1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How To Cheat On HDD Games [guide]

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by Andrew691, Jan 16, 2006.

  1. Dsrtnomad

    Dsrtnomad Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Well i tried it after patching cd/dvd gen 1.5, with both armax before and after the game data. I don't understand, i'm doing everything exactly as you say. i even downloaded winhiip and used that instead of hdl dumb/dump

    I was thinking that it might be my version of AR MAX (v3.36), but then just today i borrowed suikoden 5 from my friend and (instead of ripping it to my computer using alcohol) i used isobuster and cd/dvd generator. I did not add ARMAX to it. It didnt work. It loaded the first "Konomi" screen, went black like it was about to show another screen, and then stopped.

    I also tried using CDgenPS2 from exploitstation, and that didnt work either. I'm at a loss...

    Oh wait one more thing. When i try to drag and drop intro.avi into cd/dvd generator, it gives me an error. <ERROR: File opening error: O:\ARMAX\INTRO.AVI>

    What do the numbers in the FileList.txt mean, anyway? Are they sector sizes, file sizes, or the file order? because when i did the export file tree thingy, all of the numbers were out of order for my game, but all of them were in order for the armax disc. (got the game as an iso, i own the armax disc)

    Any more thoughts would be more than welcome.
     
    Last edited: Sep 9, 2006
  2. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    You can have as many ARMAX games as you want on 1 HDD, the reason is that each game has its own partition so having the same boot file as another game wont make them run together.

    It could be your ARMAX version, goto cryptbreaker.hyperboards.com and download a older one - if the url doesnt work ill try find the proper one.

    Are you still getting the red screen?
    What does your SYSTEM.CNF and your SYSTE1.CNF say in notepad?
    The LBA file isnt really needed as you can just leave ISObuster open and drag and drop the files in the order that they are. All the LBA does is tell the exact location of the files,sizes and stuff.
     
  3. Dsrtnomad

    Dsrtnomad Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I am still getting the red screen each time i try to play a game with armax added on to it. whenever i try to play a game that i converted to an iso file using isobuster and either sony's cd/dvd gen or cdgenps2 i just get the first title screen, then it stops doing anything else. I have tried several games.

    I have hdloader .8, isobuster 1.9.1, cd/dvd gen 1.5 with the patch you linked to me, and have been using iml2dvd 1.51

    Is there anything inherently wrong with any of these versions?

    Also, i found a version of armax that has been apparently patched to work with hdl. Currently downloading.

    I apologize for getting frustrated. I know its not your fault that its not working, i was just really looking foreward to being able to use my armax with my hdl games.
     
  4. Dsrtnomad

    Dsrtnomad Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2006
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Alright, i finally got it, thank the Light. I ended up using isobuster to extract all of the files, then saved the text file with the relative path instead of full path. Then i changed SYSTEM.CNF to SYSTE1.CNF, both the file and the reference in the FileList. I then used CDGENPS2 to load import the file list (it automatically imported the files with it), then added the action replay files. I then used this same program to save it directly as an iso (instead of using an iml) and the uploaded it to my ps2 hdd with winhiip.

    That was for one game. Just the copy of Dirge of Cerberus that i have. I havent tried it with any other games yet. But we shall see. I'm not feeling well, even though i finally got ARMax to work (i came home from work early), so i'm going to bed and trying other games tomorrow.

    Thanks for all your help and i'll keep you updated as to my success with my other games.
     
  5. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Congrats on getting it to work, once you get one game going basically every game you try will now probably work.. unless it has an unavoidable hdloader problem/conflict.

    Im now getting back into ps2 after a long break so i hope to update this guide with, a confirmed compatability list and maybe even a download package that has everything needed.
     
  6. 4tyEight

    4tyEight Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Anybody out there who could offer some help it would be really appreciated. I followed all the instructions and all I get is a black screen when I start the game up. I'm using Resident Evil Code Veronica X because I hate the difficulty of this game.
    I just have a couple of questions that im not too sure about:
    1) My armax disc has SLES_500.09, SLUS_200.90, SLUS_500.50 which one do I edit with hex editor?
    2) I put the game on the hard drive with hdl dumb do i have to use winhiip?
     
  7. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Woah that must be the newest ARMAX, look on the center of the disc, near the hole, it will say what version it is.
    If its possible upload an image of the disc somewhere for me to download and ill try figure it out.
     
  8. 4tyEight

    4tyEight Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    What site could I upload the image to? Its only 52 megs rared.
    Also I just got a new problem. I decided to try another game just to see if i could get it to work and I get this error message when I try to export the iml file - "Too short location length. Less than 600000 sectors"
    The game im using is Sly Cooper 1.
    Btw I'm in the U.S. in case that makes a difference since I noticed you're in Europe.
    Thanks dude.
     
  9. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    upload to http://rapidshare.de/ , i will have to wait till tomorrow to do it as im stuck with dialup so 50mb will take a few hours, will leave the internet on all night to get it.
    Cant remember about the sectors error, is Sly Cooper a CD or dvd? Just remembered people were having problems with that when using certain versions of CD/DVD Gen, try if you can to get 1.20.

    You being in US only makes it so your ARMAX codes wont work on my games it will still boot fine.
     
  10. 4tyEight

    4tyEight Member

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Uploading it right now. Sly is a DVD at 2.60 gigs.
    here it is:
    http://rapidshare.de/files/36144003/Action_Replay_Max_Evo_07-06.rar.html

    Also is there a way to just put the ARMax iso on the harddrive and get the game to work? I ran it off the drive and was able to select the codes and access the memory max section but I wasn't able to load the game. It kept going back to the armax menu asking me to insert the game.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2006
  11. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I now have a DVD writer in my PC so everything is so much easier for me to do now. Used to be constantly switching my secondary HDD out of my PC then back in then out again to get my games to it.
    I was just thinking about it and i might be able to get ARMAX to reload HDloader after boot, but whether or not the game would then boot i dunno ,there are issues when loading hdloader twice, has something to do with mounting partitions (as hdloader does).

    Heres my DVD gen http://rapidshare.de/files/36147671/cddvdgen.exe try Sly with that.

    EDIT: Im feeling really lazy right now and cant be bothered getting my games off my HDD (too much swapping needed, my brother has all my discs) so if you want to try getting it to boot hdloader after ARMAX then use dvdgen,
    Create a CD(?) image Add all ARMAX files, with an edited SLUS, and any SYSTEM.CNF renamed to SYSTE1.CNF (edit the SYSTE1.CNF to boot to HDLOADER.ELF instead of SLUS*****) add a HDloader ELF to the ISO (named HDLOADER.ELF) and save it and rebuild into ISO with IML2ISO.

    If you want a normal ARMAX try http://www.cryptbreaker.hyperboards.com/ has loads of cheat disc downloads. Dont bother doing what i said with your current ARMAX get version 3.32 or something.
     
    Last edited: Oct 9, 2006
  12. jasnth

    jasnth Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    "EDIT: Im feeling really lazy right now and cant be bothered getting my games off my HDD (too much swapping needed, my brother has all my discs) so if you want to try getting it to boot hdloader after ARMAX then use dvdgen,
    Create a CD(?) image Add all ARMAX files, with an edited SLUS, and any SYSTEM.CNF renamed to SYSTE1.CNF (edit the SYSTE1.CNF to boot to HDLOADER.ELF instead of SLUS*****) add a HDloader ELF to the ISO (named HDLOADER.ELF) and save it and rebuild into ISO with IML2ISO.
    "

    Does the codes work after you loaded the games using hdloader elf?
     
  13. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Im yet to try it, but in theory it would work, its not so much getting the codes to load as it is getting hdloader to run a second time from a mounted partition.
    Also if you try this press select and activate mode 3 "kill HDloader after boot"
     
  14. jasnth

    jasnth Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    when i try to run ARMAX CD version with hdloader, the game won't start though

    thats why i was wondering if there is other
     
  15. jinnuine

    jinnuine Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    hello. I was wondering if I have to redo steps 3-4 (for new game) everytime I want to load codes via HDD to a game.

    thanks.
     
  16. jinnuine

    jinnuine Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    oh sorry about my last question I didn't get far enough.

    so I got to putting in my games in the order of the list, then I put the files I extracted from the ARMAX CD and then I renamed the disc to SLUS 20090 and I tried to export the IML file and it says
    Too short location length. (less then 600000 sector)

    what does that mean?
     
  17. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    you do have to extract all files from the ISO, if you dont have an ISO you can just use explorer to copy all files directly off the disc as long as you use ISObuster to list the file/folder order.

    When you've done this once, no ARMAX files need to be modded all you do is change the games SYSTEM.CNF (to SYSTE1.CNF) and rebuild the ISO.(as instructed)
    Hope that helps.
     
  18. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Ok just read your last post, it doesnt seem to do it with older versions of CDDVDgen which version do you have?
     
  19. jinnuine

    jinnuine Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so what I'm doing is, I have the game and it's in my drive, when I use isobuster, it really only runbs for liek 15 seconds maybe at max. It saves all these files that total up to be 5.5 MB's

    This is the FFXII game.

    So I drag all that stuff in order, (with the CNF name modified) and drag all the ARMAX stuff modified and then input the SLUS 20090 and then that Error comes up.

    i'm not 100 percent sure what you're saying with the extraction, but I did make an ISO for it and it's still doing the same thing.
     
  20. jinnuine

    jinnuine Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    when I run the program, it says CD/DVD-ROM Generator version 1.5

    I have no idea if it's patched or not.
     

Share This Page