1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Question How do I convert ISO

Discussion in 'Convert video to another format' started by Accept, Feb 8, 2018.

  1. Accept

    Accept Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    How do I convert an ISO to something I can use in CyberLink DVD Suite Deluxe? I tried changing the ISO to an IFO in the Video_TS and Audio_TS folders using DVD Shrink but I can't get any audio in the DVD Suite. What format works in DVD Suite and how can I convert an ISO to it? Sorry if I sound like an idiot but this the first time I've tried this. Thank you.
     
  2. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,756
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    You can create a virtual drive and then mount it, and it will behave like a DVD with it's own drive letter. Then all you have to do is open PowerDVD, locate the virtual drive letter and play it. I think Windows 10 and Windows 8 both can create virtual drives. Or you can download a software that will do it for you. I used to use Daemon Tools Lite but it now costs about $6.00 for a license. If you have Windows 8 or 10 then all you need is a guide to help you with it. If not there are several applications you can download for free but take care to know the source. AD has a few applications that can mount an ISO but even here they warn about possible third party software. Here's a link to one.

    https://www.afterdawn.com/software/system_tools/emulation/virtualdvd.cfm
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2018
  3. Accept

    Accept Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I'm sorry but I don't understand what you're saying. I downloaded Virtual DVD but before I install it what does it do? I just want to keep a couple minutes of video from a movie once in awhile.
     
  4. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,756
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118

    An ISO is a format that encapsulates and sets the instructions for burning something to a recordable disc so that you can burn it and have it work like a prerecorded disc. For you to treat an ISO like it was a prerecorded disc without having burned it, you need to use software to create a virtual disc, and then have your ISO be associated with it, which is called mounting it. I realize how daunting all of this can sound since I was once there too, so put on your geek hat, and let's solve this issue. I have a question for you to answer that could save us both time.

    What version of Windows are you using?
     
  5. Accept

    Accept Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Still using Vista for a few more months. I have experience using DVD Shrink and making ISO's and those TS folders and burning to disk if that helps.
     
  6. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,756
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
  7. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,050
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    78
    7zip 32 or 64bit can extract the contents (comes in portable format as well) or winzip
    there are free iso tools like magic iso etc if you search for em,perhaps the software section here at AD

    No audio ? does the iso play in any media player like klite or vlc.Perhaps the audio isn't included due to missing codecs or unsupported audio.Seems strange tho if that were the case
     
  8. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,756
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
  9. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,050
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Since he used dvdshrink.There's nothing special about it.All it needs is extraction.He mentions no audio.There's no info in the post that he attempted to play it in a media play to see if there is any audio incorporated into it.too much info missing including where iso came from.I also find it odd that power can't open what is essentially a dvd unless he isn't using "open dvd" or open "file" but instead is using "open folder"
     
  10. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,756
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    His post states that he wants to play an ISO in PowerDVD and have it work, but he's not having success at accomplishing it. He tried to convert the file (extraction) that also didn't seem to work. The best method to play an ISO file is to mount it to a virtual drive because it functions like an active DVD Player and leaves the ISO as it is. Microsoft provides a safe and free software solution to his problem. So if he downloads the software and installs it, then he will be able to mount and play his ISO, and problem solved.

    If his audio problem is a result of his attempt at conversion then there could be an error in his output files, because DVDShrink allows for audio deselection and a novice could make that mistake. But if all he wants to do is play the video then he should just go back to the original ISO, leave it as it is and mount it, and play it. He could of course burn the ISO and play the video from a disc as well.
     
    Last edited: Feb 10, 2018
  11. Accept

    Accept Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have no problems playing an ISO I have on the computer or from the dvd using VLC. There's also no problem with the format in the TS folders I made using DVD Shrink. There's just no audio when using Cyberlink DVD Suite Deluxe. I installed Virtual DVD but it won't even open.

    If I see a short scene I like in a movie I would like to keep in on my computer once in awhile.
     
    Last edited: Feb 11, 2018
  12. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,050
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Cyber isn't set to 7:1 audio only ? other than that contact cyber themselves or don't bother using cyber & use klite (installs mediainfo to right click context menu) & vlc instead,you'll most likely never have another issue again playing anything.Since it's an issue with cyber it's unlikely we can help any further.
     
  13. Accept

    Accept Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    Installed the Virtual CD-ROM and it just says Mount Failed. Maybe the problems are because of my old computer and I should wait until I get a new computer this spring.
     
  14. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,756
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118

    Microsoft made Virtual CD-ROM for XP and Vista so it should work. Things to check: Do you have a security suite such as Norton's because if so the the firewall could be blocking the suite. Did you also get a copy of Cyberlink Power2Go with your suite because it can create and mount a virtual disc and what version of the suite do you have? I 'm assuming that you used DVDShrink to rip from a disc you own, is this correct? By the way I own Cyberlink suite with PowerDVD 17, I picked up on sale. I just ripped a DVD using Shrink, mounted the ISO, and powerDVD played it with no issues. I then opened Shrink again and ripped the mounted ISO back to a standard VIDEO_TS folder. A lot of us have been ripping and converting since Windows 98 and Windows 200o with the only issue being a very long wait, so I don't think you can blame your PC or Windows Vista.

    If your PC is able to mount an ISO then all you need to do is go to the ISO, right click on it and menu will popup, and the option to mount should be in that menu. You might be required to assign the mount a drive letter which is any letter not currently in use for hard disk or other ROM drives.
     
  15. Accept

    Accept Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes I use DVD Shrink.

    I right clicked on the ISO and there was no option to mount it.
     
  16. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,756
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Did you check to see if your security software is blocking?
     
  17. Accept

    Accept Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It's not being blocked.
     
  18. Sophocles

    Sophocles Senior member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2003
    Messages:
    5,756
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    118
    The first thing you have to accept is that your computer or Windows Vista are not the problem, because I've done everything I've recommended to you going back to Windows 98 without difficulty, and I've done it with Windows 2000, XP, and Vista. There is no reason why you can't mount an ISO or play it and get sound unless during the rip you deselected all sound tracks, and that only leaves human error. If there's no sound track then you won't get any audio.
    For anyone to assess your issue they will need all possible information that could assist in resolving it.


    So my advice is to take some time and learn about virtual drives and mounting ISOs. Review your audio settings in PowerDVD,Try ripping a couple more DVDs and check to see if you're getting the same issue. Somewhere there is something you could've done but didn't.
     
    aldan likes this.
  19. Accept

    Accept Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2005
    Messages:
    48
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I agree that it's probably not the computer and that I'm doing something wrong.
     
  20. scorpNZ

    scorpNZ Active member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2005
    Messages:
    4,050
    Likes Received:
    43
    Trophy Points:
    78
    Install klite codec pack full.This will provide codecs for vista & mediainfo.
    One of the options window thingy when installing klite has at the bottom if you scroll "open website" or some other such bs.Deselect it /or not or your web browser will open to klite homepage once install is completed .

    You should (assuming reboot isn't necessary) now have mediainfo in right clik context.go ahead right click on the vob.If there's audio it will show it.

    I realize there is a standalone version of mediainfo including portable,however mpc (media player classic) is handy to have around,if for no other reason than it's codec pack

    I'll pause here till you give the info required
     

Share This Page