1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

HD Loader?!?!

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by adamryer, Jun 16, 2004.

Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.
  1. Vicx19

    Vicx19 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    how much memory cache is it? 2mb or 8mb?
     
  2. Nasty1332

    Nasty1332 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Does anyone have a clue were I could get the cheapest and most reliable place to get the HD Loader off, the internet? Please and Thank you in advance
     
  3. Aj2600

    Aj2600 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    but what about swap magic i think that is better
     
  4. Aj2600

    Aj2600 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2004
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    the ceapest thing is use bearshare look it up its free
     
  5. gemini82

    gemini82 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Do people actually take the time to read the the threads. Asking the same questions which Have been answered before. I have a questioned maybe its already been asked.

    *Is there a way to connect a internal hard drive (ps2formatted) to a pc externally. I read something about plug n play on the thread, but need a clearer answer
     
  6. EroJounin

    EroJounin Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    When adding a HD to your ps2 for HDloader, does it have to be a brand new HD? I have a used Maxtor 40GB HD that still has some old data on it. Will the HDloader disc reformat my HD?

    Thanks in advance!
     
  7. Vicx19

    Vicx19 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 27, 2004
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes it'll format it to work as a ps2 hdd
     
  8. Nasty1332

    Nasty1332 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2004
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Does anyone have a clue were I could get the cheapest and most reliable place to get the HD Loader off, the internet? Please and Thank you in advance
     
  9. russwhit

    russwhit Member

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I know you can connect your PS2HDD to your PC is there any way of storing the games of the PS2HDD via burning a blank DVD to free up some space of the HDD and then succesfully place them back on??????
     
  10. dlocke

    dlocke Regular member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    yeah. You just copy the iso file to your pc hd (via ps2 handiness or winhiip, google to find download) and use something like nero to copy that iso to dvd-r. That way you have a backup and you could get that iso back onto your ps2hdd by first ripping it to your pc hdd again.
     
  11. dj_007

    dj_007 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 24, 2004
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I have an old 2 gig hdd layin around the house. I was wondering if i could put it in my ps2 and use it to download socom 2 online maps to.
     
  12. Tauski

    Tauski Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I've been reading these threads for ages, but i haven├Ąt got answer to my problems. I hope someone can help me.

    I have v3 ps2 with matrix infinity chip. I also happen to have broken laser in it, so it doesn't read any disc whatsoever.

    1)Is there any way I could install downloaded hd loader/advance and play games from hd?

    2) can i use my friends ps2 to install hd loader/advance to my mem card and then use it in my ps2 or do I have to use cd every time I play games from hd?

    I'm bit confused from reading all these instructions...
     
  13. Kremerica

    Kremerica Member

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2004
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I got a question since this is now a multipurpose thread.
    I got an HDAdvance 2.0, 200 gig seagate HDD and network adapter.
    When I loaded the HDAdvance and formatted the HDD it only shows 146/149 gigs of free space on the HDD.

    But it ripped ace combat 5 perfectly.

    and for Tauski:
    you have to have the hdloader/hdadvance in the ps2 everytime to play off the HDD. BUT there is a memory card hack that you can search for and research, that way it will boot directly off the memory card, but it might only be for the "DSM4 mod chip" or whateverits called. I think you can do things on one ps2 and move it to another ps2 but you have to be able to read the cd or dvd of hdloader each time unless you set it up to boot off the memory card.

    I take no responsibility for my comments, I have read all these posts also and this is what I understand, it could be wrong.

    please tell me why only 146 gigs is showing on my HDD, is it because of jumper settings ?
    thanks
     
  14. adriang14

    adriang14 Guest

    i got a 80 gig hdd and hdloader and net adpt but everytime i but the hdd in and turn on the ps2 it says cant detect hdd ive tryed all the master and slave setings but still not working i got a maxtor diamondmax plus model# L01P080 also on the network adpt the conection ports for the hdd are a bit wieggle
    is that normal.
     
  15. gameneeds

    gameneeds Guest

    If anyone still needs an HD Loader or HD Advance I have them. Either one $27.99 shipped w/tracking confirmation. Paypal verified member. Also have many other backup products as well. Email me for more information!

    L@@@Kijustgotbanned@afterdawn.com
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Nov 30, 2004
Thread Status:
Not open for further replies.

Share This Page