1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How exactly do i use Peer Guardian?

Discussion in 'Windows - P2P software' started by mis4ta, Jan 18, 2010.

  1. mis4ta

    mis4ta Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    How do i exactly use peer guardian? where are the instructions? if anyone can help, I appreciate it. When i installed it, does it automatically block or do I have to set it? and what addresses am I blocking? please help.
     
  2. Mez

    Mez Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    If you installed it to start with Windows that is what it will do. It will block what are in your block list. Make sure you set if up to automatically update your block list. That again is selected during installation. I would pick education, anti p2p and spyware. The adware block is too much of a pain. It slows down browsing of sites like AD that are funded by adware.

    If you don't know what you did uninstall then reinstall. This time PAY ATTENTION! You are the only one that will know what you did. You can't ask us to remember what you did.

    You can see what it is doing by right clicking on the icon at the lower right corner of your screen. If it is not there, you did something wrong and you are not protected. That is all you need to know. It will take care of business for you so you do not need to know what it is doing.
     
  3. mis4ta

    mis4ta Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thank you so much for your advice. I did not do anything initially....I just installed the program. I will follow your directions. However, do I pick my block list? what exactly is it blocking. How do I come up with a blocklist? Is it the torrent sites that I'm dowloading from that I need to block?

    Thanks again for your patience.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2010
  4. Mez

    Mez Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    As I said before...

    Those are the names of the block lists PG2 uses. You can add more with a block list manager but that is for the future. Again, I suggest you uninstall PG2 and install it again and pay attention to your selections. No one here will have a clue as to what you did so you can't have us tell you what you did. Each selection you pick alters the way you will be protected. Since you do not pay attention, you need to select options where PG2 does all the work for you. Please re-read my first post. I told you what to do. Then do it.

    As a side note...
    You are not the first to be totally confused and clueless. It is hard to pay attention when you are confused. That is why I want you to start over again. That is the only way you will get it right. You want to get it right. Things are very bad out there.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2010
  5. mis4ta

    mis4ta Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    thanks mez (senior member)
    there is no NEED to be rude about the situation....as I stated and requested initially...respond with detailed instructions. matter of fact, Mez (senior memember) please don't respond to my request if you choose to be rude. I was just asking a simple question or questions. To everyone else out there...if you can answer my questions and respond to my answers without being a total a-hole...by all means, I appreciate it.

    Thanks...

    ps. Mez....please DO NOT contact or RESPOND to this thread...your rude answers or commments are not acceptable and will be reported if you continue.
    just a newbie trying to get the full understanding on how to use programs.
    thanks again.
     
  6. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
  7. rtm27

    rtm27 Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2008
    Messages:
    1,706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Creaky, peerblock does the same basic function as peerguardian, but it seems to update itself even more. I was having some trouble with pg2 as it would give me errors from time to time....even uninstalling and reinstalling did not stop the errors. You can also use BLM with peerblock....same identical setup.
     
  8. Mez

    Mez Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Now I should have just steered mis4ta to the guide instead of getting frustrated with providing all the information asked for then ignored.
     
  9. mis4ta

    mis4ta Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks guys. I'll go to the instruction page and study. Apparently peer-guardian was not working to my advantage, cox just shut me down a few minutes ago because I downloaded a movie. I will do better....I will improve..:)

    Thanks again.
     
  10. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    I've probably already said it in one of the threads i linked to, but i can't vouch for the effectiveness of such programs and IP block lists, but to me it's got to be better to use such things than to leave the PC wide open :)
     
  11. Mez

    Mez Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Cox is a nasty ISP. Still, I know someone that got one warning, stopped for a few months then has had 9 months of downloads without detection. He cut DLs to 1/3 of what he was caught at. Used forced encryption, shut down DHT and the like and used 2 blockers. He augmented his 2/3s loss with the postal service. That has plenty of band width if you shuttle a 2 TB HD. All you need are willing partners in crime that live in the same country.
     
  12. mis4ta

    mis4ta Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well...they wouldn't have shut me down if I'd only followed their instructions on deleting the file I got caught with. It took me a while because I was trying to put the darn xvid to iso and the programs I was using for them is so slow so it took me a while to get it off my HD. Anyway, with a "who me?" call from me to cox, I'm back up and running. I just need more ED and "how to's" on this peerguardian.
     
  13. Mez

    Mez Active member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2005
    Messages:
    2,952
    Likes Received:
    9
    Trophy Points:
    68
    Hindsite is 20/20. Cox is very nasty but then they can be. Most of where they are there is no competition. I have Comcast but Verison is moving in to many of their areas including mine. I can switch when ever I want.

    Back to the problem at hand. Now you know they can hack into your computer. Also ISPs are not likely to be blocked by any blocker. They don't need to do what everyone else does. Everything you do goes through them even if it is encrypted they still know you are using torrents.

    The smarter thing would have been to delete it right-a-way and take your self off the web. Then restore the file do process it get it off your computer before getting back on the web. You are better off using a secure newsgroup with COX. Even your ISP can't see when you are tunneling.
     
  14. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I have tried to upgrade a new install of Peerguardian 2.6 beta. I have no trouble with original install but when you try to get it to run you have to go back and fix the driver as they tell you to do with the start menu option. Then When you begin the upgrade. It never finishes and doesn't protect from anything. Are these people still in business to supply the link to upgrade. JM2C
     
  15. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    garmoon - Don't know, didn't realise there was a newer version out. So far i haven't even found a changelog for the newer version..
    As mine is so stable i think i'll be leaving mine alone. As i said up the page, i haven't used peerblock so can't comment on that, other than i've used PG2 for so long i'm wary of changing it (same with UTorrent, i'm perfectly happy with 1.8.2, i have no intention of upgrading that)
     
  16. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @creaky

    Yeah don't mess with pg2. I have been trying to install this proggy for months with no luck. I can get it install but never to upgrade the block list. It runs but is NOT blocking anything. I had this running on my last pc with no problems and maybe even on this one earlier-I can't recall- CRS syndrome lately. But it won't protect anything now. I've even disabled norton to try and update it-no go.

    @mis4ta

    Don't feel so bad. Has anyone been able to update their definitions lately or do a fresh install like I'm trying to do?
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2010
  17. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    garmoon - What OS are you using (Vista if i recall correctly?, or maybe you're on Win7 now, can't remember if you said). My torrent machine is XP so have no idea on how it works in Win7 but if it's Vista the link i posted above has some info on how to get PG2 working under Vista
     
    Last edited: Jan 20, 2010
  18. mis4ta

    mis4ta Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  19. garmoon

    garmoon Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 7, 2004
    Messages:
    4,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    No I'm using XP Pro. Bought it right before XP went away, so I would not have to get Vista. All upgrades are turned off for OS and using sp2. Will not change until this machine dies. It's stable, it works, and I don't get viri. All my old programs also work. It would cost a lot to buy all new proggys. Best Dell I've had- XPS 630i and nice looking to boot-lights and all.
     
  20. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96

Share This Page