1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

I/O error when burning an ISO file using Img Burn

Discussion in 'Xbox 360 - Modding & Hacking' started by allstar990, Mar 25, 2011.

  1. allstar990

    allstar990 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Hello! I am not sure if this is in the right thread, but i am having problems burning dvd of xbox 360 game Fable III. Please note that this is the first time i am doing this, and i learnt how to burn the game using this video http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1jzQ3vHUISA

    I have done everything right as shown in the video. My first attempt failed. My second attempt also failed. Then i tried burning Halo Reach. That also failed. I am attaching an image of the exact error i am getting. Please help me and tell me what i am doing wrong.
    The image can be found here : http://img59.imageshack.us/i/imgburnerror.jpg/

    Thank you :)
     
  2. infam0us

    infam0us Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    its ur burner see if you can update the firmware on it
     
  3. miketrev

    miketrev Regular member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2009
    Messages:
    3,210
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Or your media, try different media
     
  4. peluynati

    peluynati Regular member

    Joined:
    Nov 18, 2009
    Messages:
    1,841
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    since he was writing at 1x i think i agree with the burner, but could be both.
     
  5. allstar990

    allstar990 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Its the latest version of imgburn, so i don't think i need to upgrade the firmware. And i think my media is fine, because many of my friends burn games on the same kind of disk i am using (moserbaer). Anyway, If i have to update my firmware of my burner, how do i do it? I have a sony optiarc dvd rw ad-7700h.
     
    Last edited: Mar 27, 2011
  6. infam0us

    infam0us Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    doesnt matter if imgburn is new,look at sonys website,also use better media doesnt matter,its been discussed many times,verbatims are the way to go
     
  7. allstar990

    allstar990 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    I checked the sony website (http://www.sony-optiarc.us/en/support-service/downloads/fw_dvd-writer-ad-series.html) I couldnt find the my model listed there. And we dont get verbatims in India.
     
  8. Juke_Box

    Juke_Box Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    My advice would be not to surf Facebook while the disc is burning (its in the background of your picture). Once you start the burning process leave the computer alone while it burns. Or it will fail. Just my .02.
     
  9. allstar990

    allstar990 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    tried that too. still it failed. And while searching for firmware on the internet, i found this : http://liggydee.cdfreaks.com/page/en/Optiarc-AD-7700S/ . Should i try that?
     
    Last edited: Mar 28, 2011
  10. Juke_Box

    Juke_Box Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2011
    Messages:
    61
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Go for it. But only at your own risk.
     
  11. infam0us

    infam0us Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2005
    Messages:
    1,538
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    u tried burning at 4x? if not try that also dont browse or touch anything,also check ur connections inside the pc,might be lose
     
  12. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    Update the drive's firmware and try again. If that fails, burn at a faster speed as burning slower can lead to burns failing sometimes.

    Also, just because your friends use those discs and they work OK doesn't mean they'll work OK for you. The DVD drive's firmware contains write strategies on how to handle certain types of media. When you update the firmware, this can sometimes add support for discs that weren't properly supported previously, and/or improve the burn quality of already supported discs. Unless your friends are using the exact same media type, burner (with the same firmware) and burn speed as you, you can't really draw any conclusions about the media being good or bad.

    If you have no luck with a firmware update or different burn speed, then try using a different type of blank disc. I would recommend Verbatim discs, as they are less problematic in general and have proven quality, even if some other people use cheaper discs without issues. I've seen dozens of posts about bad burns where the user switches from "cheap brand A" to Verbatims and suddenly everything works fine, which is largely why people recommend them.

    If all of the above fails, it's probably time to get a new burner. That's a laptop burner isn't it? They're generally more problematic than burners in desktops when it comes to burning dual layer discs, even if, again, some people have no problems.
     
  13. allstar990

    allstar990 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    ^^ I searched whole of google but i couldn't find the update to my burner's firmware. Yeah, its a laptop burner. I ordered a pack of verbatim disks today, lets hope they work. Thank you so much. I'll let you know if it works
     
  14. funksoulb

    funksoulb Regular member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2008
    Messages:
    1,713
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    46
    I had a look for a firmware update, but I couldn't tell if the updates I found were newer than what you've already got because the way they're named doesn't make it obvious. There's no updates at all for that burner on Optiarc's site, in fact the burner's not even mentioned at all - they only have the AD-7700S and AD-7710H listed, not the AD-7700H.

    You could try contacting them here: -

    http://www.sony-optiarc.us/en/contact/contact-form2.html
     
  15. allstar990

    allstar990 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Exactly, my burner isn't even listed on the site. I contacted them, lets hope they reply. Also, the stationery store sent me the wrong Verbatim disks (dvd-R), so i have to wait till they replace them. I'll keep you posted.
     
  16. allstar990

    allstar990 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2011
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Okay guys, i tried the verbatims, and everything is working. Thank you so much everyone. Cheers :)
     

Share This Page