1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Harddrive Playing Import Games

Discussion in 'PS2 - DVD backup discussion' started by bloodyjab, Dec 8, 2008.

  1. bloodyjab

    bloodyjab Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi, i was planning on getting a network adaptor for the PS2 to install games onto the hard drive using HD Loader elf that i boot up using codebreaker. i've recently read some guides saying that i can install import games using the swap method. they said to swap the disc when it has stopped spinning. but how do i know if the disc has really stopped spinning? and what would happen if i performed the swap method while it IS spinning? i'm using a Fat PS2 unmodded btw. any help would be appreciated.
     
  2. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
  3. tmfloria

    tmfloria Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Well HDloader is always a good way to go .. It saves your laser from straining and wearing out.. But if you have a way to create a Memory Card Exploit (Via code breaker) I would suggest using Hdloader along with ESR (for games that aren't compatible with Hdloader)

    http://www.sksapps.com/ Check out the Free McBoot 1.8 tutorials

     
  4. bloodyjab

    bloodyjab Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the swap method i was referring to was the one where you use a slide card to make the disc tray eject. i have the exploit set up and i'm just waiting to get my network adaptor. the Winhiip 7.6 method does seem better than the slide method though. i'm using HD Loader, the exploit btw which i boot using Codebreaker, SMS player, and then LaunchELF. once HD Loader is installed, i heard you can just insert the disc (for a legit US game of course) and install, but by inserting the disc and then using the slide method to eject the disc w/o the system knowing, you can install import games as well. but the guides say to wait until the disc stops spinning, and my most important question: what would happen if i were to use the slide card and eject while the disc IS spinning? because i have no way of telling if it is actually spinning or not because i use a fat unmodded PS2.
     
  5. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Ok thats what I thought you meant by swapping discs.

    You can only copy Original Disks to the hdd using hdloader, even with the cracked hdloader.

    The only way to copy backups to the hdd using hdloader is to have fmcb installed to mc, then use the ESR disc patcher to patch the discs before they are burned.
    I may not even be correct on that, as I haven't tried it myself yet.

    Otherwise like I say is best to make an ISO image on your computer and use Winhiip to copy it to the hdd.
     
    Last edited: Dec 10, 2008
  6. tmfloria

    tmfloria Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I haven't tried to copy a ESR Patched DVD directly to Hdloader yet myself.. I will try and get back to you on that....

    If you don't want to use Winhiip you can always install games via Network Adaptor via network cable...

     
  7. tmfloria

    tmfloria Active member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2003
    Messages:
    1,217
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    Ok I tried it..

    Hdloader doesn't recognize it as a PS2 Disc... Even patched....

    So to answer your ? .. It doesn't work....
     
  8. bloodyjab

    bloodyjab Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    just an update: i got my adaptor, and got HDloader up and running. and i WAS able to get my imported games installed onto the Hard Drive on an unmodded PS2 :) this is what i did:

    1. boot up HDloader
    2. insert swap magic
    3. hit install
    4. hit cancel
    5. hit install again
    6. swap out disc for import
    7. hit install and it works

    but for some reason it wont' work if i don't insert swap magic. i tried using other games to do this but it fails if i dont' use swap magic.
     
  9. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Cool, basically you need the Swap Magic to fool the PS2.

    That is why it works.

    See it will work also with the retail Hdadvance disk also using the swap method.

    Converting your own legal *Backup Disc/Import Game Disc
    Please follow the steps below so as to convert backup disc / import game disc to PS2 harddisk.

    1. Boot your console with HDAdvance. Using the CD version for CD backups/imports and the DVD version for DVD backups/imports.

    2. Choose ”Convert” in the “Option” menu.

    3. When the system asks for the game disc, please use the Slide Tool or Flip Top Cover to exchange the backup/import with the HDAdvance Disc.

    4. Press “X” when you are finished.

    *Slide Tool or Flip Top Cover is needed for converting backups/imports

    So basically your method using hdloader along with Swap Magic is the same.
     
    Last edited: Dec 21, 2008
  10. uesuva

    uesuva Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    bloodyjab how exactly did you get this to work? I tried to follow what you posted and it still said "not a valid PS2 disk"
     
  11. bloodyjab

    bloodyjab Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    well i use the HD Loader Elf and exploit method if it matters. and i just do what i said in the above post. put in the Swap Magic disc while the main menu is there. press X on Install. then hit Cancel. hit Install again, use whatever method you use to swap out the disc without the PS2 knowing that the tray is open, close the tray (w/o the PS2 knowing), and hit Install. it should work. though i found that i couldn't get games from a CD-R to work, not even with the CD version of Swap Magic, i don't know why it doesn't work. and if it matters, i'm using HD Loader 0.8c i believe. hope that helps.
     
  12. uesuva

    uesuva Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    After hitting install, do you also hit continue. Otherwise it seems to double check the disk before taking you to the screen where you can give it a name.
     
  13. bloodyjab

    bloodyjab Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yes, hit Continue, but make sure not to hit it before swapping discs, otherwise it won't work, even if you swap properly, i don't know why. but hit Continue, after following my previous steps and it should work.
     
  14. uesuva

    uesuva Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanx for all your help, I finally got it to install, but when I try to play it it kinda scrolls "cells" like an old film projector might do, but this is much faster.

    And by the way, you were right. I couldn't get my CD import game to install.
     
  15. bloodyjab

    bloodyjab Member

    Joined:
    Oct 30, 2007
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    that problem with the screen sounds like you're playing a PAL game on an NTSC television or the other way around. i know there IS a way to fix that but i don't know to do it because i never had to do that before.
     
  16. uesuva

    uesuva Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well thanx for helping me past the first hurdle; I have a NTSC PS2 and my game is PAL. Does anyone else know an easy fix for the above problem?
     
  17. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
  18. uesuva

    uesuva Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I copied it directly onto my ps2, is there any way to use that copy (is it .iso on the ps2?) I tried connecting my ps2 hdd via a IDEE to usb cable through my PC, but I got a weird error when trying to copy the .iso image to the drive. The dialouge in the message box said operation successful or something like that, but the title of the box was error occured and the box had the stop sign with an X in it that usually indicates an error.
     
  19. smokyrain

    smokyrain Senior member

    Joined:
    Sep 15, 2006
    Messages:
    5,217
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yes you can use that ISO from your PS2 hdd,if you think it copied fine.

    If not try copying it again, maybe was a problem with the usb cable or something.
    NOt sure what your error was without seeing a screenshot.
    Patch it and copy it back.
     
    Last edited: Mar 5, 2009
  20. uesuva

    uesuva Member

    Joined:
    Mar 4, 2009
    Messages:
    11
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    [​IMG]

    We'll see if this works, when I tried patching an iso file, this is the error I got.

    Also, I didn't mean to confuse the issue before. The install that worked was when I used hd loader and swap magic to install directly to the PS2. Trying to copy the .iso to the PS2 drive via the PC never worked due to an error.
     

Share This Page