1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I can't copy The Dark Knight

Discussion in 'DVD Shrink forum' started by CD0728, Nov 21, 2008.

  1. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
    @All
    Let's keep this thread to The Dark Knight only. That title alone is going to make this a monster thread - heck it's not even released in the UK or US and already this thread is 4 pages long.

    Start a new thread for Narnia - and yes Blu-Ray may make a diff- it's different encryption.
     
  2. ash4l

    ash4l Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Could very well be. I haven't tried backing up any of my blu-ray discs yet,seems too complicated for me. But Slysoft just did a new beta and it listed new protections for some Blu-Ray discs. Here is the link try it and see if it might help. http://forum.slysoft.com/showthread.php?t=23134
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2008
  3. e4none

    e4none Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Confirmed! working with above version and AI setting.

    As always, thank you N2DVD.
     
  4. ash4l

    ash4l Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2008
    Messages:
    50
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    That's cool,I should have it early next week so I'm glad they got it straightened out.
     
  5. N2DVD

    N2DVD Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Slysoft has released a new (BETA) update 6.4.8.8 which now allows you to complete a full back up of "The Dark Knight" without having to change AnyDVD's default settings to AI Scanner Always Enabled (Not Recommended). A big thanx to the people @ Slysoft for providing this update.;)


    Summary for drive K: (AnyDVD 6.4.8.8)
    SONY DVD RW DRU-840A SS01 JUL12 ,2007
    Drive (Hardware) Region: 1

    Media is a DVD.
    Booktype: dvd-rom (version 1), Layers: 2 (opposite)
    Size of first Layer: 1985200 sectors (3877 MBytes)
    Total size: 3967984 sectors (7749 MBytes)

    Video DVD (or CD) label: THE_DARK_NIGHT
    Media is CSS protected!
    Video Standard: NTSC
    Media is locked to region(s): 1 4!

    Found & removed RCE protection!
    Found & removed structural copy protection!
    Found & removed invalid cell pieces!
    Changed firstplay: Jump directly to TitleMenu!
    Autorun not found on Video DVD.
    Found & removed 3 potential bad sector protections!
    Emulating RPC-2 drive with region 1!
     
  6. omegaman7

    omegaman7 Senior member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,276
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Not a bad burner if I do say so myself. N2DVD you need to post some scans. PRETTY PRETTY PLEASE. I'd like to compare your scans to mine. My burner (SAME) does something kinda funny, and im curious if yours does the same. If so, I can contact sony about it. Sorry about OT :D LOL. was there ever a doubt about that little red fox, LOL.
     
  7. N2DVD

    N2DVD Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Hey SONY is running a very good deal...these burners are going for $49.99 Factury Refurbished. I just bought 2. What type of scans?...are you referring to? The type NERO produces...I could never get them to work correctly. Truthfully, My SONY DRX-810UL (BENQ manufactured) purchased a couple of years ago open box is a much better burner. But the newer ones are ok. The older 810UL will burn 2.4x Burn Speed DL 8.5 disc @ 8x consistently with no errors of any kind. The newer DRX-840U burn the same disc @ 4x MAX.;)
     
  8. thugbear

    thugbear Guest

    Dark Knight

    Just use Anydvd 6.4.8.7 with AI Scanner on always enable with DVD Shrink
    Just remember to change the AI Scanner back to default when done

    for whatever reason when I used Clonedvd2 2.9.2.0 it would error out at 99%
     
  9. N2DVD

    N2DVD Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    556
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    @thugbear, Try the newer BETA update 6.4.8.8 like I mention above.;)
     
  10. X3R0102

    X3R0102 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I read some of your post and I see im not the only one having big problems with Dark Knight. I have backed up all the movies listed on this thread with no problem. Wanted, Hancock, Where the *bleep* is santa, Fred Claus, Meet Dave, space chimps, the longshots and anything that comes out in the next two weeks or the last two weeks. Dvdfab worked on them all, but when I use dark knight I get no where I have tryed dvdfab beta, anydvd, dvd decrypter, dvd region+css, nero lol everything I have got no where
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2008
  11. bryston

    bryston Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    933
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26



    X3R0102, I purchased Anydvd as my friends here suggested. I have yet to encounter anything that Anydvd cannot backup given the latest update.

    Someone earlier has backed up the new Batman movie, The Dark Knight with Anydvd 6.4.8.8 beta here
    Please take a look.


    Jo
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2008
  12. X3R0102

    X3R0102 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you I updated my anydvd and dvd clone copyed it I guess i must of missed that last page
     
  13. bryston

    bryston Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2008
    Messages:
    933
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26

    You are welcome !

    And happy holidays :)

    Jo
     
  14. omegaman7

    omegaman7 Senior member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,276
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Yes, I am refering to NeroDiscspeed. I'm curious if your burner is introducing a HIGH Pi E spike in the lead-in. 99/100 discs burned with the 840(Mine) cause it. And its visible to the human eye. Sorry about the off topic guys.
     
  15. creaky

    creaky Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2005
    Messages:
    31,683
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    96
    Let's keep the foul language at home and off the Forums thanks...

    edit-..(even if it is the name of a movie, can't say i'd heard of that one though)
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2008
  16. binkie7

    binkie7 Moderator Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    18,496
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    116
  17. omegaman7

    omegaman7 Senior member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,276
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Binkie7, I saw that he was a member and assumed that he was aware of the post scans page. SORRY
     
  18. Ramses2

    Ramses2 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 22, 2005
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    please Keep me update as soon there is a way to copy th Dark knight
     
  19. X3R0102

    X3R0102 Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2008
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    update after i did get it to burn it burned as some mixed media dvd and when i got it to play it played in spanish, but also every movie i burned after i got done with dark night did the same burn as some kind of mixed media I don't understand why its doing this now

    (and the where the F*** is santa movie is a bam movie here is a link movie link )
     
    Last edited: Nov 29, 2008
  20. omegaman7

    omegaman7 Senior member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2008
    Messages:
    7,276
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    118
    Im curious if all you experts knew that anydvd has the ability to run like FIXVTS? It just proved itself for me. Though I must admit, it screwed up on WALL_E. It would appear to me, (PLEASE CORRECT ME) that its basically incorporated into the software. So running it after could be considered overkill? Cant wait to see how the dark knight works out. I would really love to mess with that puppy :D
     

Share This Page