1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Hard drive boot

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by AMDUMD, Feb 5, 2006.

  1. AMDUMD

    AMDUMD Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i put a 40 gig hard drive in my ps2 i have no clue how to hook it up to my pc to format it than put games on it

    dose any one know how to help????
     
  2. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    use WinHIIP to access the drive and format to a PS2 master boot record, then use the same program to transfer the game files to the HDD.

    kc
     
  3. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  4. AMDUMD

    AMDUMD Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey but i dont have any wires to hook it to my pc
     
  5. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    your PC has a Primary and Secondary IO with IDE connections, this is where the drive connects,unplug your CD drive and hook the PS2 HDD in its place.

    kc
     
  6. AMDUMD

    AMDUMD Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    man ur smart thx so much
     
  7. AMDUMD

    AMDUMD Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hey umm i formated the hard drive now i need to format in ps2 what i have whflii thing and it says sp2 dose not have a valid boot master boot record what do i do????????????
     
  8. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    when you use the drop down menu in WinHIIP to select the drive and it then gives you 'This drive doesnt have a valid PS2 master boot record' and you click ok, you'll see format is now selectable at the bottom. select format.

    kc
     
  9. AMDUMD

    AMDUMD Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    o ok i did that i put boot to 128mb is that ok?
     
  10. AMDUMD

    AMDUMD Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    do i just copy dms 3 stuff to the hard drive ?
     
  11. AMDUMD

    AMDUMD Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    or do i make it in to a iso?
     
  12. dikdimond

    dikdimond Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 11, 2004
    Messages:
    107
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Being new to the PS2 modding scene(Xbox is my forte)does this require a mod chip or swap magic? I'm thinking that to install HD Loader to the harddrive that either is needed to achieve this?
     
  13. AMDUMD

    AMDUMD Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    o un hook than put it back and it dosnt come back up to my hard drive list what do i do to get it back?
     
  14. AMDUMD

    AMDUMD Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2006
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    when my comp boot it says hard drive 2 not found
    press f1 to skip or f2 to enter utiltes
     
  15. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    use the EDIT button and don't make 50 separate posts, all this does is waste ADs bandwidth and make me not wanna answer.

    kc
     
  16. 7ektik

    7ektik Guest

    hi, i was wondering, do i need a network adapter for this? i already have a mod chip but and i want to get a normal seagate 80gb or something around that, and is there a page that shows all the things that i need. i already got HDLOADER and all that stuff, im just wonderin if i need an network adapter on my ps2

    and would anyone have an idea how much an 80gb hard drive cost in aussie dollars?

    thnx

    EDIT: this is the one i want: Seagate 80GB 8MB SATA - Barracuda 7200.7, ST380017AS, 7200 RPM is that compatible? i donno wot chip i got, i took it to the shop and paid 150 and they just chipped it for me, so far all games that i tryed are working fine

    thnx for all the help
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 11, 2006
  17. Tokijin

    Tokijin Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2005
    Messages:
    5,840
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    96
  18. tmfloria

    tmfloria Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ok so one of the links above states that a PS2 can't read a Hard Drive fully if it's over 130gb but I've also read that the hard drive needs to start at 40gb and I found that not to be true...
    Is it true that the hard drive can't be over 130gb if you want to use it to its full capacity? with HDLOADER
     
  19. KC36330

    KC36330 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2005
    Messages:
    1,733
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    with 48 bit or Toxic OS settings you can use any drive size up to 400g (i haven't tested anything larger because i don't have access to one). you can use a much smaller then 40g drive but they don't hold allot of games.

    kc
     
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2006
  20. tmfloria

    tmfloria Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    ok so If I get a bigger Hard Drive 200 or 300 GB I need to put Toxic OS on it? Now I'm not using a modchip just Hdloader on MC Exploit and I have Swapmagic 3.3 and a fliptop..

    What do I need to put toxic os onto a new Hard Drive? or will I be stuck with a 120GB? (which is better than the 20gb I go in it now & 120gb are more $ than 200gb+ at most places for f'd up reasons)

     

Share This Page