1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[GUIDE]Wifi-Max "ip can not be obtained, it timed out"

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by bombayboy, Feb 24, 2006.

  1. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    The ips i gave you b4 is for your psp not your TCP/IP connection

    in psp go to
    SETTINGS - network settings
    Infrastructure mode - you use connection 1 or make a "new connection"

    In WLAN settings page it will ask for your router SSID from your pics i think is ZD1211B i could be wrong.

    For WEP just dont use it

    At address settings go to "custom"
    At IP Address setting go to "manual"

    Now try put in this IP
    IP 192.168.0.9
    Subnet 255.255.255.0
    Def Router 192.168.0.1
    Primary DNS n Secondary DNS ( go into router and get it, even if its a non wireless router.)
    At PRoxy server page put "do not USE"

    Let me know how you go.
     
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2006
  2. streetz08

    streetz08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    YESSSSSSSS IT WORKED TY well wut u told me yto but ZD1121b r wut eva was wrong just put scan and enter da wifi and IT WORKED TYYY
     
  3. streetz08

    streetz08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ty very much ur very helpfull... this is a bit off topic...well i as wondering that since i have the cingular motorola Razr v3 i was wondering about the bluetooth on it like how do you set it up to send files with your computer?
     
  4. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Last edited: Mar 20, 2006
  5. streetz08

    streetz08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    y is my speed 11.0 mbps when it used to say 54.0 Mbps as shown above on my pic i took
     
  6. streetz08

    streetz08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    on the psp browser when i go to some sites most of them game sites most of them say that you need shockwave or a flash driver is it possible to download and install it to the browser like a pc?
     
  7. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  8. bombayboy

    bombayboy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Glad to hear, make sure you refer others to this post also, its got nearly all the probelms of Wi-fi max solved out here...
     
  9. EasyLay

    EasyLay Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    can anyone help please. I have a psp wif-max but cannot connect. I think this is because it detects the incorrect bridge (broadcom 440x 10/100 integrated controller) rather than the usb modem (intel anypoint modem) which I use to connect to broadband. I'm using a dell dimension 2400. I have tried uninstalling the broadcom but when I install the ZD software the broadcom is auto-detected and is put as the bridge. I go to the ZD config tool and in the 'bridge adapter' listbox the broadcom is the only item that appears. Is there any way to disable autodetect? I tried uninstalling the broadcom device but it was detected again when I installed the ZD software

    I've tried everything in this thread and on the codejunkies site to no avail. This is really irritating me as got it working in 5 mins on a friends computer (same model and OS, different modem)

    thanks in advance

    [​IMG]
     
  10. EasyLay

    EasyLay Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  11. bombayboy

    bombayboy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Alright mate, go to ZdLwan programme and make sure in the top right corner its on access point then from there click more settings and on the bottom there should be there but like you said its not, so do the above disable the one you don't want it to pick up, and then re-install the software..should;l just pick up the one you need then...
     
  12. WaxaStyle

    WaxaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    are these both found under DNS Servers ? if so i have 3 -

    62.31.144.39
    195.188.53.175
    62.31.112.39

    which 1 is Primary and which is Secondary ?
     
  13. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you tell me, are you getting those from your router?
    there should only be 2
    and next to the numbers it should say
    "primary DNS" = 62.14.4..6 wateva
    "secondary DNS" = 34.34.5 wateva
     
  14. WaxaStyle

    WaxaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    no not from i wireless, im using a wifi max mate
     
  15. WaxaStyle

    WaxaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok heres where i those 3 from i go into my netowrk connections, right click local area network and select status, click support and then details .... it doesnt say primary and secondary
     
  16. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    wats the error your getting? if its not dns server failed then dont worry about the dns
    If its Ip address cannot be optained then its your ip.
    Honestly man your talking to a guy without wifimax, and im only saying what ive read about on this thread, so bear with me.
     
  17. WaxaStyle

    WaxaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    when i test the connection i enter google.com in the web entery and eventually says "the connection to the server timed out"
     
  18. WaxaStyle

    WaxaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    oh btw i've just realised that the IP address i have in my psp does not match the one i have from my router, i should i put the one from my router in ?
     
  19. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    not exactly the same number or youll have conflicts
    eg
    if your routers ip is 192.168.0.1
    then your psp ip can be 192.168.0.(try a number 2-9)
     
  20. WaxaStyle

    WaxaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ok thanks, i'm still getting timmed out though probably because of the DNS i guess
     

Share This Page