1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

How To Cheat On HDD Games [guide]

Discussion in 'PS2 - Software boot discussion' started by Andrew691, Jan 16, 2006.

  1. Xiaolin83

    Xiaolin83 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 16, 2006
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    i was wondering if anyone can think of a way to do this but instead of using a game to merge just merge the hdloader. dunno if its possible but if so then we can cheat on any game without merging them all


    ok so i realized some flaws in that thought.
    1. hdloader unloads the codes from memory i think
    2. hdloader cant be uploaded to the hdd

    i just read something about codebreaker 9.2 working this way
    so im goin to look into that if i find something ill post it.

    ok so i didnt read the whole thread... guess i better do that.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2007
  2. Real1

    Real1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    At times we get up to 100 new members a day. Sometimes its only 20. Either way, if you are trying to register with some lame name, we reserve the right to refuse it.

    I use my codebreaker to play with codes on my hdd all the time. Not too sure about merging all games as been stated. If a game can be played from hd, codes can be used.
     
    Last edited: Jan 3, 2007
  3. rvinkebob

    rvinkebob Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well I got my account back at last and changed what made me suspended. After reading what I said it embarasses me. I was just in a bad mood I guess. Well I still can't get registered but I'll keep trying.
     
  4. kenio8185

    kenio8185 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    what is the website.
    Also i think i know what to do except do i use the same ps1 cd that i use for HDloader or another one?
     
  5. Real1

    Real1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I sent you a PM about getting registered and I will do my best to help you out. I'm not sure about the rules regarding links so I wont post one. We have a lot of tutorial and downloads, the only thing we have done is ask that new comers make 1 post before being able to see the downloads section. Search cryptbreaker on google. You cant miss us.
     
  6. giga8547

    giga8547 Guest

    i cant give the site as i dont want to get in troubble if i break the rules so to answer your second question you can use the same disk because it is ypur trigger disk and is used to trigger all your exploits
     
  7. rvinkebob

    rvinkebob Regular member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2006
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Well I got a cryptbreaker account finally. I'll make a post and hopefully start downloading soon. Thanks Real
     
  8. magus57

    magus57 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I don't know if anybody has said this (I'm not looking through the pages of posts to find out), but if you're loading HDLoader with an exploit, then there's an easy way to do it. Just load up your code device like you normally would, and when you normally eject to put in your game, just leave the code device disc in, and as soon as the screen turns black, press eject and put in the PS1 game. After a couple seconds, you should arrive at the PS2 Browser screen. Choose the PS1 disc, and it should just activate the exploit there. This method works for me all the time.

    The reason it doesn't work (at least with Codebreaker) is because it can't go from PS2 codes to PS1 emulation (what the PS2 does when you insert a PS1 disc), and it freezes there.

    EDIT: I found out somebody did post this, but they did it with the .ELF, you can also do it with an original code device disc too.
     
    Last edited: Jan 16, 2007
  9. kenio8185

    kenio8185 Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2006
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    ive tried that many times, i get up to the part where i can select the game then all i get is a black screen. Ur trick doesnt work with me.
     
  10. magus57

    magus57 Regular member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2005
    Messages:
    294
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    What CodeBreaker version are you using? Because I'm using 7.0. IDK, maybe it's the PS2 model you have (I have v7). But like I said, it always works for me. The only time it doesn't work it when the codes are faulty.
     
  11. Real1

    Real1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Honestly I know a few guys that do it like magnus said, and it works for them. If you really want to use codes on games on the hdd that badly I can only suggest that you go out and buy hdloader or hdadvance retail version. I have 7 codebreakers and have no troubles loading up with any of them.
     
  12. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I refuse to buy HDadvance, and now people have just started pressing hdloader again. These people are just ripping off the homebrew community and deserve nothing better than to be shutdown. I will never EVER buy "their" software, and i discourage others from it also.

    For magus's method that does work but only on certain version PS2's, not sure if its the pre V7's or the 8-10's that dont do it. And my ps2 no matter what wont play my ARMAX disc, I have no idea why the hell they put it on a blue disc, they are the hardest thing for a disc drive to read and with the PS2's history of crap lasers it was a very dumb move.
     
  13. Real1

    Real1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Whether or not they are ripping off the homebrew community, inserting 1 disc to cheat on many games from the hdd is much simpler for some to accomplish than using your thread here ...

    http://forums.afterdawn.com/thread_view.cfm/1/289279

    I cant stand using ar max, so we have done this very same thing with the cracked codebreaker 9.2 and it works much nicer. I have searched everywhere to buy a retail hdloader, but since hdadvance was available nearly everywhere, it seemed the logical solution.

    As far as the lasers are concerned, you are absolutely right. $ony fixed the issues with the drives and failed miserably in their futile attempt to correct lens/laser problems. All I said was "If you really want to use codes on games on the hdd that badly I can only suggest that you go out and buy hdloader or hdadvance" ... and being that my job at cryptbreaker is to help as many people that ask for help...if recommending that they buy a retail disc is their only viable answer, then I will continue to do so.

    But since this isnt the crypt, if my answers are going to cause grief then I will keep any further opinions to myself.
     
    Last edited: Jan 23, 2007
  14. Andrew691

    Andrew691 Regular member

    Joined:
    Aug 12, 2004
    Messages:
    1,015
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    If codebreaker made a PAL game version, then I would be all for buying it but it doesnt so im stuck with ARMAX.

    Its all good if you want to recommend people to buy a retail copy of hdadvance, as you said you are here to help and that is by far the easiest way to do everything. I specialize in doing all the things possible with a modchip/pressed discs, with as little or no money as possible so I generally get people to use some form of free hdloader if their still lost a to what to do then I would get them to get a pressed copy. Cryptbreaker is mainly about cheatdisc's and their (free) downloads so I thought you might be more inclined towards offering free alternatives but I guess not.
    This isnt meant to be offensive at all so dont take it that way, just opinions.
     
  15. Real1

    Real1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    As I am sure you know already..but just in case, Codebreaker can be used on pal games...the only difference is the codes themselves. I know many guys in PAL land that use codebreaker to play PAL games, as I have used Xploder to play NTSC games.

    As far as offering free stuff, that is exactly what we do. But if it comes down to it, I will bring up pressed/retail disc. We were the first to offer a working armax elf, and to this day I believe we offer more cheat device elf files than anyone else... and hdl/hda elf files are always there for download.

    No matter what it takes, my goal is to help people get their questions answered. This is why I have 20,000 posts and spend more time on aim and msn helping people than I do talking to friends.
     
  16. stickweed

    stickweed Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Would it work if i patched it like that and burnt it from the ISO produced?
     
  17. stickweed

    stickweed Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    by burn i mean to a DVD not to a HDD.
     
  18. stickweed

    stickweed Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Ok i burn't it just to see if it worked as a standalone dvd and nope, it doesn't work. Black screen hang and doesnt load game as expected.
     
  19. Real1

    Real1 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I really dont know what you're referring to...or even if it was directed to me.
     
  20. stickweed

    stickweed Regular member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2006
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Nope Real1 just a question in general. I wanted to see if it was possible to combine ARMAX with an actual game not on a HDD, If that makes sense. It didn't work so i'm guessing not.
     

Share This Page