1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gotta router? LOWID in eMule? Come here!

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by judoboy, Jan 17, 2004.

  1. lavet

    lavet Guest

     
  2. lavet

    lavet Guest

    I want to thank everyone who has helped, i finally got everything in order again. Thanks !!!
     
  3. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    congratulations! i hope you enjoy your eMule, and if you have any more issues or questions, please feel free to ask :)
     
  4. justawr

    justawr Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2006
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ..living with loID on emule..

    ..yup, you can, still pull the girls and not be excluded from major social events..

    ..just do your searches, push go then disappear up to your farm in the hills, when you come down a month later to pay the internet bill you'll have a pleasant surprise waiting in the form of a load of nice things in your large external drive. Replace drive with a new one, take full drive back to farm for watching/ DVD encoding/ whatever, and invite the local, in my case brown-skinned, talent round to see your "etchings"..

    ..long full days in the sun, and long full nights..

    ..dontcha just hate us aging hippies...
     
  5. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    haha! hey rabbit, been awhile. yeah i'm still stuck with LoID (due to my ISP). but it is doable (albeit a pain, as you mentioned).

    i've actually turned to .torrents (BitTorrent) for alot of my stuff. ironically, they seem to download faster somehow... though i imagine they're not as secure, i just run PeerGuardian2 on my sys and no worries. (i like no worries)

    i still need eMule for the rarer stuff (and man do i seem to like rare stuff) but for TV eps, and programs, and such, i can usually get from torrents. just a heads-up.

    above all else, when you have Low ID, it's important to remember, patience is a virtue...

    and when all else fails, kick it until it works ;)
     
  6. lacosa

    lacosa Member

    Joined:
    Jul 10, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah ive dealt with emule on occassion and have also found that you can change the low id status on it by going back into your router settings under applications & settings as you explained and simply tweaking the last three (digits) of the router ip to anywhere from 100 to 110 (usually works for me). very rarely do i ever have to go up above 110 - you work with the numbers and make sure you save your settings in your router each time you change it while simultaneously checking the id level in your emule until you see the high id displayed and then youre all set =)

    btw - you can also use this as a way of knowing your bittorrent clients are downloading and uploading properly if you ever notice your speeds going down ;) as well as using them to properly configure your dc++ client settings so that youre active.
     
  7. negz

    negz Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello everyone. I have a low id in email too. i have an adsl asus modem and i have checked my ip address and i could log into my modem (although when i open the admin page it says welcome to adsl router. so i dont know if its a modem or a router) but then i cant find any advance tab or anything. here i get lost. so plz plz help me since i am addicted to emule and this low id is killing me
     
  8. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    negz, what is the model number of your ADSL box? it should be on the back or possibly on the bottom of it. once i know this, i should be able to help you better, and even walk you through setting it up if you like.

    by the way, if it has multiple outputs (for more than one PC) then it is a modem/router, so you may refer to it as either :)
     
    Last edited: Jan 10, 2009
  9. kittymom

    kittymom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have stumbling around with this lowid issue for a week now, constantly babysitting it.

    Here are my snapshots. I appreciate any help with my Arris TWCable phone-internet modem and my wbr2310 dlink router in my home.

    This XP machine I have trying to get the emuleplus working on has been wired.


    http://img7.imageshack.us/my.php?image=emuleportforw.png

    http://img7.imageshack.us/my.php?image=emuleconnx.png

    EM+ consistently says "appears to be dead"..... "timed out",etc.

    Windows firewall is off, and my Sygate Pro is marked clearly for open ports with EM+.





    Shareaza,BT, LimeWire,etc. have never posed any problems, just this.

    Any help is so deeply appreciated! I am nearly blind with looking at everything, trying to find where it goes wrong.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2009
  10. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    okay, first let me say that, if you have your router's firewall on, you shouldn't NEED the Sygate software, and that having it on means you MAY need to forward ports in it, too. not sure how to do that offhand, but i can look into it if you like. the router's manual clearly states that it renders any PC's connected to it as "invisible to the outside world", so that makes Sygate's firewall superfluous, but that's up to you, like i said, you'll just probably need to forward ports in Sygate as well.
    also, your port settings were close, but you should change them so that your "start" and "end" port numbers are the same. i mean for your "in" settings start and end should both be port 4660 TCP, and your "out" settings start and end port numbers should be 4712 UDP, instead of ranging both, since eMule will only use one port from each TCP and UDP.
    as for servers acting up, certain ones will do that. it's important that you check that the options for updating serverlist when connecting to a server, and auto-update serverlist are turned OFF. also, you might want to start with a fresh set of servers:
    right-click any one of the servers in the list and "Remove all" from the list. then update your serverlist in emule by typing in (or cut + paste) the following servers into emule:
    http://peerates.net/servers.php
    http://ocbmaurice.dyndns.org/pl/slist.pl/server.met?download/server-best.met
    these are the 2 best serverlists out right now, and you may have better luck with them. the "Sharing Kingdom" servers seem to work well for me. every so often a server will go down for updating, but for the most part these lists should work.
    as for other P2P not having problems, let me just say that MOST of them are not secure, and in fact if you are using them, you should also use PeerGuardian (http://phoenixlabs.org/pg2/). for BitTorrent, i like BitTornado, which changes which port it uses constantly to make it tough to trace :)

    i hope this has helped fix your problem(s), but if NOT, let me know which Revision your DLink router is. it should say on the bottom of the router next to "H/W ver.", and should be either A1 or B1, but if you're not sure, check here: http://www.dlink.com/products/support.asp?pid=470&sec=0#manual
    let me know, and i'll look up for more detailed help if you need it. good luck :)
     
  11. kittymom

    kittymom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Darkflux, thank you thank you for your reply.

    Did the doctoring you suggested on server list, thanks :)

    I made the changes on ports for DLink you mentioned, rebooted, and still no connecting in EM+, and now....each port try says

    03/09/2009 13:24:17: WARNING Your 4660 port is not reachable. Please review your network config.


    which I have (reviewed it).

    The firmware at the admin page for the DLink 192.168.0.1 says 1.04, which is indeed the latest for this A router.

    Thanks again for hanging in there with me!
     
  12. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    okay, first, if you can, try hooking up your modem to your PC (INSTEAD OF to the router and then the PC), and see if you get High ID THAT way. if you DO, then i can walk you thru setting your modem up. if NOT, you may have to get me your modem's model #, because it MAY need "routed". but, first things first, directly connect it and let me know...
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2009
  13. kittymom

    kittymom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks again!
    HighID came thru with flying colors! that way.

    TM502G
    is the Arris

     
  14. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    kittymom, i have sent you a PM with detailed instructions to setup your router for eMule.
    good luck, and just ask if you get stuck on something :)
     
  15. kittymom

    kittymom Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thank you !!!!!!!!!!
     
  16. chrisk27

    chrisk27 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have this problem as well, a LOWID. It started when I got a Belkin G Wireless router and hooked it up. I only use eMule on my desktop, not my laptop. I'm new to the world of routers and port forwarding and spent many hours trying to find out how to fix this. I thought I configured the router properly, following the directions given when I was setting it up, but now I'm not sure. I also have a problem with port forwarding in uTorrent, but I won't talk about that here. My problem I guess is trying to finding open ports for these programs. I'd appreciate any help. Thanks.
     
  17. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    well, i guess the first step would be to know if you have Windows Firewall activated. the steps are fewer if you don't, and since most Belkin Routers usually have a built-in firewall, and Windows' is only a "one-way" firewall, you'd be better off with Windows' Firewall off. the settings for it should be in the Control Panel. i can still help you if it's ON, but i just need to know if it is or not.
    secondly, what's the model # for your router? Belkin makes several G type routers, so i can help you more specifically if i know which one. it should be marked on either the back or the bottom, depending on the model, and will be near the serial # (DO NOT POST THE SERIAL HERE, just the model).
    let me know, and i'll help you as best i can :)
     
  18. chrisk27

    chrisk27 Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2007
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you for the help. I do have Windows firewall off. And the model number for the router I have is F5D7234-4. Thanks again.
     
  19. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    chrisk27, i have sent you a PM with specific instructions to setup your router. please let me know how it works :)
     
  20. darkflux

    darkflux Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 5, 2005
    Messages:
    231
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i know nobody likes to sift thru pages of a forum for specifics, so please check out punisher1's guide here: http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/39/66716#3148649

    if you are still having troubles after reading it, or need other help, please post the specifics here and we'll try to help you. PLEASE DO NOT PM ME UNLESS ASKED TO. i'm not always available, so asking your questions in the forum will be your quickest way to get help, since if i'm not around (on vacation, etc.) one of the other regulars here may be able to help you.

    and by the way... please let us know if it's working! we really do want to help, and can simplify things if asked :)
     
    Last edited: Apr 4, 2009

Share This Page