1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

hardrive on playstation 2

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by mahmut1, Nov 18, 2004.

  1. jonjakjam

    jonjakjam Regular member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2004
    Messages:
    808
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I havent had that problem yet thankfully =)
    I was using a 120g maxtor before but recently switched it with the IBM in my dell. Ive had the IBM HD in my dell for well over a year and it has yet to fail me.
    ! That click of death sound really awfull.
    Thanks for the info =)
     
  2. superstui

    superstui Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i've heard about 75% say ibm is fine
    25% say it crapped out
     
  3. IguanaC64

    IguanaC64 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Heh...that was just the first link I saw when I googled "IBM Deskstar click"...there are a LOT of threads about this.
     
  4. superstui

    superstui Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
  5. jr_nos04

    jr_nos04 Guest

    So you need a network adapter to use a hdd with the ps2?
     
  6. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I think Seagate is a pretty good harddrive and I am sure they work for the PS2.They are extremely quiet and are very stable.I think other than that probably a Maxtor or Western Digital.I am thinking about getting a Seagate Barricuda as soon as possible.
     
  7. goman007

    goman007 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2004
    Messages:
    239
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    L-Burna,
    i already have the Seagate Barricuda 80G and it works very good. i bought it at Wal-mart for about $83.00. i wish i could just have found a 120G internal hd.
     
  8. superstui

    superstui Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yea jr_ you do need a network adaptor to use the internal hd.
     
  9. L-Burna

    L-Burna Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2003
    Messages:
    2,262
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    I am glad to see they work real good goman007.I did the same thing man I could only see the Seagate Barracuda 80gig internal harddrives.I then seen that Wally World only sold the 80gig ones and above that a external Seagate,where I am at they haven't really got a better stock in.I am thinking of buying a Seagate Barracuda 120gig from http://www.newegg.com they have really good prices on them also.They have a 200gig Seagate on there for $120 or something like that which is a really good price for a 200gig harddrive.
     
  10. superstui

    superstui Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    that is a great price.

    I have heard Segates are not that relieable though
     
  11. greyw0lf

    greyw0lf Member

    Joined:
    Dec 26, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i have a question about using a 120 gig hd and hd loader. would you have to mod the ps2 with a mod chip or no??
     
  12. IguanaC64

    IguanaC64 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    [bold]jr_nos04[/bold] - Yes...you need the network adapter to use an IDE hard drive. It has the connector for the IDE drive as well as the ethernet jack. Weird design choice IMO, but there you have it.

    [bold]L-Burna/goman007[/bold] - The following is from the HDAdvance website...so use Seagate at your peril =)

    Even tho the above was mentioned, I see 5 Seagate drives that ARE on HDAdvance's compatibility report. I would check the model number to see if others have had luck with it before going out and purchasing a Seagate for your PS2.

    I would also check http://ps2drives.x-pec.com/ since they have a pretty good compatibility list that is detailed and up to date.

    I just purchased a Seagate drive for the first time in a long time...so I'm not sure how their long term reliability is. However...they have a GREAT 5 year hardware guarantee on them. Once you register it, Seagate tracks when your warranty expires...I can go there right now and look at the date when my warranty expires. I'm unsure how the other manufacturers stack up, but that is pretty sweet.

    [bold]greyw0lf[/bold] - No...you do not need a modchip. HDAdvance and HDLoader act as your modchip. You *DO* need an original pressed disk with one of these programs (unsure if there is a pressed disk version of HDLoader that is patched to use hard drives greater than 120gigs...don't think there is)

     
    Last edited: Dec 27, 2004
  13. jr_nos04

    jr_nos04 Guest

    I'm so confused.
    The only things i want to do is get a modchip so i can play copied dvds or copied ps2 games, and then i thought of getting a hdd so i can copy games or dvds to the hdd. I don't at all want to get online i don't want a network adapter. Do you need an official hdd for ps2 or can you get a different one? Is any of that possible? is hdloader just like a boot disc? Doesn't the hdd come with a network adapter? Is a moschip needed to do all that?
     
  14. IguanaC64

    IguanaC64 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No problem here...this is exactly what a modchip will let you do.


    There are three methods of accomplishing this (note: none of these work in the new slim PSTwo because there is no connector for a hard drive from what I've heard):

    1) No modchip - Buy a network adapter, buy a hard drive, buy HDAdvance.
    2) DMS4 Pro - Buy a DMS4 Pro modchip and have it installed, buy a network adapter, buy a hard drive, install Toxic Os (Toxic Os has HDAdvance functionality built in)
    3) DMS4 Lite - Buy a DMS4 Lite modchip and have it installed, buy a network adapter, buy a hard drive, install a hacked/patched HDLoader/HDAdvance program to the hard drive
    4) Any other modchip - Buy modchip and have it installed, buy a network adapter, buy a hard drive, create a CD that boots a hacked/patched HDLoader/HDAdvance.

    Putting in a hard drive has little to do with going online...the only reason you need to buy a network adapter is because the network adapter has the IDE interface to plug your hard drive into. You can not install a hard drive without a Sony network adapter.

    The short answer is "no" and "yes"...most hard drives will work. Go here: http://ps2drives.x-pec.com/

    ...and find out if a particular hard drive is compatible with the path you want to follow.

    Yep. HDLoader isn't sold anymore, and I don't recommend trying to buy it. Out of the box, it won't support any hard drive over 120gigs. There are patched (referred to as "48 bit patching") versions of HDLoader floating around on the net that you can get for free...but you'd need a modchip to use it. Currently, HDAdvance v2.0 is being sold which has support for >120gig hard drives. HDAdvance v1.0 does not support >120gig hard drives, but there are patched versions on the net that do support them.

    No...the network adapter is sold separately. The official Sony hard drive is only bundled with Final Fantasy XI and the Linux kit that I'm aware of. Make sure you buy a Sony network adapter if you want to use a hard drive...not another company's. I'm not aware of anyone else's network adapter having an IDE connector.

    A modchip is only needed if you plan to boot to anything other than an official pressed disk usable in your region. If you plan to:

    1) Boot backups
    2) Boot imports
    3) Boot to the memory card
    4) Boot to the hard drive
    5) Boot homebrew softare (media players, emulators, etc)

    ...you need a modchip.

    EDIT: I'm not a DMS shill...I just own one so I know it best =). I believe the Matrix modchips can boot to hard drive and memory card as well.
     
    Last edited: Dec 28, 2004
  15. Shivers05

    Shivers05 Guest

    Hey I Got A Question, Im Not All Technical And Stuff So i Need A hand. I Play Socom 2 Us Navy Seals And I Want To Buy A Hard Drive So I Can Download Maps From Ps2 Magazine. And I Need To Know What I Need And How I Set it up. So if u know please tell How. And if it is not to complicated I Would like to try and burn games to my ps2. Thank-You. Please Help Me!
     
  16. superstui

    superstui Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    414
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Great thread Iguana

    alright I got a hard drive(Hd)know how to use it

    To be able to use the Hd in your PS2 you need...

    1) A Hard Drive. I strongly recommend Maxtor Drives.
    2) A OFFICIAL Sony network adaptor
    3) Some way of accessing the Hd ex. Hd loader or Hd Advanced or Mem. Exploit Method.]
    4) Normal stuff like a game, controllers, etc.
     
  17. IguanaC64

    IguanaC64 Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2004
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Oh yeah...thanks for mentioning the mem card exploit. You can use that as well. I don't have the link off the top of my head, but you can google "Mem card exploit" and get a bunch of info on this. Best guide seems to be on www.lookatthemonkeys.com .

    This exploit fools your PS2 into booting to your memory card by making it think it's booting a PS1 game (you need an original PS1 game for this to work).
     
  18. wayno3182

    wayno3182 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hi can anyone give me any steps on how to put hd advance onto memory card please ive been trying and trying any help would be much apreciated thanks
     
  19. Ammodude

    Ammodude Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2004
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  20. wayno3182

    wayno3182 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks but its saying my ip address is banned they will let me in if i pay is there anywhere else
     

Share This Page