1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GUIDE: PUT YOUR PS3 IN A DMZ

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by NinReznor, Jan 5, 2008.

  1. alecdesantis

    alecdesantis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Linksys WRT54G
    PS3

    I set up my PS3 to have a static IP and I've put the PS3's IP address into DMZ on the router. I can access the internet and play Black Ops with it. I have turned off uPNP on PS3 and router.

    It is reading as NAT 2 through the PS3 and Moderate NAT through Black Ops.

    I had it set up and it was reading as an Open NAT, then I had to reset my router to its factory settings and since then I cannot get it to go back to having an open NAT on Black Ops.

    Any suggestions?
     
  2. alecdesantis

    alecdesantis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Update: I reset my PS3 to factory settings last night and input all the network info again. I then had my Open NAT in Black Ops.

    Today, I start it up and I'm back to Moderate. Nothing has changed hardware wise. Grrr.
     
    Last edited: Feb 16, 2011
  3. alecdesantis

    alecdesantis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Update 2: I reset the router and it changed to open. Fast forward a day later - I start up my PS3 and it's Moderate so I unplug the router and it's still moderate. I just don't get it.
     
  4. frankiemax

    frankiemax Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi,

    I love a bit of online gaming with my PS3 though when there are other people around the house with their laptops on it steals my signal and results in terrible lagging etc. I heard that changing ur ps3 ip address to static one sorted this out so followed the instructions for the PS3 but on the pc part I cant get anywere??

    Changing the ps3 settings was easy and i'm able to get online again but the signal still goes bad when someone is using a laptop near me

    Any usual solutions would be greatly appreaciated
     
  5. alecdesantis

    alecdesantis Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2011
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Update 3: If I start up the PS3 and go to play Black Ops, I will always get Moderate NAT. The only way to get Open NAT is by closing out of the game and restarting the router.
     
  6. JoeTohme

    JoeTohme Member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey, i have a modem internet router, and a NetGear wirless, i added port forwarding or triggering,its not working, then i added the Dmz, its still not working, my Upnp is enabled, i am a DSL user btw :( my modem router dont have DMZ, but my Netgear wirless has it, so i added the dmz in the netgear and for the modem i assigned ip public to the wirless, but still im on Nat type 3, i want to go Nat Type 2, i phoned my ISP, honestly they are stupid and they are not helping me.
    my question is should i delete the port forwarding and port triggering to be able to make the Dmz works?
    plz email me on joetohme@hotmail.com, i really need your help because my nat type is 3 and i have a huge latency bcuz of traffic ports since im a 512kpb/s user , ps. for those who will tell me to get a better connection,well i live in Lebanon Beirut city, and we do not have the 3G yet ! it sucks ! so DSL is the best internet choice ever plus it is very expensive and always limited ! 4 gb per month download and 4gb upload per month for 44 $ i re-charge twice per month !
     
  7. mahdi_ice

    mahdi_ice Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I did all the above mention things and still stuck at NAT 2. I am using Gigaset SX682 wimax modem with Tplink(TL-WR340GD)router. i got Upnp is not available on ps3 while in the router I turned the option on. What should i do now?
     
  8. Dmunny

    Dmunny Member

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I could not enable a DMZ but I bridged my router which set my NAT Type to 1 on my ps3,but when I do so it doesn't allow me to use the Internet on my computer. I am using wired, I have DSL, and an Intellinet router. Can anybody help me???
     
  9. armand127

    armand127 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    whenever i play bC2 i always get disconnected every 5 minutes. probably because its NAT 3, ive tried everything, but nothing works.
     
  10. MightyKC

    MightyKC Member

    Joined:
    Sep 2, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If your router supports it, its much easier to just add it to find the MAC address of the PS3 and add it to the DMZ that way. Took 2 seconds, and no need to configure a static IP address.
     
  11. Towns1990

    Towns1990 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Great description - everything works up until the point when I write the ip adress for the DMZ server into my pc, it comes up with the error that "the dmz server should be on the same subnet with LAN interface" I have a netgear WNR2000. Help would be much appreciated.
     
  12. pedruhsan

    pedruhsan Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi
    i cant choose my ps3 to dmz
    i only can choose my pc.....someone can help me?
    i want to open my nat,because is strict in modern warfare 3.....but cant choose ps3 to dmz
     
  13. felixen21

    felixen21 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2005
    Messages:
    118
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hi,

    Cool guide, but it keeps saying error in the IP test when testing the connection.

    Im thinking maybe I put the wrong ip in there. I used some website to automatically check my IP on the computer. How do I find the default IP on a Mac? The commands doesnt work in the Macs Terminal

    Edit: I found it. It's ifconfig on Mac. However I don't think my router supports DMZ, at least I can't find it anywhere. It's a Thomson TG712
     
    Last edited: Nov 16, 2011
  14. SkipperNate

    SkipperNate Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am also getting the DNS error 80710102 when I follow your exact steps. I went back and retried without UPNP and it didn't work. I also tried to do what you said on easy to get the settings and then I went back and entered the settings I found manually and I got the same error. Any ideas on why I am getting this error?? It says I successfully obtain the IP address but I fail with the internet connection. Please help this getting signed out bull really causes me strife!
     
  15. SkipperNate

    SkipperNate Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am getting error code 80710102. I did exactly as you said but it won't connect to the internet just to the router. Please try and help me this getting disconnected bull really causes me a lot of strife.
     
  16. BigBoi1337

    BigBoi1337 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 18, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have Netgear WNR1000v3, Broadband connection.. I have tryed your steps (Which are very deatiled thx) And may others including several tutorials over youtube. I just can't seem to get my NAT type away from 3. I was hoping you could maybe assist me 1 on 1 or EVEN remotely access my comp and do what needs to be done, I don't mind providing you with all the needed info while doing so I have nothing to hide. By the way my computer is a MAC
     
  17. Rustyy1

    Rustyy1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    enabling DMZ opened my NAT on my xbox, but when i do so i cant use the internet on any of my PC's. Is there a way to fix this?
     
  18. bladask

    bladask Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I can't find DMZ in my router, what should I do?
     
  19. williamsen786

    williamsen786 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 31, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, I am looking to buy a PS3 VPN[/url] connection but don’t know what service should I choose for my work. I want to download songs from other country like UK and Australia but they restrict the zone by only their home users. I know ps3 vpn can make it visible in there and think I am from their country. So anyone has suggestion for me.
     
    Last edited: Nov 2, 2012
  20. GOD-J-MAC

    GOD-J-MAC Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi i have a new technicolor modem with wireless adsl 2 i cant find the dmz any help would be greatly appreciated
     

Share This Page