1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD Loader?!?!

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by adamryer, Jun 16, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. 2Cleva

    2Cleva Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Sorry. I'm new to this.

    I know my PS2 can play burnt DVD movies. Why would it not be able to use HD Loader?
     
  2. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    burnt dvd movies are much different from burnt games/programs. You need a mod to play burnt games and programs like hd loader, gameshark, etc.
     
  3. jat

    jat Member

    Joined:
    Aug 16, 2004
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    one ? HOW DID U PUT THE GTA:SA TO YOUR HD FROM YOUR PS2 DON'T YOU NEED A COMPUTER TO DO IT BECAUSE ITS A BIG FILE.
     
  4. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    you can just let the ps2 read it to its hd.
     
  5. remon

    remon Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2004
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    me too would like more details about the GTASA thingy pls
     
  6. Kremerica

    Kremerica Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hey sly_61019 question for ya,
    I am new, but have read every post on this thread and think I have the idea down.
    I got the network adapter, Seagate 160gig hdd that I know is compatible, I downloaded HDLoader and HDAdvance from BitTorrent files.
    BUT, I don't have a mod chip or swap magic,
    as I understand it, the original HD Loader is a "pressed" cd as you mentioned above, so is there any way to burn the one that I downloaded from BitTorrent so that it is a "pressed" format?
    The way I see it, I have 2 options from here,
    buy the real HD Loader, OR
    burn the fake HD Loader to CDR and get a Swap magic...

    which do you suggest ? and have I understood everything right ?

    thanks
     
  7. Lupin003

    Lupin003 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    No.

    You can't burn ANYTHING as "pressed" EVER.

    NOBODY CAN.

    Pressed discs are pressed by full-format DVD manufacturing processes. (they include things like dead tracks, bad tracks, and tracks outside the standard TOC that NO burner drive / DVD-R can do)

    That's WHY they make mod-chips and swap magic discs.

    -Lupy
     
  8. geestar20

    geestar20 Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2004
    Messages:
    2,995
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    66
    @-Kremerica-

    -Lupin003- got it right, if youn wanna use the HD Loader that you downloaded you need a modification done to your PS2 to be able to load it, or buy the original
     
  9. Kremerica

    Kremerica Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok,
    I have also seen the HD Advance, I read its a hacked version of the HD Loader. But it says it can support up to 200 gig drives now with the 2.0 version...
    so it seems like it would be better to buy the HD Advance instead of the HD loader.... is there something that would make the HD Loader better ?

    thanks again
     
  10. Kremerica

    Kremerica Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry, double post
     
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2004
  11. Vicx19

    Vicx19 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Does hdloader work with v5/v6 ps2's? couldn't find that answer anywhere.
    for the hdd, does the buffer size or whether its ATA/ATA-133/U-ATA matter? all I know is that S-ATA doesn't work.
     
  12. Lupin003

    Lupin003 Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2003
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I haven't seen any information that would point to the HD loader not being compatable with ANY version PS2.

    Well, except for the new flip-top PS2.

    Mainly because...um

    you can't put a hard drive in it.

    Yeah.

    (And, I have no idea about buffers. Sorry.)

    -Lupy Tres
     
    Last edited: Nov 7, 2004
  13. Denloch

    Denloch Member

    Joined:
    Nov 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    [bold]To Kremerica:[/bold]

    The only other difference between HD Loader and HD Advance (aside from the 120-200 GB diff.) is that HD Loader is 1 disc, and HD Advance requires two discs; One for CD based games, and the other for DVD games.

    Supposedly (I can't verify this, having not tested it), the two discs are there to allow you to copy burned discs (non-original) via a swap method, without needing additional Swap Magic discs to do it.

    In my personal opinion, I prefer having only one disc to worry about. Game compatability remains the same either way.

    [bold]To Vicx19:[/bold]

    First, there haven't been any reports (that I've seen, anyway) of late version PS2's not functioning with HD Loader. For reference, I use a model SCPH-50001 with it just fine.

    Second, any drive speed will function with HD Loader/Advance. I don't believe you need to worry about picking up an ATA-133 drive over an ATA-100, because they're both probably faster than the PS2's IDE bus will access the data anyway. In either case, both will function properly.

    Naturally, it's safe to assume that the higher the RPM rating of the drive, the faster it'll go since spin speed isn't generally limited by the OS. Same goes for the buffer size.

    Edit: The only *really* important thing to look out for when selecting a drive is to be sure it will properly fit the PS2. Maxtor drives seem to follow the neccessary physical format, so they're most commonly recommended. *Your milage may vary.*

    Hope that helps to render a little clarity.
     
    Last edited: Nov 8, 2004
  14. Nasty1332

    Nasty1332 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Please, I need some help here. I have been reading all these threads but don't understand.

    What exactly would I need if I wanted to put GTA: San Andreas on my hdd and play it right off there. And Need for Speed: Underground 2?

    So far I got, 1.HDD 2. Network Adapter 3. Getting HD Loader. What else would I need?
     
  15. Nasty1332

    Nasty1332 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have a few quick questions if anyone has time,
    1.With HD Loader, (I am able to take my game (exp. GTA) and put it on my HDD for my ps2 and play them right off the HDD without the disk.
    2. Do you need the HD Advance/loader every time you put a new game on your hdd or does it install the program on the hdd so you dont need it again?
    3. If you put games onto your HDD does online play work?
     
  16. sly_61019

    sly_61019 Senior member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2003
    Messages:
    9,522
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    1. yes
    2. you must load hd loader every time
    3. no you cant be online and playing a game off the hd at the same time.
     
  17. Vicx19

    Vicx19 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    GTASA and Defjam2 lag in-game, I get a few brief pauses, is it because of my Cache Memory? I've got Maxtor DiamondMax Plus 9 with 2mb cache, does the cache make a difference?
     
  18. Nasty1332

    Nasty1332 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks alot sly, nice to have guys like you on fourms. :)
     
  19. Vicx19

    Vicx19 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    anyone else get lag like I do?
     
  20. 2Cleva

    2Cleva Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I don't have one second of lag but I'm using a 120 GB Samsung HD.

    GTA:SA runs perfectly.
     
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page