1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[GUIDE]Wifi-Max "ip can not be obtained, it timed out"

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by bombayboy, Feb 24, 2006.

  1. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    just wait till raven, bombay or paul come maybe they can help . Theyve all had probs with WIfi max. I dont mean wait at your comp lol you could be there for a while.
     
    Last edited: Mar 21, 2006
  2. WaxaStyle

    WaxaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    lol no problem thanks any way
     
  3. streetz08

    streetz08 Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2006
    Messages:
    123
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    aye i forgot that official sony psp site for your psp do get wallpaper,trailers and stuff
     
  4. EasyLay

    EasyLay Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    To follow up on my earlier post, the reason I can't connect is because the ZD Utility software doesn't recognise my usb modem as a potential bridge adapter, it only recognises the integrated controller. If I uninstall or disable the integrated controller it still doesn't recognise the usb modem. So I suppose this is more of a question of why my modem isn't recognised - anyone have any ideas?

    thanks in advance (frustrated psp user)

    [​IMG]
     
  5. bombayboy

    bombayboy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I'm not sure that when you made the connection shared you ticked all the right boxes, go in to advance and make sure thy're right, because when its shared its meant to pick up the signal...maybe its Bt server with Dial up...im in England and thankfully i use Blue-yonder...Just make sure the Shared Settings are correct by looking in Control Panel or Right Clicking the Connection and its Properties.

    Edit:Oh yeah, Maybe the Firewall Is stopping it From picking the Connection up, Disable it...Shpuld appear than...

    [bold]Btw PieceFull thanks for helping, nice to see you was Trying =D[/bold]
     
    Last edited: Mar 22, 2006
  6. EasyLay

    EasyLay Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I'm using BT Dial up - but as you can see the dial up modem that I use to connect to broadband isn't detected as a potential bridge by the ZD config utility. I've checked all the right boxes to share the connection modem. I've tried disabling the firewall. I had a LAN working on the pc a year ago but haven't used in in a while - maybe the settings for that have stuffed things up? CodeJunkies have suggested I uninstall/reinstall my modem - I'll try that tonight ;(

    thanks for all your help, btw ;)
     
  7. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    So you have to dial up to broadband? thats weird. Anyway does you modem have any other way of connecting other then USB?
     
  8. WaxaStyle

    WaxaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey sorry to be kinda rude but does anyone reading my earlier posts know where i could find my secondary DNS or know what it is likely to be ?
     
  9. bombayboy

    bombayboy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Sorry it was subnet mask read below!
     
    Last edited: Mar 23, 2006
  10. bombayboy

    bombayboy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    or go to start->run->cmd->ipconfig/all
    then it shoudl appear in that black box...
     
  11. WaxaStyle

    WaxaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it cant be thats the subnet mask number
     
  12. WaxaStyle

    WaxaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanks but when i do the thing you suggested from start, run it still brings up 3 DNS numbers and doesnt tell me the secondary one :S
     
  13. WaxaStyle

    WaxaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    sorry forgot to add that the 3 DNS server numbers are
    62.31.144.39
    195.188.53.175
    62.31.112.39
     
  14. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Waxa how do u connect to the internet? is it broadband or dial up?

    Go to start - run - type in "cmd"
    type this in command prompt

    netsh int ip show dns


    It will show you your DNS
     
  15. WaxaStyle

    WaxaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i connect to the internet and that command you told me to do didnt recongise netsh
     
  16. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Waxa [bold]how[/bold] do u connect to the internet? is it broadband or dial up?
    ????

    What are you using windows XP?

    try this
    go to start - run - type in cmd
    when the black box pops up
    type in netsh now press enter
    now type in int and press enter
    then type in ip and press enter
    Now type in show dns

     
  17. WaxaStyle

    WaxaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i use broadband and have windows xp and those commands dont work mate
     
  18. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    So for your broadband do you have a router?
     
  19. WaxaStyle

    WaxaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes but it aint wireless im using a wifi max
     
  20. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    It doesnt matter... Go into your router and get the DNS in there.
    Your DNS is supplied by your ISP!

    If you have trubble finding it the last thing you can do is call your ISP and they will tell you DNS.


    Otherwise follow the instructions on the very first post to get into your router and inside your router( wireless or not) youll find your DNS's!
     

Share This Page