1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD Loader?!?!

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by adamryer, Jun 16, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    .
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]V9 PS2, flip top, SMD, DVDLoader
    Pioneer 107, ritek g04
    DVD Shrink, DVD Decrypter, Nero
    [​IMG][/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 4, 2004
  2. scarface.

    scarface. Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    from what i understand yes you can disconnect the hd from the ps2, and connect to your pc to transfer backup games, the same way you would do if you wanted to transfer a dvd-9 game to the ps2 hd.

     
  3. tjfelt

    tjfelt Guest

    whats this HD Advance and r there ne advantages or disadvantages of having it over the HD loader

    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]T.J. Felt[/small]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 4, 2004
  4. tjfelt

    tjfelt Guest

    whats this HD Advance and r there ne advantages or disadvantages of having it over the HD loader
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]T.J. Felt[/small]
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 4, 2004
  5. scarface.

    scarface. Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    it's just a rip off of the hdloader but has 2 discs, 1 for cd and another for dvd.
     
  6. Ugo_Tomko

    Ugo_Tomko Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    So hey, will I actually need to BURN iso games when transfering 'em to HDD from PC? Or can I just go ahead and put disc-images directly onto HD?
    _X_X_X_X_X_[small]son of russian father and mexican mother here...[/small]
     
    Last edited: Sep 5, 2004
  7. scarface.

    scarface. Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    if you are using a pc to transfer i'm assuming you just transfer the image no burn needed.
     
  8. Ugo_Tomko

    Ugo_Tomko Member

    Joined:
    Sep 3, 2004
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    thanx, any other opinions about it, guys?
     
  9. Obrj

    Obrj Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I heard that External USB hard Drives Work Also. Is That true?
     
  10. scarface.

    scarface. Member

    Joined:
    Jul 2, 2004
    Messages:
    49
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    should do.
     
  11. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Alright heres my problem I bought swap magic/knife trick/hd loader then got the exploit so i wouldnt have to ware out my hdloader and everything workds great hd loader, my 120 gb maxtor (6y120lo cept it only sees 114 but that aint the problem) the problem is i wanna install my backups but i cant seem to get it i have no modchip.ive tried booting hd loader putting in sawap magic then going to install it then tells me to name it so i knife trick in my backup and it freezing and if i put in SM then knife trick in backup it still says -not a ps2 format disc any help please
     
  12. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    1. your drive is actually 114gb.
    2. your going too far before trying to put in the backup. insert swap magic, click install. it should bring up a few choices, here is where you swap for the backup.
     
  13. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeah but it dont work
     
  14. cragster

    cragster Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    186
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    choices as in install or cancel
     
  15. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    i don't have a hd in my ps2, so i can't test it. You have to do the swap at the screen just before the one where you input the name.
     
  16. jimmy3220

    jimmy3220 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    cragster I think you should download WINHIIP v1.62. It is a program that allow you to add iso images to a PS@ formatted drive. Also it can format and partition the drive for you. Here's the steps: (assuming you already have the iso ripped onto your hard drive)

    1) Remove HD install into PC. Also be sure to add the jumper shunts to the drives in the appropriate position.

    2)Boot up PC and be sure to go into BIOS to make necessary changes. Also be sure to add the jumper shunts to the drives
    3) Open WINHIIP, click select drive or something like that. Your PS2 drive will have PS2 written beside it. Now you can either go to add images or add CD/DVD and since your PC drive can read a backup you will be able to install it this way

    I think this is a better method as once you have it set up it will take on average 4 minutes per image. The transfer rates usually average at about 10 MB per second.
     
  17. ps24u

    ps24u Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If you plan on swaping it often use the plugnplay drive bay from http://www.computekinc.us and download HD handiness .50 or .75, jack the drive in the PC and copy anything you want backup/original. Then put back in the external pnp bay. Super simple!
     
  18. ovrtn5

    ovrtn5 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can the HD Loader accept PC HD smaller than 40 GB? Also does the hard drive have to have a certian jumper setting? I had to make a copy of my HD Loader disc, it says its Not a PS2 disk, what format do i need to burn the disk in? thanks
     
  19. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    under 40 gigs, yes.
    jumper setting, master.
    backup wont work, unless you have a way to play backups.
     
  20. jat

    jat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Can i play socom 1 online.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page