doesnt require a host (ip address to a specific computer).
    I say MIGHT b/c i now it will allow incoming traffic but not sure if will allow outgoing traffic. i may actually use port triggering as its supposed to be more secure than port forwarding. but i've not yet tested. i will work on that in the next few days and get back to you.

    darkflux or someone else in this forum may know more on port tiggering.
     
  16. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ...i may indeed...

    alright kiddies, time for some learnin' :)

    Port Forwarding vs. Port Triggering

    though they basically do the same thing (forwarding data), they do it each in their own ways. Port Triggering allows you to set an array of ports to use, both outgoing AND incoming (usually), but it does NOT open the ports until an outbound connection is made (that is, an attempt to connect from YOUR computer), so if another PC or server tries to connect to you FIRST, they will FAIL, but if YOU make the initial contact, THEN the port will open, and allow a response from the other PC. also, multiple PC's cannot use that port at the same time. Port Triggering should work wether it's TCP or UDP, it simply deals with the port, but they can't BOTH use the same port, or fall into the same port range. also, you don't enter the computer's IP, because whichever PC makes the outbound connection, that one uses that port range. another "advantage" to Port Triggering, is that you can set the range of ports that are outbound different from the ones that are inbound; for example, you can make it so that when you connect to a server or PC thru port range 4660-4669, the other PC can connect to you via port range 4670-4679. not very many uses for this, but you get the idea.

    Port Forwarding allows you to open a SPECIFIC port or port range, to be forwarded to a SPECIFIC IP Address, and leaves that port open, so that external PC's can connect to YOU initially. you can (usually) choose wether the protocol allowed on the port(s) is TCP, UDP, or both, thus having abit more control, however, once you are DONE using the port, it still stays open until you uncheck the "enable" box in the settings. this occurs because there is no real way to determine when a user is TRULY done using that port, without you switching it back off.

    whew, that's alot of info to take in, i know. and i tried to keep it simple and explain as much as i could, but if i didn't do well enough, and you have more questions, i'll certainly try to answer them :)
    cheers
     
    Last edited: Sep 12, 2007
  17. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    technically speaking, port forwarding would be better for eMule, then, because the port will be accessible from both sides, regardless of who made the initial connection.
     
  18. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dweller02 and rebakan fyi...i recently rebuilt my computer and set my router back to default settings.

    just about 15 minutes prior to posting this on the forum, I set up emule and my router completely from scratch using the instructions I provided and i instantly got a HIGHID.

    there was ONE change and this is the first ever for me, I used the emule default TCP/UDP PORTS.

    emule default Ports:
    TCP - 49483
    UDP - 46312


    I used to use tcp 4660 and udp 4670 like in the instructions. i figured what the heck i'll give 'em a try and TA-DA!! the default ports work.

    you may want to go back through the entire process and use the default ports 49483/46312 from above.

    let us know.

    oh, and like darkflux said i only used port forward NOT port triggering.
     
  19. rebakan

    rebakan Guest

    It's not that i don't remember, he didn't let me see when he wrote his password, of course he is right, once he is an employee of NTT Comunications.Thanks for all your help.We decided(I and my family) to stay a while with Ares P2P so I definitely uninstalled eMule.Thanks anyway.
     
  20. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well, don't feel bad rebakan; not that it justifies anything, but my ISP is essentially doing the same thing: using a router to which i don't have a password...
    you can always still use eMule, though. even with Low ID, though not as fast, i'm still able to find files that i've never even SEEN on other P2P programs. the key is to try different servers...
    anywayz good luck, and happy downloading :)
     

Share This Page