1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

GUIDE: PUT YOUR PS3 IN A DMZ

Discussion in 'PS3 - Modding & Hacking' started by NinReznor, Jan 5, 2008.

  1. SDF_GR

    SDF_GR Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2005
    Messages:
    360
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ^^^none
    Cause ps3 desnt have a thread, and when you set DMZ you set it for a specific ip=ps3, your pc or any other device on your local network stay out of the dmz rule.
     
  2. silver34

    silver34 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have been refered to this page in connection with my problem. Does these settings also apply to 3G dongles? I know its not a router but it has its own IP adress.
     
  3. NinReznor

    NinReznor Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i'm pretty sure it won't work with a usb dongle. I've never actually used one before but im assuming it wouldn't have an internal page like a router and is just set up by an installer/cd.
     
    Last edited: Dec 1, 2009
  4. ste1989

    ste1989 Guest

    Everytime I Do This It Keeps Saying Internet Connection Failed And Dont Know Why Can you Help Please?
     
  5. NinReznor

    NinReznor Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I have updated the guide because i don't actually use the same settings and changed them slightly.
     
  6. crowebar0

    crowebar0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah I was able to do The ps3 part but I cant connect to the net bit. This part
    Now head over to your PC, and load up your internet browser. In the Address Bar, (The place where you put WWW.) type the IP Address of your router (the one you found using the Command Prompt earlier under "default gateway"). I cant do it my default gateway is 10.1.1.1 and when I type it in it dosent come up with anything just some random things that are unrelated, Can u help
     
  7. NinReznor

    NinReznor Regular member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2006
    Messages:
    461
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What model router do you have?
     
  8. crowebar0

    crowebar0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I dont no if this means anything but my ethernet cable is not attactched to the router that is connected to my computer. It is connected to a thing in my bedroom wall. The router that is connected to my computer is a thomson speed touch 536. But downstaris I have a wireless adsl 2 router dsl-g604t and a dlink 10/100 fast ethernet switch des-100sd. Au can tell I have no clue about any of these things so I hope that helps
     
  9. tylka1

    tylka1 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 12, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have a netgear cg814wg v2 and every time i type my IP into the address bar, it comes up saying that internet explorer cannot disply this page. how do correct this in order to put my ps3 in a DMZ?
     
  10. crowebar0

    crowebar0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yeah thats wat happens with me
     
  11. NiekNL

    NiekNL Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I did everthing and it WORKS...but! if i put my PS3 into DMZ then i dont have any normal internet anymore ( laptop computer etc...)

    My router is a Belkin N Wireless..

    can anyone help me please...
     
  12. crowebar0

    crowebar0 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Yeah hi again, im at the very end of the process where yuo have to type in your static ip in the configuration page. B ut when I do it says it is invalid ip range, I used the static IP given. Im using a dlink dsl-g604t, please help im so close
     
  13. NiekNL

    NiekNL Member

    Joined:
    Dec 16, 2009
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can nobody help me ?
     
  14. Devil_Dog

    Devil_Dog Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2009
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I think the reason that so many people are having issues with connectivity with the PS network and getting their PS3's online is because if you make your PS3 have a static IP and your router is set up for DHCP, then the Static IP in your playstation is not coming from your router and that is where your internet is configured. You can not have your PS3 as static and your router set for DHCP. DHCP is the protocol where your IP addresses are handed out. DHCP is set as Dynamic and that is the opposite of Static. You can't have both, unless you have purchased a Static IP from your ISP.
     
  15. assadraso

    assadraso Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi Guys Really really frustrated with this now, i have a PS3 i am trying to play Fifa 10 online i have followed all the instructions to use DMZ no joy. i was using a BT homehub which didnt allow me to play i have since moved over to Virgin and am now using a Belkin F5D8236-4 v2 (01) wireless router. When i connect my PS3 says it UPnP enabled and using a Nat 2 i have no idea what this means. Please can you help!!!
     
  16. glassd

    glassd Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Upnp - Universal plug and play, does not matter. Nat type 2 is what you want when using WIFI. Nat type 3 is not good on WIFI. FIFA 10 may require you to Port Forward some Ports on your router. If so, it should list the ports in the game manual. The games that require Port Forwarding tend to use the same ports. Check out this link, http://www.pregamelobby.com/forum/sony-reviews-tips/5618-how-get-type-2-open-nat-your-ps3.html . It is not for setting up a DMZ but shows the standard ports that need to be set up.

    Edit: I'm not sure if setting the PS3 up in a DMZ requires you to give the PS3 a Static IP but to be able to Port Forward, the PS3 will have to have a Static IP.

    These are the Ports that need forwarding.
    TCP PORTS: 80, 443, 9980-9989, 12400-12499, 30400-30499

    UDP PORTS: 3659, 6000, 9570, 9808-9811, 9858-9861
     
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2009
  17. Sudds

    Sudds Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 12, 2005
    Messages:
    3,703
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Open Nat on PS3 are ports 3074 to 3075.
     
  18. assadraso

    assadraso Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so there is no easy was of doing this!! Why make it so difficult!!!
     
  19. glassd

    glassd Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2008
    Messages:
    487
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Last edited: Dec 31, 2009
  20. assadraso

    assadraso Member

    Joined:
    Dec 31, 2009
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Seriously mate, after the day ive had this is just all really confusing. So if i connect my PS3 normally with out putting it into DMZ mode then open the ports on my router i should then be able to play people online rather than just getting to team selection and then the game freezing. Is this a fifa issue becaus ei have NFS Undercover and Shift and have had no issues.
     

Share This Page