1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

[GUIDE]Wifi-Max "ip can not be obtained, it timed out"

Discussion in 'Sony PSP - Mod and firmware discussion' started by bombayboy, Feb 24, 2006.

  1. WaxaStyle

    WaxaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    when i type my default gateway number into the address bar it doesnt load up
     
  2. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    how do you get into your modem or touer usually do you have the manual?

    How did you get in to set up your broadband eg. put in your user details?
     
  3. WaxaStyle

    WaxaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hmm i dont understand what ya mean mate, my broadband just loads up automatically when i click on the explorer
     
  4. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    when you first installed it, for sure it had to be setup with username and password and stuff like that.
    Like i said man just call your Isp they will tell you your DNS
     
  5. WaxaStyle

    WaxaStyle Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2006
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    so if i find out my username/password what will i fo next ?
     
  6. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    YOU DONT want your username and password!!!! you want your DNS dont you??

    Ask the ISP for your DNS you should know your username

    tell them hey this is my username " can you tell me my dns pls?"
     
  7. buniak

    buniak Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2006
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I got my wifi max to work yesterday..I had to call the place twenty times thoug..But now i can't get the server for socom to come up in multiplayer so i need help there.
     
  8. TheSKuLL

    TheSKuLL Guest

    I swear mines a piece of crap. Every time i go on the comp and press repair to establish a wireless network nothing seems to happen its always an error and on both of my computer aswell.
     
  9. bombayboy

    bombayboy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yh, well once it works its greats, i had to keep trieng, some days it wouldnt repair others it would....not reliable this device, but it does work...sometimes =D
     
  10. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  11. rackstraw

    rackstraw Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    [bold] PLEASE HELP ME...[/bold]

    i have recently brought one of these and have had the same problem however i have tried everything on this thread and have still had no joy, if anyone has any more ideas please tell me.
     
  12. bombayboy

    bombayboy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Sorry mate all my ideas have been expressed over the last 4 pages. tell me wat u have tried, beacuse there may be something out there you havn't. then ill give you the other ideas.
     
  13. rackstraw

    rackstraw Member

    Joined:
    Apr 4, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i hav tried everything on the last four pages!

    looks like it is a pile of shit
     
  14. bombayboy

    bombayboy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    when the psp tries to pick up a connection, then quickly go and repair the connections. give us a print screen of your internet connections, ur ZDWLan settings, well see from there. at moment i dont see what is wrong...
     
  15. tonym191

    tonym191 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have recently tried all the above and everything "LOOKS" OK but as per others here the PSP times out trying to obtain the IP address. But also the WIFI Max is constantly "connected" even when the PSP is switched off. Contacted the manufacturers Helpline and was told its an internal Windows problem. Am I missing something or should the WIFI Max only be "connected" when the its connected to the PSP if not what is it "connected" too. I enabled WEP so it shouldn't be someone local. I have a wireless keyboard and mouse could this be a problem
     
  16. bombayboy

    bombayboy Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2005
    Messages:
    1,222
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    well could be, the wi-fi sends sends and piks up a signal. this way it could be interfering...but i dont see how the wi-fi would mistake it as an internet signal...in the bottom left, it should have a logo of the the connection. give us a print screen of that when the psp is not on, and when the psp is on and finding a connection. that way we cna see if it piks up a signal and if its sending one out...
     
  17. tonym191

    tonym191 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2006
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    The icon in the bottom left of the task bar continuously shows the WIFI Max connected i.e right clicking and checking status. What I think is happening every time I log on the WIFI Max is immediately "connecting" to something, so when I try to connect the PSP it times out; strangely enough the PSP "sees" the WIFI Max when I search for available connections. I do feel this is a general configuration problem rather than a WIFI Max specific problem. Not that thats makes it any less of a pain in the backside.
     
  18. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    While your trying to get it setup id disable all encryptions eg WEP

    How are you setting up your psp automatically or manually?
    whats the error your getting?

     
  19. kurupt805

    kurupt805 Guest

    mine finds everything but when its going to connect it says...The key information exchange timed out...what should i do?
     
  20. PieceFull

    PieceFull Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2006
    Messages:
    1,832
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    key information might mean your security is setup wrong try disabling the WEP encryption and see if it works.
    Then if you get it connectedturn it back on.
     

Share This Page