1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gotta router? LOWID in eMule? Come here!

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by judoboy, Jan 17, 2004.

  1. dweller02

    dweller02 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey punisher, i tried what u said, i even defaulted my router settings to factory and tried both the port u mentioned. AND still i get lowid.

    BTw i did mention i am using a Linksys router for wireless access to my laptop. I have only on computer and it is this one and the laptop in the other room.
     
  2. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dweller02, just to be sure, are you able to get High ID with a direct connection to your internet (that is, without the router)? could you check for us please. if you can't get High ID when NOT using the router, that's something to work on first.
     
  3. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dweller02 after you try what darkflux suggested (take the router out of the equation) here's a couple of other things...

    1) it is important to know if you are running any firewall software, like norton internet security, zonealarm, etc. - anything.

    2 ) are you running any other P2P applications on either the deskop or laptop?

    3) also, remember, since you are running two computers (one desktop an done Laptop) you need to remember the IP addresses between the computer and the laptop can change during boot-ups and reboots. where your computer at one time can be 192.168.1.100 and when you reboot it can then be 192.168.1.101 which will negate any configurations in your router. unless, you add an secondary config for a both IP address .100 and .101.

    let us know.
     
  4. dweller02

    dweller02 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    WIth direct connection it works fine i get highid no prob.
    I have no firewalls/ any security software installed. Besides Emule i do some downloading using Bit torrent. And i have tried the settings on both 100 and 101.
    But like i stated before i had the same settings before i restored my vista...in to vista again. And back then everything was working fine with the router and emule but after the restore i get the firwalled message at emule.

    Anyway thnx so far guys for your help.
     
  5. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    dweller02 if you get a HIGHID with a direct connection then it has to be your router.

    also, try this. log into your router and somewhere in there should be an option called the DMZ (De-Militarized Zone)this by-passes your router's firewall. congfigure the DMZ by putting the IP Address of your computer in there. Make sure you "save" the settings and log out. then see if you get a HIGHID. if you DO get a HIGHID then this means you do NOT have the port forwarding configured correctly for TCP/UDP in the router.
    either way let us know the results of this.

    IMPORTANT: After you have tested emule make sure you log back in to the router and disable the DMZ or remove your IP. I say "disable" or "remove" b/c not all routers are alike. this will put your computer back behind the firewall.

    BTW, what is the make and model of your router?

    let us know.
     
  6. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    not sure how much this matters, but did you update Windows after restoring it, using Windows Update? if not, try it. maybe an updated version of some networking protocol, or something, allows eMule to run better??? conversely, if you are already updated, perhaps Micro$oft has implemented new technology to hamper the usage of P2P programs. this is a longshot, and is most likely NOT the case, but i still wanted to mention it.
    i like punisher's idea, about the DMZ. i'd forgotten about that. and he's right, the problem is most DEFINITELY router related, possibly port forwarding.

    btw, pun, as i recall, his router is a Linksys WRT54GL. shouldn't be too different from ours.
     
    Last edited: Sep 22, 2007
  7. dweller02

    dweller02 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    OKAY i got it guys i solved the problem. LOL i finally did it and all it took was some brain power and googling. I had forgoten that long ago i had turn my ip to Static ip first to make it work with my router and then my ip endded with 126 ... not 100 or 101 ... wierd. But i configured everything and it works.

    Thanks again guys, been great help, Punisher and darkflux, Thanks.
     
  8. rebakan

    rebakan Guest

    punisher1 and darkflux: I'm a very new member of this forum so I don't know yet what I can or not post here.I just found out an url tutorial about routers (almost of them!) how to configurate step by step to solve low ids.May I give this information here? or do you prefer first analyze this url and after decide it if to post here?
    I'll wait for an answer from you
    rebakan
     
  9. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey rebakan thats cool. also, to be honest you can post what you want this is a freebie forum.

    however, i think anyone who looks here for help, especially if they are uneducated with routers and other computer devices, would welcome "how to's" and tutorials, etc.

    i do know that most of those looking for help here know very little about routers and how they function.

    so, i say post away and thanks for the info.
     
  10. rebakan

    rebakan Guest

    OK, I just found out a url with tutorials about routers(almost all of them!) i don't know if will help anybody but it's worth seeing it.
    Here it is: http://portforward.com/routers.htm
    Unfortunately they don't have mine: vdls<N>A - 100E from NTT but they have all the others.Good luck!
     
  11. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey rebakan, did you mean VDSLA-100E ? someone else was asking about that one on another site, just curious.
    anyways, try this page: http://www.gaijinpot.com/bb/showthread.php?t=39335
    it's not the SAME router, but maybe some of it could help, as it gives (English) translations for the some of the Japanese Kanji in the manual. if not, perhaps someone on that site could help you better, considering that it's designed to help with your specific problem...
    by the way, "gaijin" means "foreigner" ;)
    let us know if there's anything else we may assist you with :)
    oh, and thanx for the link!
     
    Last edited: Sep 25, 2007
  12. rebakan

    rebakan Guest

    yes, you are right in both cases: VDSLA-100E and Gaijin means foreigner, I am a foreigner here. I know this site. Guess what, NTT made something that is not correct with us, I got a free program that scans your computer to tell how many ports you have how many are opened and how many are closed.And this program told me that of my 1685 ports only two are opened directly connected with NTT, the others all closed.Resuming: I can go anywhere on Internete but nobody can come close to me or NTT router will block it!I am very mad with that!
    Not even free MP3 I can get anymore after I began in this new Intwernet program!
     
  13. rebakan

    rebakan Guest

    With this new program and router optical fiber, NTT closed all my ports in my computer, i am looking for a free software to open ports in my router but till now didn't get anything.If please somebody can help me I do appreciate it.Thanks rebakan
     
  14. rebakan

    rebakan Guest

    Darkflux and Punisher1:thanks for all your help.I called NTT technitian to come here to configure my router ports.i'm waiting for his visit.i made a list of ports through which Emule can work:
    TCP 4662 4983
    UDP 4672 4612
    also 42386 4620
    Please, if there is another one I need to open let me know before he comes here.He will come tomorrow morning.Thanks very much I do appreciate all your help.
     
  15. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey guys, speaking of emule ports, (since we're on topic) here's something i noticed about emule. last night i was messing around with my speed connections and messed up emule. no prob. i just uninstalled and reinstalled but then i noticed that when i reinstalled emule it put in different TCP/UDP ports. i thought i was seeing things so i wrote down the new ports, un-installed emule once more and then reinstalled and again had a whole new different ports. is this normal? and if so why does it change?

    i checked and am running the most current version too.

    i just thought it strange. this may help rebakan considering he has the NTT tech coming out.

    BTW, rebakan see if the NTT Tech will give you the log in id and password to your boradband box. You may have to slip some $$ to him. :p you never know he may just give it to you.
     
  16. rebakan

    rebakan Guest

    Thanks, punisher1, but he won't or he will loose his job:that's the way they got $$$$ from us, poor Brazilian people that need to rely on these kind of work.BWT, I had to unintalled and reinstalled eMule many times because of virus in my pc, and also didn't have the same TCP/UDP ports as the version before.I think that's natural.Thanks for all your help.
     
  17. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    hey guys. the whole changing the ports thing is definitely a NEW feature (at least since the last 2 releases). i'd had to reinstall eMule enumerous times since the first time i started doing this whole port forwarding crap (due to my at-the-time unstable OS WinXP, not eMule's fault), and the default ports used to be 4662 TCP and 4672 UDP (if i remember correctly, which i probably don't :p).
    i'll bet they make it random so that everyone uses different ports to make it harder for hackers to get into eMule users' PC's, sinceonce you close eMule, those ports are still open unless you close them manually, and hackers thrive on HiSpeed connections.
    anywayz, just my opinion, could be wrong.

    btw, rebakan, you should be able to use any ports, you want, as long as you remember that they're TCP or UDP unblocked, and set them all the same in all settings :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 27, 2007
  18. punisher1

    punisher1 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2004
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    darkflux something interesting here, after re-installing emule a few times i cannot get emule to connect to ANY server. none, zip, zilch, nada. i mean i would be happy with even a lowid but nothing

    weird, i run the test ports option and pass with flying colors.

    i'm using the same exact ports i used the a couple of days ago and connected super fast NO problems. but after uninstall then reinstall its no go. wtf?

    its strange that it was working fine then i screwed up my connection speed and ever since then i've had problems just trying to connect to anything. i've uninstalled several times and rebooted then re-installed.

    any ideas?

    odd--> i'm the one who needs help. :(
     
  19. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    heh, heh...funny but sad :X

    okay, a few ideas:

    if you're NOT using wireless, turn OFF the wireless in the Linksys (under "Basic Wireless Settings" > "Wireless Network Mode"). a "neighbor" may be attempting to "borrow a cup of internet", and may be inadvertently using YOUR IP.

    not sure what servers you're trying to connect to, but a TON of them have gone down in just the past week (must've been a major bust), including my fave "DonkeyServer No2" :( . try deleting all the servers on your list and adding the ones here, listed as "NOFAKE SERVERS". this is the list that i am using RIGHT NOW, and it is working. i'm on the "www.usenext.to" server presently. if you can't connect to THAT, that should rule that out.

    i know you're "the man" when it comes to this stuff, but double-, or even triple-check all your settings; in eMule, WinXP ICF, AND router. i know you said you tried changing ports a few times, maybe SOMEWHERE in there is a setting NOT updated.

    if none of that works, uninstall eMule, and then delete the folder it was installed in (to rule out any remnant files), then reset your router, and redo it's settings. sadly, scratch is still the best place to start from.

    sorry man, that's the best i got right now. i'll let ya know if i think of anything else.

    good luck, and let me know :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 29, 2007
  20. Nawroz

    Nawroz Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2007
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks man this worked.
     

Share This Page