1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How To Cheat On HDD Games [guide]

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by Andrew691, Jan 16, 2006.

  1. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ever tried to cheat on your HDD games but for some reason it wont
    work?
    This guide explains how to combine your ARMAX disc with a ps2
    .ISO file to be installed onto a ps2 Hard Drive.
    I wrote this guide because of the lack of information on this topic.

    What you need:
    - Action Replay MAX
    - a hex editor (any hex editor will do)
    - Daemon Tools (if you are using a game iso)
    - ISOBuster
    - about 6-8GB HD Space max (PC)


    1.Extract ARMAX
    Insert your ARMAX cd into your pc, open up isobuster, and select
    the drive its in. Highlight everything apart from BIG.DAT,
    BIG2.DAT and DUMMY.zip. Right click one of the files and click
    extract, somewhere where you can easily find it like C:\ARMAX.
    Also right click the red iso icon and select "Copy Tree-Info to
    file -> LBA, Full Path" and save the text file somewhere.

    2.Modify AR's SLES/SLUS file
    Run your Hex Editor. Open ARMAX's SLES/SLUS (SLES_500.09,
    SLUS_20x.xx) file and search for SYSTEM.CNF. Change it to
    SYSTE1.CNF. Search a few more times and change all the results,
    different versions have different amounts of SYSTEM.CNF mine had
    4-5.

    3.Extract Your Game Files
    Load isobuster either with your game in the drive or select file,
    open image. Extract the contents just like you did with ARMAX to
    a folder C:\GAMENAME. "Copy Tree-Info to file -> LBA, Full Path"
    once more, now close isobuster.

    4.Rename games SYSTEM.CNF
    Fairly self explanatory go to the folder where you extracted your
    games contents to and rename its SYSTEM.CNF to SYSTE1.CNF.

    5.Order Game files
    Start up CD/DVD-Generator Version 1.50 Patched, Create New
    Project -> DVD-ROM Master Disc. Open the text file created by
    isobuster for the game and drag the game files in order to the
    DIRECTORY window.
    [​IMG] Open up the ARMAX text file and add the ARMAX
    files in order also. Select Volume tab, enter your SL*S number
    with no "." into disc name and change license area to wherever
    you are.
    [​IMG]
    Now just Select File -> Export IML FILE.


    6.Create ISO
    Open up IML2DVD, IML2ISO or Apache.
    IML2DVD: browse click the [...] Button and select the IML you
    just created, choose an output iso file name then click start.
    Not sure about IML2ISO.
    Apache: Click File -> Import IML File, then File -> Build ISO.
    Heres my created ISO in ISOBuster
    [​IMG]

    6.Transfering The ISO To The Hard Drive
    With the PS2 Hard Drive connected to your Computer load up
    WINHIIP. Select your drive then click Add Image and browse to you
    ISO. Make sure you set the boot file as your AR SLES and click
    install.
    Now load up HDloader/HDadvance and select your game, ARMAX should
    load.

    Note:This needs to be done to each game you want to cheat on. Seems not worth it, but once you've done it once its really easy.

    Credit for this guide go's to chevyuk who I think first
    descovered this method http://chevyuk.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk but
    has been modified alot for greater compatibility.

    Ok here are download links to all files that are needed, links should be permanent so post if they dont work.
    ARMAX can be obtained from http://cryptbreaker.hyperboards.com/ ,no direct links as it gets regular updates.
    ISOBuster
    HHD free hex editor : http://www.hhdsoftware.com/Products/home/hex-editor-free.html

    CD/DVD Generator 1.20 (unsure if patched, but should be) http://sksapps.com/index.php?page=mis.html

    Or if you dont want to have to hex edit anything:
    Edited SLUS_200.90 : (link needs updating)
    Edited SLES_500.09 : (link needs updating)
     
    Last edited: Sep 19, 2008
  2. Frozenn

    Frozenn Guest

    Hi Andrew691
    I try your method it`s not working.
    Boot the loader and select the game with the ARmax inside.
    I got Black Screen and then Hang.

    I wanna Ask about the SLUS and SLES

    My Game is ResidentEvil4 (PAL)--> SLES
    and My ARmax Evo (NTSC) SLUS

    Do I Need PAL ARmax(SLES) if i merge with RE4(PAL)(Making ISO)?

    Or Just Add my NTSC ARmax with the PAL RE4??

    What i mean is to make/merge ISO betwen RE4 and ARmax
    Booth must be SLES??

    My Playstation2 is NTSC/J 39006.

    BTW What Boot disc do you use?
    I`m using KIYO_HDLOADER_PATCHED.zip
    Download from eurasia

    Sorry for my Bad English >_<

    Thx for the Answer



     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 18, 2006
  3. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Sent you a PM, yes you do need a PAL ARMAX for PAL games and a NTSC one for NTSC games.
     
  4. boobooman

    boobooman Regular member

    Joined:
    May 7, 2005
    Messages:
    865
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    intresting been looking for something like this for ages going to give it ago

    thanks boobooman
     
  5. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Post what games you have success with. So far ive got:
    Need For Speed Most Wanted
    Medal Of Honor European Assualt
    All the GTA series
    Mercenaries
    and few others working using this method havent tries any others yet. Using chevyuk's guide only the GTA's would work for me.
     
  6. Frozenn

    Frozenn Guest

    Here`s my Screenshot with the progress
    If The image loading to long here my Screenshot in Zip http://rapidshare.de/files/11324502/ScreenShot.zip.html

    First I Extract game & Armax by Right Click the red iso then the Filelist.txt -> FullPath

    Then hexing the SLES_500.09 and I found 2 String
    [​IMG]

    And Order filelist of my RE4(PAL)
    [​IMG]

    Add ARmax to DIRECTORY
    [​IMG]

    Edited the VOLUME & Export it to .iml
    [​IMG]

    Using DVDiml2iso
    [​IMG]

    Rebuilding iso
    [​IMG]

    Using WinHiip
    [​IMG]

    Got Error with WinHiip
    [​IMG]

    Then i Mountimage using Alcohol 100% to add Iso to WinHiip
    [​IMG]

    This is my Last progress
    [​IMG]

    After i Load my HDLoader using KIYO_HDLOADER_PATCHED I choose the RE4 that I make then i got BlackScreen and Hang.
    I sent you a PM about the link. Which one?

    Thx
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 18, 2006
  7. CrisKahn2

    CrisKahn2 Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    706
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Is there a way to do this with USB extreme games???
     
  8. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @Frozenn
    im workin on it now.

    @CrisKahn2
    Ive never tried it with USB extreme as I use an IDE hard drive and have no use for it, but you could try to test it so other users know.
     
  9. Frozenn

    Frozenn Guest

    @Andrew
    Thx for the help.
    Realy despert I`m using ChevyUK method not working also.
    ChevyUK Method i`m stuck in making the IMG using CDGENPS2 V3.0.
    Got this message error.

    WRITE IMAGE PROC
    Write file error!!!

    This is My ARmax SLUS and SLES File Size:
    SLES 1,80 MB (1.894.460 bytes)
    SLUS 1,64 MB (1.728.348 bytes)
    Any Different with your version ARmax?

    I Don`t seems to know what is my mistake.
    Maybe because My ARmax version ?
    Or my HDDloader Version not correct?

    The Codelist bin I just Add 1 games EU_CODELIST.bin(Just RE4 inside)
    Edited using MAX Code Manager

    Can u Send me your SLUS & SLES files in Zip??

    THX

    @CrisKahn2
    USB EXTREME
    Not recomended because many games not compatible and the games sometimes slow because PS2 using USB 1.1 CMIIW

    I Heard there`s new one call HDD COMBO. I Don`t what its look like maybe try Google to search HDD COMBO.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 18, 2006
  10. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    @Frozenn
    When you use my guide did you use the layout tab to order the files? Just drag each file by itself in order like in the pics ive posted.
    What version of WINHIIP are you using looks fairly old upgrade to 1.7.5.
     
    Last edited: Jan 18, 2006
  11. Frozenn

    Frozenn Guest

    @Andrew691
    Yes after i drag all the files then use the Layout tab to order the Files.

    I gonna try each this time but before that i must download
    WinHiip 1.7.5 first. Don`t have one ^^

    BTW i see your Filelist.txt Screenshot that your SYSTE1.CNF is in the first row Mine is bellow.
    That doesn`t effect the progress right?

    I`ll post again later after i try it all from the first step to last step. Hope this time it works.



    Thank You.


     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 19, 2006
  12. Frozenn

    Frozenn Guest

    Ok this time i`m using Winhiip 1.7.5 and got the same Error.
    I think my problem is my IML2ISO

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    [​IMG]

    But Strange I try MountImage with Alcohol20% i can pass the WinHiip Error.

    I`ll try other`s 2 IML2DVD and APACHE but don`t have it right now.
    Download First........ @_@
    Hmm your IsoBuster version 1.9 ,
    i`m using 1.3 ,better download latest....

    Post Again later after i try IML2DVD and APACHE.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 19, 2006
  13. Frozenn

    Frozenn Guest

    Well nice tools for IML2DVD
    After making the ISO there`s a Iml2Dvd_Report.txt

    And Got this Error from my AR Max EVO

    Error(s) Found!
    The following files are not correctly aligned to their LBA.

    --------------------------------------------------------------
    After Try again and again.....
    At Last the Method is working..

    When using CDVDGen 1.5
    First i add ARmax and then add my Iso Games.
    Funny if i add iso games first and then ARmax it won`t work.

    Anyway Thank You for the Method.
    Now I can play my ResidentEvil4 PAL with the codes on HDD.

    BTW another of my problem is the SYSTEM.CNF my default is NTSC and i change it to PAL(Open with NotePad to see).

    THANks^__^
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 19, 2006
  14. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Glad you worked it out, ive been at my mates house for a few days so I havent been on this site and couldnt help.
    Anyone else tried/having probs this method?
     
  15. Frozenn

    Frozenn Guest

    Maybe i want to brief little about my problem before i work it out.

    1. In my country I Don`t find anywhere that sell PAL ARmax. and i found PAL version in cryptbreaker. Good for PAL games when i want to make Iso.

    2. I`m confuse using ChevyUk Method and i found your alternativ Method
    Very very Thanks to you ^^.

    3. Problem when Make ISO using IML2ISO then I use IML2DVD got my problem from IML2DVD Report. Nice Tools with the Iml2Dvd_Report.txt
    That Report my fault.


    BTW
    Andrew691 is there anyway to make CodeBreaker or GameShark work with HDD?
    I Like Codebreaker because the code fast update with new game and alot more code than ARmax ^^


    Thx
     
    Last edited by a moderator: Jan 21, 2006
  16. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I was searching for a valid link on cryptbreaker for codebreaker today but couldnt find one when I get either that or gameshark I will try it. Im on dialup so it will take all night to d'load.
    I agree gameshark and codebreaker do update way quicker maybe you could try Maxconvert it converts codes between cheat discs.
     
  17. Frozenn

    Frozenn Guest

    @Andrew691
    I send you PM.
     
  18. Frozenn

    Frozenn Guest

    Anyway to make CodeBreaker or GameShark work with HDD anybody?
     
  19. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Doesnt look like theres a way for CodeBreaker or GameShark to work. This method might also let you add Swap Magic for games that dont work well with HDloader but go with SM. And if you could find a way to change the boot file for the iso you could load it up from a DVDR, e.g add it to HDD modified then copy it back then burn it.
    @Frozenn
    Could you try copying your iso from your HDD and burn it to a disc to see if it works, i would but I dont have a dvd writer.
    P.S still working on finding those BBNAV files, but no luck yet.
     
  20. Frozenn

    Frozenn Guest

    Sorry not to clear..
    You mean make CodeBreaker Iso from my PS2 HD to PC HD then Burn the Iso & CB on 1 DVD-R ?


    Yes it`s hard to find BBNav 0.30 i hope www.prevch.com can be access
    the site always say Upgrading =_='

    I`m gonna search other forum maybe there`s a BBNav file on other forum.
     

Share This Page