1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[GUIDE]Wifi-Max "ip can not be obtained, it timed out"

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by bombayboy, Feb 24, 2006.

  1. RavenLife

    RavenLife Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2005
    Messages:
    1,707
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    which one worked

    pieceful's reply

    it will help us with further support
     
  2. Paul2004

    Paul2004 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ye or just refer people here
     
  3. bombayboy

    bombayboy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    sorry i didnt reply, i dnt get messages wen some threads are updated, this was one, sorry:

    this worked for me, but sometimes wen i restart the cmp, it again doesnt work, so i disable the firewall for the main connection and it works again, i put the firewall bak on once the connection is recieved...hope this helps ny1 else, the wi-fi max isnt worth the money it cost me...cheap but a hell raiser in my bedroom...
     
    Last edited: Feb 26, 2006
  4. Paul2004

    Paul2004 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2005
    Messages:
    618
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i thought that at 1st when it wasent working , took me hours to set it up but now its up it works perfectly and im happy with it , it also goes all around my house
     
  5. bombayboy

    bombayboy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    glad to hear...Read Below if the Probelm Persists
     
    Last edited: Apr 11, 2006
  6. krellious

    krellious Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hi, im having the exact same problem, im using a pc with win XP and am getting the same message with my psp. Ive tried everything listed down here except the ZDwlan configuration tool way.

    I have no idea what the ZDwlan configuration tool is so help please?
     
  7. bombayboy

    bombayboy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    wen you buy the wi-fi max, on tnhe cd the software is on there. you will have to download it, from there make sure the settigs are set to the ones stated in this thread
     
  8. streetz08

    streetz08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ahh i am having the exact same problem as just about everyone and dis is really pissing me off plzzzzzzzzzzzzzz help me i will do anything error on my psp like everybodies is IP can not be obtained, it timed out and i tried just about everything can you plz help me ask me as many questions i will answer immediately. How did urs work bombayboy
     
  9. streetz08

    streetz08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    here is a picture of my netowrk connections


    [​IMG]
     
  10. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    hmm try opening your ZDwlan configuration tool at the bottom open it (make sure your in access point) go to more settings then make sure your network mode is on 802.11b authentication mode to open system. on the mac address click settings and disable it. now click on ya wirless network connection (which ever one it is) click the tab at the top then click repair , then try connecting with ya psp , see if that works
    have you tried that? Have you tried everything that this thread has suggested from start to finish.
     
  11. bombayboy

    bombayboy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    mate try also disabling the connection your not using...the first one me think, maybe its picking up that connection...also just before it i9s going to scan quickly right click and repair the wireless connection, should work then..i would note down the settings...
     
  12. streetz08

    streetz08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ahh its still notworking i get the same error message after the advice both of u2 gave me and yes i did everything that was on this thread i think
     
  13. streetz08

    streetz08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    here it is disabled like u told me bombayboy
    [​IMG]
    Here is on Support tab
    [​IMG]
    Here is on General tab
    [​IMG]

    Heres when i click on Details
    [​IMG]
     
  14. WaxaStyle

    WaxaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i'm having the exact same problem as streetz08 too ! grrr why are psp so akward .... i'd imagine that what ever streetz08 needs to do to get it working will be the same as me
     
  15. streetz08

    streetz08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yea it probably is Waxa......aye wat do you have to access the web is it dial up, DSL or Cable? well mine is Comcast cable box
     
  16. WaxaStyle

    WaxaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeah dsl ... i got a wifi max on friday hoping i wouldnt get this problem but as always there is one ! im well pissed off now that it aint working although the wifi max software on the disk come in very handy for me to put music and vid on my psp so it aint all bad
     
  17. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Whats the ip on your PSP? can you post the IP and DNS for me?

    DONT post your MAC address
     
  18. streetz08

    streetz08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i did its on the pictures i posted earlier
     
  19. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    try 192.168.0.9 for psp ip
    subnet mask 255.255.255.0
    default gateway 192.168.0.1 (your routers or wifimax IP)

    DNS auto first but if it doesnt work, go into your router and find your promary and 2ndary DNS
     
  20. streetz08

    streetz08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i tried im still getting th error message i setted it up on clicking propertis on my wireless netowrk icon then scrolled down to internet protocol(TCP/IP) and click on da properties then entered it ...thats rite rite?
     

Share This Page