1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Matrix infinity Manager + Installing Sofware

Discussion in 'PS2 - Hardware boot discussion' started by speedi, Apr 8, 2005.

  1. juice25

    juice25 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    should the boot mode be on auto? What about the HDD missing from the sony browser? What are the correct settings?
     
  2. romero

    romero Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So the HDD is completely missing? Hmm, I don't know about that since I dont have a hard drive in my PS2 :(
     
  3. juice25

    juice25 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    If I want to,can I downgrade back to 1.35 or 1.39. I'll wait to hear back from the Matrix team, but I want to know if that is an option.
     
  4. romero

    romero Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    So you have already mailed them? Good, they are the best people to answer that.
     
  5. Yassagani

    Yassagani Guest

    Romero, It didnt work. Did exactly what you did and it didn't work for some reason. Still comes up install error. 2 cdroms in the trash mate. So I don't know.

    Juice 25- Is your HDD the official Sony one? Because if it is not and your PS2 is PAL then it will not show on the sony browser. Also enable Atad in the config menu this should make it show in the Sony browser. Furthermore only NTSC PS2's will make the HDD show up regardless of the HDD being a official/non-offical one in the Sony browser. But you have to install with the Sony HDD utilites Disc that was only released NTSC and not PAL.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 5, 2005
  6. romero

    romero Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2005
  7. Yassagani

    Yassagani Guest

    It has to be an error in the script mate, because everything else works fine.
     
  8. romero

    romero Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Can you send me somehow the files you used?
     
  9. Yassagani

    Yassagani Guest

    Can you give me your email address?
     
  10. romero

    romero Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    PM'd.
     
  11. Yassagani

    Yassagani Guest

    Romero its sent
     
  12. romero

    romero Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    HDADVANCE 2.1
    mc0:TEST/HDADVANC.ELF
    MD mc0:TEST
    CP cdrom0:\HDADVANC.ELF;1 mc0:TEST/HDADVANC.ELF (and ENTER)

    I put that ;1 back just for sure, save this as INSTALL.CNF instead of INSTALL.CFG to make it work.

    I corrected and partially removed my messages in this topic to avoid confusing you even more: Messing up with the file extension and causing you all to make coasters were completely my fault and I'm really sorry about that. Now excuse me, I'm going to kill myself...
     
    Last edited: May 5, 2005
  13. Yassagani

    Yassagani Guest

    Thats cool- will try it out now
     
  14. Yassagani

    Yassagani Guest

    It works Romero. But the elf doesn't. Shit!! Must be NTSC Crap
     
  15. romero

    romero Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    Now this goes to a little ironic direction...!
     
  16. juice25

    juice25 Member

    Joined:
    May 5, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    11
    Thanks for your help guys!!! Yassagani you were right on. The setting for Atad has to be turned on. The Matrix team replyed to me with the same solution. Much appreciated guys!!!
     
  17. Yassagani

    Yassagani Guest

    Glad to be of assistance Juice25. Romero I though you were going to kill yourself ha ha. Na but alls well that ends well. With all jokes aside I have to find the latest Hdloader. I dont know if its my drive but each time I install HDadvance I get a blank screen. So another problem to solve I guess.
     
  18. romero

    romero Regular member

    Joined:
    Mar 29, 2003
    Messages:
    802
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    26
    I'll leave it to tomorrow, I just remembered that I must make some more fucked up tutorials before that.
     
  19. logley

    logley Guest

    Need some help please. I've flashed my infinity to 1.45. I've got 1.36 of Infinity Manager installed. I created a CD with a INSTALL.CNF and a HDLOADER.ELF file on it. The INSTALL.CNF looks like

    HDLOADER
    mc0:TEST/HDLOADER.ELF
    MD mc0:TEST
    CP cdrom0:\HDLOADER.ELF;1 mc0:TEST/HDLOADER.ELF

    I've pressed enter after the last line.

    I'm still getting INSTALL ERROR whenever I select to Install Applications with the CD in the drive.

    It's starting to frustrate me now, any help would be much appreciated.

    Thanks
     
  20. Yassagani

    Yassagani Guest

    Go to notepad and type in exactly what you have listed and then save as Install.CNF

    It does not work if you just rename the file. It has to be done via notepad.
     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 7, 2005

Share This Page