1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD Loader?!?!

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by adamryer, Jun 16, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. jat

    jat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I can play online with hd loader :) i can play socom 1. I think i can play because i used computer to put socom 1.
     
  2. nelswick

    nelswick Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 24, 2004
    Messages:
    765
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    the reason you can play socom 1 online is because it doesnt have DNAS checks. try socom 2 like that and your out of luck =(
     
  3. jat

    jat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    K ILL TRY THAT BUT SOMEONE TOLD ME U CANT PLAY ONLINE AT ALL BUT THEY WERE WRONG.
     
  4. OZ-RILEY

    OZ-RILEY Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    when you have ur ps2 hdd, connected to ur pc, using WINHIIP or handiness, do u need to convert the game to an iso file, then save to the hdd, or does these programs convert as it saves?

    if you need to created an iso file, what program is the best?

    thanks alot, matt,

     
  5. jat

    jat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I USE WINHIIP AND I JUST CLICK ADD CD/DVD THE GAME JUST GETS DOWNLOAD IN THE HD.
     
  6. OZ-RILEY

    OZ-RILEY Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks jat
     
  7. azzman

    azzman Member

    Joined:
    Jun 6, 2004
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    can you put ps2 media player or any other homebrew apps on the hdd if installed by hd handiness?
     
  8. bswiftly

    bswiftly Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I just got HD Loader in the mail.. but.. my ps2 can't read the disc.

    I have the GT3 version which is a v4. SCPH-35001.

    The playstation is un-modded. (As far as I know, I bought it used, and they didn't say anything about a mod chip).

    Has this been known to happen occasionally? Maybe I have a bad print of the HD Loader CD ?
     
  9. bswiftly

    bswiftly Member

    Joined:
    Sep 30, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    oh ya..sorry.. some more info:

    I haven't yet installed my network adapter or hard drive. Do I need to do this first?
     
  10. okichimbo

    okichimbo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have read the different treads and I am confused. What I would like to do is backup my games on a hard drive and play the games that I have backed up. In order for this I need the following:

    1. HD Loader
    2. Hard drive
    3. Net adaptor card.
    Why would I need swap magic? There are no Mods done to my PS2.

     
  11. okichimbo

    okichimbo Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have read the different treads and I am confused. What I would like to do is backup my games on a hard drive and play the games that I have backed up. In order for this I need the following:

    1. HD Loader
    2. Hard drive
    3. Net adaptor card.
    Why would I need swap magic? There are no Mods done to my PS2.

     
  12. buck50

    buck50 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    you dont need swap magic as long as its a pressed cd.
     
  13. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you only need swap magic if you want to put burned games on the hd, or you have a burned copy of hd loader.
     
  14. n0un

    n0un Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2004
    Messages:
    143
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    i downloaded the hd loader from suprnova will that version work in my ps2 also how do i burn it to disc?
     
  15. dlocke

    dlocke Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    go to www.hdloader.net and read teh faq.
     
  16. defnow

    defnow Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    does anyone know if GTA: San Andreas works with the HD Loader? if so, under what modes?
     
    Last edited: Oct 26, 2004
  17. Lupin003

    Lupin003 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The HDLoader and the HDAdvance are amazing products. They FINALLY add real value to the PS2 hard drive situation.

    And, to be honest, I think that these programs are the MAIN REASON that Sony has released the smaller, non-hard drive compatible PSTwo and discontinued production on the standard PS2 so darned quickly.

    They saw what it does, and said, hell, we'd better keep people from doing this as best we can without drawing attention to the situation.

    By all means get one.

    You can do a google search for game compatibility charts, they're out there.

    -Lupy
     
  18. 2Cleva

    2Cleva Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Just one question, and I'm seeing conflicted answers. Please reply if you're 100% sure.

    If I'm using a dl copy of HD Loader, I don't have to have my PS2 modded, I just have to us a program like WINHIIP, and can still play even the dual-layered PS2 games.

    Correct?
     
  19. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    How do you expect to load a burned copy of hd loader without a mod?
     
  20. defnow

    defnow Member

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    to answer my own question...GTA: San Andreas does work on the HD Loader. no modes needed.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page