1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Gotta router? LOWID in eMule? Come here!

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by judoboy, Jan 17, 2004.

  1. alsintra

    alsintra Guest

    hey judoboy i guess you have helped alot of people but i cant go to that ip adres you gave us, i dont know why, cause i am in a college network but all the other programs work like soulseek, kazaa and all that, if you could help me i would greately apreciate!! PLEASEEEEEEEE
     
  2. alsintra

    alsintra Guest

    arhrhhh, i am using my college network still but i dont know if i have a router? do i? i dont know, please anyone taht is connected by a school network and have highid please HELP ME
    thank you
     
  3. spideymac

    spideymac Guest

    [bold]AMEN![/bold] to that [bold]judoboy[/bold].
     
  4. iceman741

    iceman741 Guest

    Well I have just got the high Id sorted after completely reconfiguring the Ip addresses to static on both machines and have finally sorted it out.

    I dont think there is anything wrong with the Usr 9106 and it has been reviewed well and the black box is more sexy !lol
     
  5. munkey

    munkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i saw this thread and tried it out. it is actually much simpler than setting a range. all you need to do is set port 4662 and youll be good to go. 4662 is the default port that emule uses to make a connection. if anyone has a router like mine (Gnatbox or similar cisco) you must create the filter to allow 4662 then create a route to your pc (running emule).
     
  6. judoboy

    judoboy Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2004
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well since you are hooked up to the college network a lot of things will be blocked that you dont want. I cant just tell you the ports to open, because there is no way for me to know that. You can ask people around who are good with computers, like a computer teacher. My IP does not work for some people because we all have different set ups. All i can really tell you about that is look for people who do and try to learn from what they did. If you still need help its best you post your router info and internet provider, etc etc...
     
  7. munkey

    munkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    my experience with a college is that they will not open any ports based on a students request, unless enough of the student body requests it. and that is only if it benefits the student body (something educational or for school). so i dont think youll get a high id by setting the ports. also you are probably getting a DHCP address from the school so you ip address will change depending on the frequency the college has it set to. you may have to use other means of obtaining a highID. sorry!
     
  8. birdette

    birdette Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Okay so I've been using eMule for about 10 days, and then about 2 days ago I got the whole lowid thing, so I did all the stuff Judoboy said, the port forwarding didn't help, so I did the dmz thing and then I immediatly had a high id, yay, and faster d/l! (that was last night) So I wake up this morning...and it's back to a lowid...what in the world. I went back into the router config and everything was still the same, resaved just to see if that would help, nothing, still lowid/slow downloads :( Anyone have any suggestions or help for me? I'd really appreciate it. I have an Actiontec 1524 btw.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]"Good things don't end in 'eum,' they end in 'mania' or 'teria" -Homer[/small]
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2004
  9. dubmac1

    dubmac1 Guest

    could it be that when you set your PC into the DMZ that it tied it into your IP address - and your IP address may not be static (ie you have DHCP set up) and when you went on it this morning you were given a new IP by the router and so you are no longer in the DMZ?

     
  10. birdette

    birdette Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I actually thought of that, because yeah I have a dynamic IP not static, so I went to the ipconfig in the command screen to see what it was today, and it was the same. :\ No idea. Unless there's some other way to check it that updates better or something?
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]"Good things don't end in 'eum,' they end in 'mania' or 'teria" -Homer[/small]
     
    Last edited: May 9, 2004
  11. birdette

    birdette Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hmm. I went into pref. in eMule and changed the port from 4662 to 21, as Dela had said a while back, and I now have a High ID again... weird.
     
  12. munkey

    munkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    are you forwarding both tcp and udp to your machine? did you turn your machine off the night you went to lowid? sometimes (depending on the isp) if you are getting to0 much traffic (i.e. port 4662) the "kindly" shut that port down, assuming you are being attacked or exploited in some way. then when you call and ask about it the play dumb. My isp actually sends me an email, but they dont know that i have explained that i host data intense webpages and do a lot of uploading and downloading. anyway just some things to think about. have a good one!
     
  13. birdette

    birdette Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    agh! I had it working just great since my last post...then today I went in to see if I could fix it so I didn't have to have my DMZ open...now, even after I opened it back up, it won't give me a highid again! So sad. I'm so confused. I tried messing around with the port forwarding, trying diff ports, etc etc...who knows.
    *annoyed!*
     
  14. munkey

    munkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what type of router do you have? mine is setup as follows:

    allow incoming 4662(TCP) to "myip (192.xxx.xxx.xxx)"
    allow incoming 4672(UDP) to "myip (192.xxx.xxx.xxx)"

    The above is what i use for my router, it may be slightly different on yours, but the concept is the same for all routers. if i know what type of router you have i can give you better description.

    p.s. make sure your ports are set to defaults in emule config (i.e. clientports), also make sure that udp is not disabled. hope that helps
     
  15. birdette

    birdette Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah that's exactly how I have it :\ And the udp is not disabled. I have an Actiontec 1524. Another thing...when I very first started trying to figure out my lowID probs, I went to go disable the XP firewall, and wasn't even able to find the box to uncheck...it wasn't there. But I'm assuming that's not the problem since it's worked before.
    _
    I fixed it...I changed the IP address on the port forwarding and now I can just forward it and not have the DMZ open, yay.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]"Good things don't end in 'eum,' they end in 'mania' or 'teria" -Homer[/small]
     
    Last edited: May 14, 2004
  16. ertani

    ertani Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    alright i'm using a Belkin.
    I want overnet and emule to function and i don't know if they'll conflict or whatever.
    Overnet has a 4662 TCP and a 3823 UDP
    e-mule has a 21 udp 4712 i don't know if the second number is the tcp?

    1. battlenet- inbound port 6112-6112 TCP
    2. battlenet- inbound port 6112-6112 UDP
    3. overnet- inbound port 4662-4662 TCP
    4. overnet- inbound port 3823-3823 UDP
    5. emule- inbound port 4660-4712 UDP
    6. emule- inbound port 4660-4712 TCP
    7. emule- inbound port 4672-4672 UDP
    8. httpd- inbound port 80-80 TCP
    9. emule- inbound port 4660-4660 UDP

    after inbound port there is a private port where i have the same port numbers typed in. i also have my ip address written in each one.

    what settings in overnet/emule and on the router page should i change to get rid of my lowid?
     
  17. munkey

    munkey Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    what is the model number of your router. ill look up the documentation and check it out. i dont understand why all those ports are open though. i only have two open for emule. i dont know about overnet. im starting to think that with these opsts its more than just the router setup. it may be blocked by the software. if you are running xp then you may want to check to see if the internet connection firewall is enabled. if it is then you have to manually open ports in xp. if not then its the router or software configuration. either way ill check out the belkin if you give me the model number.
     
  18. ertani

    ertani Member

    Joined:
    May 22, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    2 of the ports are for battlenet
    the rest... are the ones i'm not sure about.
    my xp firewall is down i think (network places, properties, connection, advanced, right?)
    i have the 2.4ghz 802.11g wireless
     
  19. jack_duke

    jack_duke Member

    Joined:
    May 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi im recently using a router(d-link) and receiving low-id unlike before , i was unable to access the ip through internet explorer ,i tried typing 'admin' as posted but no luck .
    HELP!!!
     
  20. Baske

    Baske Guest

    I have a CISCO router 670... Anybody knows what to do then???
     

Share This Page