1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How To Cheat On HDD Games [guide]

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by Andrew691, Jan 16, 2006.

  1. jinnuine

    jinnuine Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so I"m using the 1.20 patched and i got past that step..hmm lets see how far I get now.
     
  2. jinnuine

    jinnuine Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    yay! I got everything...but when I loaded it...I got teh RED screen..normal screen like the other person..

    but when he went through what he did, I didn't quite understand it all..

    help?
     
  3. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Its either the game or some prob with the boot files SYSTEM.CNF etc. What game is it?, double check the boot file settings using WINHIIP to see that boot file is ARMAX (SLUS*****) or SYSTEM.CNF, if CNF check the SYSTEM.CNF points to ARMAX.
    Red screen normally means some kind of disc setup error or somethings missing.
     
  4. jinnuine

    jinnuine Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I know for a fact that when I loaded it to winhiip that I did the SLUS to be 20090 which is my US version of ARMAX.

    So I went into the ARMAX's SYSTEM.CNF and changed all of the SYSTEM's CNG to SYSTE1.CNF and then on the actual file of FINAL FANTASY XII I changed the SYSTEM file (it's probably CNF..it's the one that I got after using isobuster on it) and I changed it to SYSTE1

    I loaded all the FFXII stuff in order to the text file (should I try using relative path instead of full path? Then put all of AR's stuff in order. changed the volume to SLUS 20090. exported the IML. after getting the IML used IML2DVD to make an ISO. made an ISO, named it ARMAX. put in my harddrive, loaded it and name: ARMAX and SLUS: it was originally the SLUS of the FIANL FANTASY XII game I had but then I changed it to 200.90 because that is the SLUS # for the ARMAX. loaded it, put it back, booted the PS2, ran it...went to black to red plain screen.


    so I was doing a little research, and this is the one awhile ago of someone having the same problem, but I dont really understand what he changed....

    here it is..

    "Alright, i finally got it, thank the Light. I ended up using isobuster to extract all of the files, then saved the text file with the relative path instead of full path. Then i changed SYSTEM.CNF to SYSTE1.CNF, both the file and the reference in the FileList. I then used CDGENPS2 to load import the file list (it automatically imported the files with it), then added the action replay files. I then used this same program to save it directly as an iso (instead of using an iml) and the uploaded it to my ps2 hdd with winhiip."

    and that was for dirge of cerebus
     
  5. jinnuine

    jinnuine Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    and also, when putting back in the ARMAX files into CDDVDGEN, I didn't extract the BIG and dummy files so I just didn't add those back in. is that ok?
     
  6. jinnuine

    jinnuine Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    sorry for the mass posts, but I keep seeing things different. when ur using the CDDVD GEN ur COD IMRES MEMRES and RES folders are all before ur SLUS and SYSTEM.CNF and stuff while mine is before. my file list reads,

    big.dat
    dummy.zip
    system.cnf
    slus 200.90
    padding
    cod (folder)
    IMRES (folder)
    MEMRES (folder)
    RES (folder)
    intro.avi
    big2.dat

    and I dont have the big.dat, big2.dat or dummy.zip so after my last file from my game, I pretty much start from the system CNF (modified with hex editor) and then slus 200.90 ...etc.

    is that ok?
     
  7. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    There are a few things you can do to pinpoint where the prob is, you could rebuild with only ARMAX (not modded at all)and see if it loads, if it does then your prob happens in editing.
    When adding to CDDVDGEN i just drag all files from the folder and i think they go into alphabetical order automatically, i dont think it really mater as long as they are after the game. Also where the games SYSTEM.CNF file is in DVDgen there should be SYSTE1.CNF (used to be SYSTEM.CNF) not ARMAX's SYSTEM.CNF.

    Those big.dat are just dummy files which wont stop it loading at all i dunno why i added them really.
    Is there any chance you could upload you SLUS to some where like rapidshare.de ? im gunna soon release a pack of downloads for everything needed and was going to add already edited SLUS/SLES files.
     
  8. jinnuine

    jinnuine Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
  9. jinnuine

    jinnuine Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2004
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so andrew...any luck on creating that bundle? because I'm about to redo everything and I just wanted the correct program versions and everything :D
     
  10. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Yeah sorry about that ive got all the files together but havent yet uploaded them, will upload in an hour or so. Im in the middle of ditching Windows for Linux and am having to learn a lot of stuff.
     
  11. manalmax

    manalmax Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ok can someone help me with trying to put armax on my final fantasy 12 installation? ive followed all the steps but wheneve ri try to extract the game with isobuster it always comes otu to be like 5.5 mb or soemething extreamly small. any help?
     
  12. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    FF 12 has somehow got completely hidden files, that to the best of my knowledge none has figured out how to extract. So the game is currently impossible to rebuild with or without ARMAX.
     
  13. manalmax

    manalmax Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    then how are people people useing armax with a hd version of ff12?
     
  14. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    They would be loading the ARMAX disc then hdloader, not adding ARMAX to the game.

    EDIT: added download section, with CD/DVD Gen 1.20.

    EDIT2: added edited SLES, SLUS and hhd hex editor.
     
    Last edited: Nov 4, 2006
  15. manalmax

    manalmax Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2006
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so there is no way to inject the armax files into the image of ff12?
     
  16. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
  17. dangwoot

    dangwoot Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    so is there anyway to do this just by burning the iso and installing it with hdloader? or do i have to use winhiip or whatever lol
     
  18. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I suppose it could be burnt to DVD the installed with hdloader, you might even be able to play it straight from a disc but i havent tried it yet.
     
  19. jasnth

    jasnth Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2005
    Messages:
    21
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    if i don't have hdloader but i have hdadvance, will the above work?
    does this work with mod PS2 sets?
     
  20. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    yes it will work will hdadvance.
    Depends what you want to do, with the mod.
     

Share This Page