1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD Loader?!?!

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by adamryer, Jun 16, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. adamryer

    adamryer Guest

    I was considering getting a modchip for my ps2, until today when i came across the HD Loader! If what ive read from the company that sells it is correct then i wont need a modchip to play backed up games, i just need a hard drive and the loader software! i think this product is going to become very popular bc it saves u the hassle of installing a modchip (and the worries about wreaking your ps2!) so for the cost of the HDD-FFXI bundle and this software i think its worth it if u just want to play backups.
     
  2. daPhoenix

    daPhoenix Guest

    It definately works. I have talked to several people who have it and they all say its the shiznit. There are some games that don't work for it but still. A nice product.
     
  3. adamryer

    adamryer Guest

    what are some games that dont work??
     
  4. dafreak

    dafreak Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    a copy is supposedly floating arnd in CyberSpace.. but it wont work because of Some Pressed Disc protection thing (frm PS@Ownz.com)
    it will install Back Ups to harddrive only if its chipped..otherwise all original Pressed Discs can only be saved to the HD

    www.hdloader.com for list of non working games
     
  5. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    Your wrong there buddy. You can install backups with swapmagic.

    From ps2ownz:

    1. boot up HD Loader
    2. at main menu, use EJECT button to insert Swap Magic DVD
    3. go to install, the Swap Magic DVD will stop spinning
    4. swap with your back-up via Flip-Top or Slide Card
    5. press OK to install

    * CDR back-ups can be installed directly from HD Loader so no Swap Magic Disc is necessary for them, however, "homebrew" CDR compilations (emulators) are not supported yet by HD Loader.

    You might even be able to insert a high toc game instead of #2 (i don't have it, so cant verify this).

    _
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]V9 PS2, flip top, SMD, DVDLoader
    Pioneer 107, Memorex 4X DVD-R, ritek g04
    DVD Shrink, DVD Decrypter, Nero[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 17, 2004
  6. dafreak

    dafreak Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry..
    did not see the updated site...
    So wht the really wanna say is.. unless u can already play backed up games on ur PS2 some how u will not be able to SAVE backups on the HDD..am i right?
     
  7. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    yep, that is correct.
     
  8. ArctheLad

    ArctheLad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Wait wait, Hd loader is a dream! no more stupid swap disc not working! ..i can finally back up my games, But..from your post, "use swap disc to boot hd loader" or whatever...you NEED a swap disc to run HD Loader? (the Real version) Or can you put in the real version, install it on ur HDD, and use it to instal the games you put in your PS2 (real games, not Burned ISO's or illgeal stuff) This might shatter my dream...so confuzzing...help!!
     
  9. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you only need swap magic if you want to copy an backuped game to the hard drive.
     
  10. ArctheLad

    ArctheLad Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2004
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok, phew, Since my piece of junk swap magic and slide card dont work, this is my only choice..*sigh* Thanks! im glad you can back up real games without needing anything except the HDD and adaptor and the HD Loader
     
  11. tjfelt

    tjfelt Guest

    yeah but when the games are saved on the hd do they play with the same quality because id imagine u would loose something in doin this.
     
  12. tjfelt

    tjfelt Guest

    how many games can be saved on the hd???
     
  13. jaymz007

    jaymz007 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    newbie questions if you dont mind

    - if i install a pc hdd a maxtor 40gb will the ps2 browser reflect an installed hd? Because i installed one and only the memory card was displayed. Or maybe the hd is not working.

    - In connection with the first question should I have the HD loader installed together with the HD in order for the hd to be seen in the browser screen.

    Please help anyone.
     
  14. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    the harddrive will not be shown in the browser unless it is the original sony ps2 hard drive.
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]V9 PS2, flip top, SMD, DVDLoader
    Pioneer 107, Memorex 4X DVD-R, ritek g04
    DVD Shrink, DVD Decrypter, Nero[/small]
     
    Last edited: Jun 23, 2004
  15. jaymz007

    jaymz007 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2004
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so even if i have a hd loader program it still wont show on the browser screen?
     
  16. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    nope, you have to load hdloader every time you want to access it.
     
  17. gotisos

    gotisos Guest

    hmm now the question is, will hd loader load back ups?
     
  18. SCMods

    SCMods Guest

    yes if you have a way to boot backups , that was already answered ......

    _
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]Pro ps2 mod installer!
    http://www.geocities.com/hostragla/MOD-SERVICE.html
    bern376@msn.com
    <img src=http://img26.photobucket.com/albums/v77/bern376/scm2.gif>[/small]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jun 24, 2004
  19. gotisos

    gotisos Guest

    thanks, I must have missed that, time to buy a new ps2
     
  20. lljr

    lljr Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2004
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    about playing backups, MODCHIP!
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page